Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 1st January 2010, 16:49   #31
Senior - BHPian
 
chiragh_bir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In front of you :P
Posts: 1,123
Thanked: 69 Times
Default

SK motors has original JBL kit ...

I have ichibahn fuse holder lying idle , if you need you can take it but it needs tape to hold heavy wires

But Autocenter has good fuse lying arounfd for 300 bucks works very well and even if it gets damaged you can replace for cheap , and best part is it holds the wiring very very well and maitains the distance between the 2 end points

You can throw in Scosche fuses if you are afraid but am using the fuse which comes with fuse holder , no issues at all !!

Last edited by chiragh_bir : 1st January 2010 at 16:57.
chiragh_bir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 20:59   #32
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 699
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Will check it! Scosche fuse is available with Autocenter?

What should be the fuse size that I should put in for power cable, the amp has 100A.

Checked out Power cable 35sqmm, following rates were quoted:-
Finolex-160/mtr
Havells-180/mtr
L&T-180/mtr
Lapp-365/mtr :-o

the retailer was praising havells a lot.Finding hard to source thimbels:-(
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 21:51   #33
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gill View Post
Will check it! Scosche fuse is available with Autocenter?

What should be the fuse size that I should put in for power cable, the amp has 100A.

Checked out Power cable 35sqmm, following rates were quoted:-
Finolex-160/mtr
Havells-180/mtr
L&T-180/mtr
Lapp-365/mtr :-o

the retailer was praising havells a lot.Finding hard to source thimbels:-(
You can get the fuse from Puri Sons & Car Life. Autocenter might have it but not sure.

Thimbles can be sourced from Sector 28 itself. I forgot the name of the shop but they keep BOSCH power tools and are pretty famous too.

EDIT: Shop name is Chandna Metal & Alloys located at 28-D.

Last edited by abhibh : 1st January 2010 at 21:54.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 22:04   #34
BHPian
 
thelord's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 278
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Interesting thread this one.
I have a basic 4 channel amp powering the components and a sub (65W * 2, 180W * 1) and at loud volumes, I do notice the lights dimming with the bass. :P

Should I source better power/ground cables and a fuse or is my current setup (fake JBL) good enough?
thelord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2010, 22:18   #35
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 699
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Thanks Abhibh for the help, You and Chirag have been of great help!


What should be the fuse size:-100A or more or less then that?
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 11:14   #36
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gill View Post
Finolex-160/mtr
Havells-180/mtr
L&T-180/mtr
Lapp-365/mtr :-o

the retailer was praising havells a lot.Finding hard to source thimbels:-(
From the above I would rate LAPP the best as they are made in Germany that is why so expenive. I can doubt any car audio cable but never a LAPP cable. Best Quality. Then comes the Finolex then L&T and Havells. Some one told me that the Finolex makes wires for L&T not sure about Havells.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gill View Post
Thanks Abhibh for the help, You and Chirag have been of great help!


What should be the fuse size:-100A or more or less then that?
Very simple calculation. Sum up the amount of fues on the amps you are install. That figure is okay. Like if you are putting two amps one is of 50 amps for the speakers and other is of 60 amps for the sub then a 100 amps fuse will be okay. But if both are doing sub duty I would put a 120 amps.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 12:32   #37
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 699
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Taking budget into consideration,I'll pick up Finolex cable.Lapp is way out of budget.I will Pick 100A fuse as Amp has 100A:-)
Should I put A smaller fuse then amp fuse?Won't it be good to keep a smaller fuse then amp in Inline fuse holder, just to be on safer side. As If i put in 120A it's resistence would be higher then amp fuse.

Another Doubt:-I think, In line fuse is for protection of the cable not the amp, where as In built is for protection for the amp.
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 12:36   #38
Senior - BHPian
 
chiragh_bir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In front of you :P
Posts: 1,123
Thanked: 69 Times
Default

Use 80 Amp fuse in that case which comes with fuse holder am talking about ... Working fine !
chiragh_bir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 12:55   #39
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gill View Post
Taking budget into consideration,I'll pick up Finolex cable.Lapp is way out of budget.I will Pick 100A fuse as Amp has 100A:-)
Should I put A smaller fuse then amp fuse?Won't it be good to keep a smaller fuse then amp in Inline fuse holder, just to be on safer side. As If i put in 120A it's resistence would be higher then amp fuse.

Another Doubt:-I think, In line fuse is for protection of the cable not the amp, where as In built is for protection for the amp.
The higher the fuse lesser the resistance as the bigger fuse will have larger cross-section area so that larger current can pass.

The Fuse near the battery is for both the cable and the amp. If there is problem in the amp of the wire the fuse will blow off !!!
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2010, 20:31   #40
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Do check the tightness of fuse connection and place it so that it dosen't pickup vibrations.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lanson Toyota wanted to change the entire blower. Problem was merely a FUSE!! diyguy Indian Car Dealerships 7 23rd August 2010 17:37
procuring a loose vfm distributor, fuse(holder)for a twinamp setup makanaka In-Car Entertainment 3 25th September 2009 08:20
Bonnet holder problem in Lancer rajivanoj Technical Stuff 10 8th April 2008 21:54
Is it a fuse problem sreenivass Technical Stuff 11 6th January 2008 14:03
indigo cigarette lighter fuse location shldn Technical Stuff 3 11th May 2006 12:17


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:24.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks