Go Back   Team-BHP > Team-BHP > Announcements


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th June 2014, 11:42   #91
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 21,228
Thanked: 17,820 Times
Default Re: Suggestions for Team-BHP from Team-BHPians

Quote:
Originally Posted by KING DYSP View Post
I am not able to rate a thread due to some technical glitch.
Hi KING DYSP,

We did have something causing this problem -- but it was earlier in May. It was fixed almost immediately thereafter.

Strange that you're seeing it - i just tried rating several threads and it worked. I tried from my phone too.

Could you restart your phone, and try rating another thread and see if the problem still occurs?

If it does, please mention whether you're using Wifi or 3G.

Thanks,
R
Rehaan is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 12:14   #92
BHPian
 
KING DYSP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: KA 17/Mysore
Posts: 115
Thanked: 194 Times
Question Re: Suggestions for Team-BHP from Team-BHPians

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
Could you restart your phone, and try rating another thread and see if the problem still occurs?
Hello Rehaan,

Just now tried rating another thread after restarting my phone but again encountering the same issue.

Quote:
If it does, please mention whether you're using Wifi or 3G.
I am using 3G.

Regards.
KING DYSP is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 12:45   #93
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 21,228
Thanked: 17,820 Times
Default Re: Suggestions for Team-BHP from Team-BHPians

Quote:
Originally Posted by KING DYSP View Post
Just now tried rating another thread after restarting my phone but again encountering the same issue.
Thanks - will look into it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by KING DYSP View Post
I am using 3G.
Could you try on Wifi and report back?

Also, any chance you're using some additional "privacy" app that routes your traffic differently or masks your personal details in any way?

Thanks,
R
Rehaan is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 27th June 2014, 13:22   #94
BHPian
 
KING DYSP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: KA 17/Mysore
Posts: 115
Thanked: 194 Times
Talking Re: Suggestions for Team-BHP from Team-BHPians

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
Also, any chance you're using some additional "privacy" app that routes your traffic differently or masks your personal details in any way?
You are spot on Rehaan, just now rated a thread using my mobile browser on 3G Network and it worked . the issue might be due to the Chrome browser.

Thank you for taking your time to resolve the issue.

Regards.

Last edited by KING DYSP : 27th June 2014 at 13:23.
KING DYSP is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2014, 14:20   #95
BHPian
 
rutvij's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 327
Thanked: 71 Times
Default

Of late I have not been able access Team BHP. I have tried chrome, IE and Firefox. The problem persists in all computers of my office connected through LAN. My ISP is Spidigo.
I am able to connect through my mobile as well as using proxy server from desktop through Spidigo!
rutvij is online now   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2014, 17:43   #96
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 21,228
Thanked: 17,820 Times
Default Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

Quote:
Originally Posted by rutvij View Post
Of late I have not been able access Team BHP. I have tried chrome, IE and Firefox. The problem persists in all computers of my office connected through LAN. My ISP is Spidigo.
Could you please PM me your IP address of the computer you're facing this problem from (whilst you're facing the problem).

If you know how to do a tracert to www.team-bhp.com, do include that as well.

Thanks,
R

@KING DYSP - Thanks for the reply, though I'm still not 100% sure what resolved it. You disabled some sort of 'privacy' Chrome add-on?

Last edited by Rehaan : 2nd July 2014 at 17:44.
Rehaan is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 2nd July 2014, 18:09   #97
BHPian
 
KING DYSP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: KA 17/Mysore
Posts: 115
Thanked: 194 Times
Arrow Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
I'm still not 100% sure what resolved it. You disabled some sort of 'privacy' Chrome add-on?
Hello Rehaan,

Actually I had turned on the Bandwidth Management on my Google Chrome so was unable to rate a thread. Just now I switched it off and tried rating and yes it worked so Kindly delete this Post.

Thanks.

Last edited by Rehaan : 3rd July 2014 at 12:59. Reason: Adding your reported content here itself, in case it might help someone else in the same situation. Thanks!
KING DYSP is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2014, 04:06   #98
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 61
Thanked: 16 Times
Default Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

Just encountered multiple 404 - Database error's while trying to open a thread in official new car reviews.
spookey is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 3rd July 2014, 12:57   #99
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 21,228
Thanked: 17,820 Times
Default Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

Quote:
Originally Posted by spookey View Post
Just encountered multiple 404 - Database error's while trying to open a thread in official new car reviews.
Hi Spookey,

At 0400am daily, the site does a pretty intensive back-up to keep all our data safe!

As a result, page-loads can be a bit fussy for 3-10 minutes around that time (exactly 4 am) every night.

cya
R

Last edited by Rehaan : 3rd July 2014 at 13:00.
Rehaan is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2014, 19:31   #100
vij
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 259
Thanked: 49 Times
Default Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

@GTO @Rehaan

Site is faster than it has ever been!
I plan to migrate my modest forum to E2E. Is TeamBHP on a managed plan? Do they take care of Vbulletin and database related issues too ?

Last edited by vij : 5th October 2014 at 19:42.
vij is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2014, 12:30   #101
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 43,475
Thanked: 61,710 Times
Default Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

Quote:
Originally Posted by vij View Post
@GTO @Rehaan

Site is faster than it has ever been!
Thanks

Quote:
I plan to migrate my modest forum to E2E. Is TeamBHP on a managed plan? Do they take care of Vbulletin and database related issues too ?
Yes & yes!
GTO is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 17th January 2015, 22:14   #102
BHPian
 
arjithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: BGLR/Chalakudy
Posts: 590
Thanked: 404 Times
Default Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

Getting the below error while browsing from home ( for all the laptops/cell phones in my home network)

Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!-bhp.gif

Brower : Chrome
OS : WIN7, vista, Android Lollipop
IP address: 106.51.243.76
ISP: ACT (Atria Convergence Technologies Pvt. Ltd.)
Location: Bangalore
Happening for : 7+ days since I switched to ACT from TATA Docomo.

Tried clearing cache/history etc, but the problem persists.
Only the home page contents are not visible, all other menu, and direct access to forum is fine.
arjithin is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 18th January 2015, 12:31   #103
BHPian
 
Grand Drive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 634
Thanked: 259 Times
Default Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

^^^^

Two days back, frequently received the same error message in iPad. But now, I am not getting any error message. I got this error only when I tried going to the main home page from the forums.
Grand Drive is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2015, 10:43   #104
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 43,475
Thanked: 61,710 Times
Default Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

Sorry guys, it was a server issue. Should be sorted now, the E2E team is monitoring our setup closely.

If anyone is still seeing it, clean up the cache again. Alternatively, try the url with an https.
GTO is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2015, 12:09   #105
BHPian
 
Grand Drive's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 634
Thanked: 259 Times
Default Re: Team-BHP moving to E2E Networks. EDIT: Done!

Thanks for support.

I am getting the following error when I try to login using http :


ERROR

The requested URL could not be retrieved

The following error was encountered while trying to retrieve the URL: http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/login.php
Access Denied.
Access control configuration prevents your request from being allowed at this time. Please contact your service provider if you feel this is incorrect.
Your cache administrator is root.

Generated Mon, 19 Jan 2015 06:25:46 GMT by v8.team-bhp.com (squid/3.1.19)

But if I use https to login, I can login and not getting any error messages.
Grand Drive is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Moving to Gurgaon - Advise on moving my car nurni76 Shifting gears 21 9th March 2012 17:48
Team-BHP PicBadge for your Social Networks! Scorcher Shifting gears 29 15th March 2011 18:11


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:15.

Copyright 2000 - 2016, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks