Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th November 2013, 08:30   #31
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Somewhere India
Posts: 85
Thanked: 73 Times
Default Re: car pc? no! aria pc.

How are you splitting the output to six different displays? I might have an idea for you which will save you $$$ and a lot of hassle and provide you a way better experience .
V12Doc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2013, 11:53   #32
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: chennai
Posts: 40
Thanked: 19 Times
Default Re: car pc? no! aria pc.

actually there are two things i dont understand in this setup .
How will u access the carpc ? Inbuilt hu Touch screen ? How is that possible ? U need usb and vga input ? I dont think u can use headunit touchscreen . U need a seperate touchscreen .
Check tbhp classifieds for a lilliput touchscreen .

I know a dealer in chennai , who has opus psu . He sells it for 12k . Pretty vfm and its the best psu and most reliable. I have seen many m4 atx's failing in carpc setups.

Mod Note : Slang and SMS Language are STRICTLY prohibited on Team-BHP. Please type in full and proper English for the benefit of other community members.

We advise you to read the Forum Rules before proceeding any further.

Last edited by bblost : 28th November 2013 at 11:55.
SolidSnake is offline   Reply With Quote Received Infraction
Old 28th November 2013, 12:32   #33
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: miryalguda
Posts: 103
Thanked: 60 Times
Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by SolidSnake View Post
actually there are two things i dont understand in this setup .
How will u access the carpc ? Inbuilt hu Touch screen ? How is that possible ? U need usb and vga input ? I dont think u can use headunit touchscreen . U need a seperate touchscreen .
Check tbhp classifieds for a lilliput touchscreen .

I know a dealer in chennai , who has opus psu . He sells it for 12k . Pretty vfm and its the best psu and most reliable. I have seen many m4 atx's failing in carpc setups.
There is no concept of tuchscreen in my setup.
I will be using the HU screen only for the purpose of display.

Controlling the PC will be done by remote or an steering wheel controls. Research is still going on.
I will be integrating TTS engine for this.
Anyhow a keyboard and pointing device is provided in the car for the passengers.

12000 INR for the PSU. Oh no, thatís out of my budget. I may get m2 ITX for around 5000 INR.

Quote:
Originally Posted by V12Doc View Post
How are you splitting the output to six different displays? I might have an idea for you which will save you $$$ and a lot of hassle and provide you a way better experience .
3 displays. Not 6.
Your idea sounds great! Could you please share your thoughts.
Moderators am unable to use multy quote. Because of my screen reader limitations please consider. if possible.

Last edited by Zappo : 9th December 2013 at 18:37. Reason: Do not use these back to back posts please. Use multiquote option when you respond to multiple people.
sumanbhokray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th November 2013, 13:35   #34
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: chennai
Posts: 40
Thanked: 19 Times
Default Re: car pc? no! aria pc.

But lets see, I think it will be very difficult to operate the PC. Still try it out...
CarPC experts can comment on it. Opus is the best known reliable PSU. Try the m4atx instead of the m2atx. Would be costing Rs. 1000 extra.


Note from Mod : Post edited. Please use proper capitalization + punctuation and avoid the use of SMS language (wud, gr8, etc). Do see THIS THREAD (Expected Posting Etiquette) before continuing. Thanks.

Last edited by Rehaan : 12th December 2013 at 14:31. Reason: Please take a look at the mod note that has been added to the end of your post.
SolidSnake is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd December 2013, 17:27   #35
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 21,698
Thanked: 20,012 Times
Default Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumanbhokray View Post
I noticed the sub is not sounding when I turn the balance to the right.
Assuming that your head-unit has a dedicated sub output, this sounds like the sub has been connected incorrectly (to one of the left-speaker outputs).

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumanbhokray View Post
Today I would like to share some thing about me.
Very nice video. Even though most of it was not in English, it was easy to follow.

Cheers,
R
Rehaan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th December 2013, 18:14   #36
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: miryalguda
Posts: 103
Thanked: 60 Times
Default Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

hi!

I have to change my head unit to have navigation support.

Friends am left with 2 options.
1. Caska V6.
2. Blaupunkt new York 830.

So please help me in making good decision.

Since I have to get my car fitted with any one of those options by this Monday. I request you guys to spend some time on this topic To help me at the earliest.

Thanks a lot in advance.
sumanbhokray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2013, 12:25   #37
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 21,820
Thanked: 3,409 Times
Default Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumanbhokray View Post
hi!

I have to change my head unit to have navigation support.
Friends am left with 2 options.
1. Caska V6.
2. Blaupunkt new York 830.

So please help.. .
I believe Caska might offer better integration with the car's steering wheel controls but I am not happy with the SQ of the few Caska HUs I have heard.

I would safely assume that the Blaupunkt would offer better SQ than the Caska.
navin is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 7th December 2013, 13:10   #38
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: miryalguda
Posts: 103
Thanked: 60 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
I believe Caska might offer better integration with the car's steering wheel controls but I am not happy with the SQ of the few Caska HUs I have heard.

I would safely assume that the Blaupunkt would offer better SQ than the Caska.
I have contacted caska today about integrating there HU in my aria.
They said they will get back to me in some time. donít know when that time will come.
I will only go with caska option if it integrates perfectly in my car. I mean all the functions should work.
I completely agree with you. Blaupunkt offers good SQ. because rite now am using blaupunkt LA 500 in my car
sumanbhokray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st January 2014, 21:59   #39
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: miryalguda
Posts: 103
Thanked: 60 Times
Thumbs up Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

Hi. its bean really a long time. I dint update the thread.

I have received the PSU yesterday. which I have orderd on ebay.
Here is the product page
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/Mini-ITX-...item4d0ace41f1

I was so excited to install it. But as soon as I open it. I was badly disappointed.

The product came with an 20pinATX connector. But my mainboard has an 24pin connector.

The PSU has a separate 12V 4pin jack. which I think it will go to my mainboards 12v power jack.

So what next? Do I have to buy another PSU?

I am waiting for your advice.
Attached Thumbnails
Tata Aria ICE Redefined-psu2.jpg  

Tata Aria ICE Redefined-psu.jpg  

sumanbhokray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2014, 01:10   #40
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Somewhere India
Posts: 85
Thanked: 73 Times
Default Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

Why not get an Android Phone and Use MHL to output and split it to different display or if you are very Tech Savvy try Rasberry Pi, Its almost credit card shaped fast enough to decode 1080p videos and comes with video out, networking and Wifi all that for around $35. I dont really know how you are splitting the display but the one I am telling you outputs to 1 Display. Also if you can get a 5" or a 7" Android Tablet to fit into your Aria you can output it to other display via MHL and use the tablet as your primary display so you will have a touchscreen Carputer with 1080p video decoding, touch screen and 3G Data along with WiFi, It will be instant on and Instant off and will use way less power and has no moving parts so not prone to any breakdown due to movement, it is silent and way more benefits than a full blown PC. Android has replaced PC unles you want to use high power applications
V12Doc is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2014, 07:02   #41
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: miryalguda
Posts: 103
Thanked: 60 Times
Default Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

Quote:
Originally Posted by V12Doc View Post
Why not get an Android Phone and Use MHL to output and split it to different display or if you are very Tech Savvy try Rasberry Pi, Its almost credit card shaped fast enough to decode 1080p videos and comes with video out, networking and Wifi all that for around $35. I dont really know how you are splitting the display but the one I am telling you outputs to 1 Display. Also if you can get a 5" or a 7" Android Tablet to fit into your Aria you can output it to other display via MHL and use the tablet as your primary display so you will have a touchscreen Carputer with 1080p video decoding, touch screen and 3G Data along with WiFi, It will be instant on and Instant off and will use way less power and has no moving parts so not prone to any breakdown due to movement, it is silent and way more benefits than a full blown PC. Android has replaced PC unles you want to use high power applications
Yes you are rite. Using tablet as a carpc saves lots of time and money.

The reason y am using conventional pc is, am a screenreader user and windows as all that capabilities.

Android even has a good accessibility options. But stil need lots of development.

Do you have any ideas to figure out my problem mention in my post?
sumanbhokray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2014, 11:26   #42
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumanbhokray View Post
... The product came with an 20pinATX connector. But my mainboard has an 24pin connector. ...
Quote:
Originally Posted by sumanbhokray View Post
... Do you have any ideas to figure out my problem mention in my post?
Please compare the pin-outs in the diagrams below:

Name:  ATX20.png
Views: 1112
Size:  14.7 KBName:  ATX24.png
Views: 902
Size:  8.9 KB

You can either buy a 20-to-24 pin adapter, or even simpler - plug in the 20 pin PSU connector into the 24 pin motherboard connector. If you match the pin 1 of the PSU 20 pin connector to the pin 1 of the 24 pin connector, it will go in without issues.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 2nd January 2014, 19:20   #43
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: miryalguda
Posts: 103
Thanked: 60 Times
Lightbulb Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Please compare the pin-outs in the diagrams below:

Attachment 1185846Attachment 1185847

You can either buy a 20-to-24 pin adapter, or even simpler - plug in the 20 pin PSU connector into the 24 pin motherboard connector. If you match the pin 1 of the PSU 20 pin connector to the pin 1 of the 24 pin connector, it will go in without issues.
O! thanks. That was a very helpful advice.

I tried connecting my old SMPS to the board as you suggested. And things went very well.

Here am uploading few snaps of things put in place.

Tomorrow I will be powering this setup in my car!
Attached Thumbnails
Tata Aria ICE Redefined-psu3.jpg  

Tata Aria ICE Redefined-psu4.jpg  

Tata Aria ICE Redefined-psu5.jpg  

Tata Aria ICE Redefined-psu6.jpg  

sumanbhokray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2014, 10:09   #44
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: miryalguda
Posts: 103
Thanked: 60 Times
Default Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

Hi friends its bean a very long time that I dint update this thread.

I was completely busy in my business all this days. And that made me to stay away from my car pc
project for a while.

I had a great surprise on my birthday. Looking at my love for my car pc project. My wife has orderd a SSD on ebay. Which has arrived right on my birthday.

But now she is repenting for the gift. Because am spending more time with the car pc than spending time with her. Possessive wifes! Lol

The SSD is Toshiba 128GB drive. Looks very sleek and lite.
It has SATA3.0 connection.
http://www.ebay.in/itm/Toshiba-128GB...#ht_2912wt_720

I used 2way tape to stick the SSD to my car pc case.
After I wired every thing in place. I powerd it on with my spare SMPS and installed windows 7 x64bit.
After the install I could manage to boot up the pc in 30sec.

Day 2
Got into the car with cutter, knifes and screw driver.

I have decided to use 2.5 SQMM gage wire to pull power lines from my amp.

Remember! I told you that I wanted to keep my setup simple so that I can take my pc home when ever I need it there. For that I wanted some thing like plug and play setup.

First I thought of using the tipe of connectors which comes with the computer power cables. But I dint like the cable quality. Am sure that there will be some loss of amps and volts if I use such wires.
Then I bought 16amps AC plug and a socket with the surface box to mount them into it.

I would have gone with 5amps plug but I was worried that some one may plug it into my car inverter by mistake.

I ran the VGA cable to the VGA to composite video convertor and a RCA composite video cable to the HU.

Which goes into the AV/AUX port on my HU. As a 3.5 jack with the audio cables connected to it.
I turned the key on. switched the HU sorce to AV. Thatís! it theres the windows screen on my HU .

As soon as I landed on the desktop. I played some music to check the audio.
Unfortunately the audio was very distorted. The lesion is stil unknown!

I tried connecting pc direct to the amp and smiles! The audio is clear. However I could here pops and clicks some times.

What mite be the problem?

Please help.

Photos coming shortly.
sumanbhokray is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th April 2014, 12:42   #45
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Tata Aria ICE Redefined

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumanbhokray View Post
... I tried connecting pc direct to the amp and smiles! The audio is clear. However I could here pops and clicks some times. ...
Wonderful!

Those pops and clicks are quite likely missing parts in the audio file at the time of decoding. This is either by file 'corruption', or because the CPU was loaded with more important tasks at that time, and the compressed bytes didn't get transferred properly. Check the same file on a PMP (not desktop or laptop) and see if you get the pops and clicks. Remove all unnecessary processes and applications.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Volvo City busesĖ redefined city commuting girishglg Commercial Vehicles 49 28th February 2016 08:56
Heights of Paradise - Leh Redefined! aviorp Travelogues 152 13th May 2014 20:18
Tata Aria Exterior Grilled: DeINDICAization of the Aria bravo82in Modifications & Accessories 27 26th October 2013 18:33
Gypsy King - Redefined Anil Vincent 4x4 Vehicles 97 24th July 2013 09:09
ICE redefined! magiceye Shifting gears 1 1st September 2006 11:14


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:07.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks