Go Back   Team-BHP > Buckle Up > 4x4 & Off-Roading > 4x4 Excursions


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th April 2013, 10:26   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
ex670c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chennai
Posts: 2,454
Thanked: 1,789 Times
Default C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

Hi Guys,


Chennai Off Road Events (C.O.R.E) Presents The next edition of the SUV Off-Road Excursion is on 11-12th May 2013.


1. Date: 11-12May 2013: 9:00 am to 4:00 pm

2. This is a non competitive off road event. The trail has been designed to give SUV owners the experience of handling their vehicles off road.

3. Open to
a) 4x4 SUVs
b) AWD SUVs
c) 4 x 2 SUVs

4. Max 4 people per vehicle (including children).

5. Participation Fees:
a) Rs 3,000/- per head including taxes. (2 Days 1Night)
b) Rs1500/- Per head (1Day)
c) Rs2000/- Per Head (1Night&1Day)
d) No Registration Fees for children under 12years.

6. No alcohol to be carried or consumed during the event.

7. No firearms/ weapons / contraband drugs to be carried.

8. LAST DATE for Registrations 01May2013. No-Refunds after 1May2013.

9) Dress Code
a)T-shirts/Tees/Sports shoes)
b) Caps/sunscreen/sunglasses
c) Do carry a towel, soap and a change of clothes as you might like to shower and change before leaving the camp.
d) Bed Linen - Mattresses will be provided.
e) Swim wear- No oe will be allowed to swim without appropriate swimwear.
f) Please take a shower before and after a swim.

9) ITINERARY
11-05-2013 - Off-Road for 2wd/AWD/4x4 SUVs
1130 -Assemble at PNC Farms - Pavinjur/Vellikadu.
1130-1200- Drivers Briefing- Tech Sessions
1200-1230- Lunch
1300-1800- Off-Road Drive for
2wd/AWD/4x4 SUVs
1830 - Tea & Snacks
1900- Drive to Campsite - GVS Homes by VIMOSH DEVELOPERS.
2030 - SUV & Off-Road QUIZ
2130 -Dinner.

12-05-2013 -Off Road Drive for 4x4 SUVs (with Lo-Range)
0700- Breakfast
0800- Drive to off-road site
0900-1500- Off-Road
1500-1600- Drive Back to PNC Farms
1600-1700- Evening Tea

Payment Details
ARKAPRAVA DATTA
SB A/C No 0416101557686
CANARA BANK,
TEYNAMPET BRANCH, CHENNAI
IFSC – 0416
Please e-mail the Payment Advice to arkaprava.datta@gmail.com
Or SMS to 9840066657

Regards,

Arka
Attached Thumbnails
C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-suvexfordendy.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-suvexfortuner.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-suvexlrfreelander.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-suvexpajero.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-suvexpajerosport.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-suvexrenaultduster.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-suvexscorpio.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-suvexthar.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-suvexyeti.jpg  

Attached Files
File Type: pdf SUV Off Road Excursions Schedule.pdf (629.5 KB, 409 views)

Last edited by ex670c : 19th April 2013 at 10:50. Reason: attachments
ex670c is offline   (5) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2013, 19:22   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
Blue Thunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Right here .
Posts: 1,630
Thanked: 328 Times
Thumbs up re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

Good to see that the dates have been planned upto Nov 2013. This would help prospective participants to plan in advance .
Blue Thunder is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2013, 12:25   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
Blue Thunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Right here .
Posts: 1,630
Thanked: 328 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

Quality time spent starting saturday evening upto yesterday evening. Hope to see some pics/videos soon on this thread.

Got to see the powerful Pajero making good use of low-end torque to conquer some sand obstacles.
Blue Thunder is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2013, 14:16   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
desertfox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Gurgaon, Delhi NCR
Posts: 1,186
Thanked: 522 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

Is there an event report and pictures for the May 11 and 12 weekend event ?
desertfox is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 08:11   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Blue Thunder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Right here .
Posts: 1,630
Thanked: 328 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

Pajero in the Palar river-bed :




Pajero climbs sand slope in style



.

Last edited by Blue Thunder : 14th May 2013 at 08:27.
Blue Thunder is offline   (5) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 20:34   #6
BHPian
 
sjcherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chennai
Posts: 429
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

Had a nice long drive from the city in my Thar with KShiva in his Thar to the meeting point in Pavinjur, Madurantakam. On the way we saw Sathish (sorry dont know his TBHP handle)and friend so there were three Thars on the highway in formation for a bit. But the youth sped away leaving myself get to the exit from the highway slowly and steadily. Metup with Kshiva at Madurantakam and then proceeded onwards including getting a bit lost along the way. Thanks to a lot of stopping and asking for directions and calls to Arka we finally reached. It would be really good to have a GPS/Google Map with the meeting point marked to make life a lot easier.

Here are some photos I took on the first day (I couldn't stay back for the second day).

Starting with the lineup at PNC Farms before heading to the OTR site.
and then the lunch (sorry took only one photo - was busy gobbling).

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-005.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-006.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-007.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-008.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-009.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-010.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-013.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-012.jpg

To be continued (need to resize the photos...)

Last edited by sjcherian : 14th May 2013 at 20:42.
sjcherian is offline   (4) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 20:47   #7
BHPian
 
sjcherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chennai
Posts: 429
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

No photos while driving to the OTR site. These are after reaching there. I realize there are many obstacles that I have not taken photos - would request others who attended to add them in.

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-019.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-020.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-023.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-024.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-027.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-030.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-031.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-032.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-034.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-035.jpg

To be continued..
sjcherian is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 21:00   #8
BHPian
 
sjcherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chennai
Posts: 429
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-036.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-037.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-039.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-040.jpg

This unique vehicle distracted everyone and people didn't see Arka finish reaching the top of the rock.

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-042.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-043.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-044.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-045.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-046.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-047.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-048.jpg
C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-049.jpg

Still more photos to come.
sjcherian is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 21:09   #9
BHPian
 
sjcherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chennai
Posts: 429
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-052.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-054.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-055.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-056.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-057.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-058.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-059.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-060.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-062.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-064.jpg
sjcherian is offline   (3) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 21:15   #10
BHPian
 
sjcherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chennai
Posts: 429
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-066.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-067.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-068.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-070.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-071.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-072.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-074.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-075.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-076.jpg
sjcherian is offline   (3) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 21:33   #11
BHPian
 
kshivaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 94
Thanked: 30 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

It was an exciting and exhilarating experience two days of off-roading with the C.O.R.E group. Thanks to Arka and team for making it an enjoyable event.

I had my share of excitement, obstacles that would simply pose an issue to me while being too simple for others, obstacles that were a breeze for me and so on.

Also, on the first day had the clutch-fluid pipe of my Thar cut - again thanks to the team for getting the spares overnight and getting my Thar ready - enjoyed the second day very much.

Sushil has already uploaded lot of photos of day-1. so not flooding with more. Arka - waiting for the photos of day 2. Day 2 was a lot more excitement with sand dune bashing
kshivaa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 21:45   #12
BHPian
 
kshivaa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 94
Thanked: 30 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

A few photos not on Sushil's posts...

The scorpio over the rocks...
C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-overrocksscorpio1.jpg

The rock crawler that grabbed everyone's attention
C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-therockcrawler.jpg

Towing the Scorpio that got struck
C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-thetowing1.jpg
Attached Thumbnails
C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-overrocksthar5.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-waitinginline.jpg  

kshivaa is offline   (3) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 21:49   #13
BHPian
 
sjcherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chennai
Posts: 429
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

Attachment 1083534

Attachment 1083535

Attachment 1083536

Attachment 1083537

Attachment 1083538

Attachment 1083539

Attachment 1083540

Attachment 1083541

Attachment 1083542
Attached Thumbnails
C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-077.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-078.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-079.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-080.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-081.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-082.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-084.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-085.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-087.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-088.jpg  

sjcherian is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2013, 21:55   #14
BHPian
 
sjcherian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Chennai
Posts: 429
Thanked: 329 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-089.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-090.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-091.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-092.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-094.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-095.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-097.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-098.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-099.jpg

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-101.jpg

Thats it from my side by way of photos. Requesting others to add in other photos they have taken.

I had a great time and hope to make it to the next events as well. Thanks a lot to the organizers for making its a memorable day.
Attached Thumbnails
C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-102.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-103.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-104.jpg  

C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013-109.jpg  

sjcherian is offline   (4) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2013, 12:47   #15
BHPian
 
Twinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: MD-USaapA
Posts: 337
Thanked: 275 Times
Default re: C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions. EDIT: Now on 23-24 November 2013

Quote:
Originally Posted by kshivaa View Post
It was an exciting and exhilarating experience two days of off-roading with the C.O.R.E group. Thanks to Arka and team for making it an enjoyable event.
Hey Shivaa Great, looks like you folks had a loads of fun. ( The team of chennai is good at it, they make sure they have fun on and off the drives also )

Assuming that the red thar with HT is yours, I have a quick question.

Planning to upgrade the tires to Broader ones ?

Cuz you Thar looks like its got pants that do not fit it now . I say you go back to the original wheel arches, the ones you have suits only if you have broader wheels.
Twinn is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Renault Duster Off-Road Excursions, by Khivraj Pearl (Dealer) ex670c Indian Motorsport 30 26th December 2014 14:28
C.O.R.E SUV Off-Road Excursions - 2014 Calendar ex670c 4x4 Excursions 15 22nd May 2014 16:12
OTR & Paragliding: Palakkad Off-Road Adventure's "Off-Road Extreme 2013" JeepCaptain 4x4 Excursions 7 2nd March 2013 12:45
2013 Adventure Zone - SUV Off-Road Excursions ex670c 4x4 Excursions 44 16th February 2013 06:40


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:19.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks