Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th January 2013, 13:48   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,838
Thanked: 1,318 Times
Default Stuff needed to add a second amplifier?

Got hold of a 4 channel amp via classifieds, now for the hard part of adding it.
I already have a 150W RMS stereo amp running in bridged mode driving my sub, and the associated wiring. Need to install the bare minimum stuff to get the amp up and running (will do a proper install + Damping later)

Can I just run a pair of power wires from the existing amp to the new one? maybe upgrade the fuse too, or are distribution blocks etc necessary? I'm looking for a bare bones install.
greenhorn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2013, 18:04   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
nitrous's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: UAE/Lon/Madras
Posts: 6,966
Thanked: 282 Times
Default re: Stuff needed to add a second amplifier?

Without a distribution block, you would have to run another power line from the battery.
How thick is the current power wire to the 2-ch amp?
nitrous is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2013, 18:12   #3
BHPian
 
Safari_Beast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 284
Thanked: 196 Times
Default re: Stuff needed to add a second amplifier?

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
Got hold of a 4 channel amp via classifieds, now for the hard part of adding it.
I already have a 150W RMS stereo amp running in bridged mode driving my sub, and the associated wiring. Need to install the bare minimum stuff to get the amp up and running (will do a proper install + Damping later)

Can I just run a pair of power wires from the existing amp to the new one? maybe upgrade the fuse too, or are distribution blocks etc necessary? I'm looking for a bare bones install.
Hello greenhorn

You can cut the power wire near the existing amp and clamp a thimble on that . Then you can attach another power wire using a thimble with bolt in that which can save you from running new power wire . This is what i have seen been used by installer if person dont want to buy a distribution block . Please find the picture of the thimble i am referring to .

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/attach...s-dsc00920.jpg
Safari_Beast is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 19th January 2013, 19:42   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default re: Stuff needed to add a second amplifier?

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
Got hold of a 4 channel amp ... Can I just run a pair of power wires ...
You could, since you are going to use it for a fairly short time. A DB is not a bad investment - makes the wiring safe.

I doubt if you are the SPL type. At the moment, you can drive both the amps through 1 central fuse - don't change fuse rating. With one power cable supplying 2 amps, there *just maybe* some voltage drop at high volume. If the power cable is not heating up unduly, you are safe.

It would be preferable to use a separate ground for the new amp, instead of jumpering off the sub amp. Easier to debug problems.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY - Now Add USB Support to your Old Head Unit/Amplifier ghpk In-Car Entertainment 76 6th June 2012 23:50
Add amplifier to existing stock headunits arunkumars In-Car Entertainment 2 3rd June 2010 09:21
Is Amplifier Needed ? Kannan In-Car Entertainment 9 24th October 2009 16:04
Opinion needed: Bolt Amplifier kartikkumar In-Car Entertainment 10 25th September 2007 12:55
Needed a second hand bike for around 40 k kooldude Shifting gears 0 16th April 2006 22:18


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:26.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks