Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th June 2008, 13:16   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
badboyscad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 1,443
Thanked: 153 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
What amps are you using ?
do u mean the amplifier that im using?? or is it the ampere of the fuse??

Amplifier: im using is a "Sony Xplod XM-502Z 250watts (2/1)" powering a Sony xplod 12" 1300W sub

Ampere: no idea.

Last edited by badboyscad : 25th June 2008 at 13:17.
badboyscad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 13:52   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
rider60's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bhagyanagaram. (A.K.A. Hyderabad)
Posts: 1,619
Thanked: 47 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by badboyscad View Post
do u mean the amplifier that im using?? or is it the ampere of the fuse??

Amplifier: im using is a "Sony Xplod XM-502Z 250watts (2/1)" powering a Sony xplod 12" 1300W sub

Ampere: no idea.

scad you can get a normal fuse box with not more than 30amps fuse in it, and it should cost you not more than 200-250 bucks for a good fuse box, you can source it from the local car decor guy.

that amp is like 120W RMS when bridged into 1 channel, so i guess even a lesser rated fuse will also do, now i am not exactly sure of the fuse rating, gurus, help in please.
rider60 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 14:27   #18
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

I agree with Rider. Get a fuse from a local car accessory wala.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 15:15   #19
BHPian
 
mohang_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 270
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rider60 View Post
scad you can get a normal fuse box with not more than 30amps fuse in it, and it should cost you not more than 200-250 bucks for a good fuse box, you can source it from the local car decor guy.

that amp is like 120W RMS when bridged into 1 channel, so i guess even a lesser rated fuse will also do, now i am not exactly sure of the fuse rating, gurus, help in please.
Normal blade fuse(i don't know the exact name) used in cars will cost about 5 to 10Rs and the Holder for the same will cost about 30Rs.It can take max current of 35A safely.I have used it in my setup -JBL CS60.2
mohang_j is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 15:17   #20
Senior - BHPian
 
badboyscad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 1,443
Thanked: 153 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rider60 View Post
scad you can get a normal fuse box with not more than 30amps fuse in it, and it should cost you not more than 200-250 bucks for a good fuse box, you can source it from the local car decor guy.

that amp is like 120W RMS when bridged into 1 channel, so i guess even a lesser rated fuse will also do, now i am not exactly sure of the fuse rating, gurus, help in please.
Ahh, "30 amps", thats what i was looking for. thanks for the reply guys.
badboyscad is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th June 2008, 17:35   #21
BHPian
 
adityamunshi's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Baroda
Posts: 771
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Looks like one of those BOSS fuse holders.
adityamunshi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 14:08   #22
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 699
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Yesterday, I removed the Power wire and ground wire of my previous install(FPK300) 8 Ga wire. Cleaned the wires, Got a surprise when I cleaned the Fuse Holder. The Fuse was melt not blown, the fuse holder had signs of melting too.One terminal on which fuse was mounted in holder,melted from base and was not in shape as it was suppose to.the Fuse has melted from side which goes to the amp(Battery side terminal is ok)
The fuse on kit is 60A, the amp had in built fuse,forgot the exact size.

I am not using the Audio system since April'09.I had removed the amp, as I did that, I removed the power cable from the Battery but the ground cable was bolted to chassis in trunk.
I was running 75.4 amp with this kit. Amp was giving out 104w*2@4ohms fronts and 284w@4 ohms bridged to the sub.I never faced any dimming light when I used to play the setup neither the amp went into protection mode or tripped.Amp use to get quite hot though.But Never had any issues.
What could be the reason for it?I am upgrading the power set up,Would not like this to happen again, as it could lead to serious situation.

Last edited by Gill : 1st January 2010 at 14:11.
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 14:24   #23
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

What power upgrades are you planning ?
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 15:00   #24
Senior - BHPian
 
chiragh_bir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In front of you :P
Posts: 1,123
Thanked: 69 Times
Default

this never happened with me even when i powered JBL 1004 amp with very basic Boss 10 gauge wiring & fuse were used in my car for like 1 yr + and is running well in my friend's car ( gifted him mine) .
Jbl 1004 was powering MTX compos and Blaupunkt 15 inch sub and load was quite heavy for 10 gauge kit , but setup never tripped or anything...

Why did it happened with such high end wiring kit is a question ??
chiragh_bir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 15:06   #25
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 699
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Not the Big three upgrade!Amp changed,palnning to use the 2Gu.

Even I am keen to know the reason for this melt down.:-O
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 15:48   #26
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 699
Thanked: 12 Times
Default Pics!

Some pics for the Fuse and Fuse Holder:-
Attached Thumbnails
Fuse Holder Problem !!!!-dsc00771.jpg  

Fuse Holder Problem !!!!-dsc00772.jpg  

Fuse Holder Problem !!!!-dsc00773.jpg  

Fuse Holder Problem !!!!-dsc00774.jpg  

Fuse Holder Problem !!!!-dsc00778.jpg  

Fuse Holder Problem !!!!-dsc00780.jpg  

Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 15:52   #27
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

It is the plastic. When huge current is passed through a fuse it will dissipate some heat. It will get hot but the plastic which should be used in a fuse holder should be heat resistant.

There are two type of plastics one is thermo set and other is thermo plast. The thermo set are used in electircal grades like bakalite, urea, melamine, smc, dmc. These plastic do not melt or deform when heated again all industrial switchgear are made by these plastics as we do not need to lit our home with melting plastics, they will remain the same. On the other hand the Thermo Plast which are PP, Acrylic, PE, Polyester are melted when heated. They are used in toys, poly bags, etc where temp is not a issue.

In the above case the selection of plastic is incorrect. Thus the melting issue.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 15:59   #28
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 699
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Hmm..OK.What about the Terminal,You can see in the pics that terminal is tilted.Even the base of fuse holder has a swell mark too.
If the plastic is the culprit, then why not fake wires go through frequent melt down?Chirag mentioned about 10 Ga cable, does that mean that fakers are using better plastic then the better know brands?
Could this problem be due to excessive load or grounding issues?

Last edited by Gill : 1st January 2010 at 16:00.
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 16:05   #29
Senior - BHPian
 
chiragh_bir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In front of you :P
Posts: 1,123
Thanked: 69 Times
Default

Gill to correct you BOSS is not fake , but they make very very basic ICE for begineers and i think almost 95% of us here have started off with them :P !!

But after seeing the results it could be possible that BOSS is using correct plastic if not high end
chiragh_bir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 16:27   #30
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 699
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Sorry for the confusion.Chirag, I didn't mention Your friend's kit as fake, I mentioned it pointing towards load/GA size.By fakes I meant:- Soundstream kits selling for 750/- here, fake JBL kit and other similar stuff.

Time to Search for Boss Fuse and Fuse holder:-))

Last edited by Gill : 1st January 2010 at 16:29.
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lanson Toyota wanted to change the entire blower. Problem was merely a FUSE!! diyguy Indian Car Dealerships 7 23rd August 2010 17:37
procuring a loose vfm distributor, fuse(holder)for a twinamp setup makanaka In-Car Entertainment 3 25th September 2009 08:20
Bonnet holder problem in Lancer rajivanoj Technical Stuff 10 8th April 2008 21:54
Is it a fuse problem sreenivass Technical Stuff 11 6th January 2008 14:03
indigo cigarette lighter fuse location shldn Technical Stuff 3 11th May 2006 12:17


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks