Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th November 2014, 16:30   #16
Newbie
 
callme9009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 19
Thanked: 2 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Do read up on CAN bus to clear the confusion - it is quite easy to visualize once you know the basics. We don't need to think about CAN Bus versions - it is not the way we know software versions.
I actually did read about it and I will admit that there's more to it than I know.

one question is unanswered - Why does a RCD510 work on the same canbus when RCD 320 refuses to do so?
callme9009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 16:40   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by callme9009 View Post
... one question is unanswered - Why does a RCD510 work on the same canbus when RCD 320 refuses to do so?
It will, once you hook it onto CANbus. It is not the 'same CANbus' since it was connected in another car, whose connections we don't know.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 17:08   #18
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,019
Thanked: 526 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

This polo owner also faced the same problem. Tried multiple things, but could not make it work finally went back to RCD030.
http://www.theautomotiveindia.com/fo...pleted-28.html
poloman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 17:53   #19
Newbie
 
callme9009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 19
Thanked: 2 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by poloman View Post
This polo owner also faced the same problem. Tried multiple things, but could not make it work finally went back to RCD030.
http://www.theautomotiveindia.com/fo...pleted-28.html
I did go through that last month.. he tried his best but did not take the route of CANBUS.

Please shed some light on your car variant. .. mfsw, rear parking sensors & climate control is present?

Also is it a 2010 highline?
callme9009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 18:21   #20
BHPian
 
mav2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 567
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaypjayaraj View Post
I guess the costs mentioned are exclusive of any shipping charges and duties. Even I am curious to know if 510 is really available for sub 9K all inclusive?



Hey 9009, AFAIK 320 does not require VCDS coding. As in, if you check the gate way installation list in a VW with 320, you would see the "Radio" is not selected. I know this as I have swapped the 320 in a friend's Jetta comfortline. So when you install a RCD 510, you would need to enable "Radio" from the gateway installation list.
How easy was the switch from RCD 320 to 510? And does the ops work?

Any extra cables required for this?
mav2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 19:17   #21
BHPian
 
ajaypjayaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: KL
Posts: 920
Thanked: 1,064 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by mav2000 View Post
How easy was the switch from RCD 320 to 510? And does the ops work?

Any extra cables required for this?
I did not swap 320 in my friend's Jetta for a 510. That was an aftermarket HU with CAN BUS integration and support. But during installation, I observed that "Radio" was not selected in the Gateway installation list when he had 320 (by default). And from my Yeti, I know that for cars with RCD 510, "Radio" needs to be selected for full functionality and if you install a RNS 510, "Navigation" needs to be selected in the Gateway installation list. Basically you tell the car that this module has been installed so that the CAN communications will be initiated for supporting features of that module. For 320, somehow nothing of that sort was selected in the installation list in CAN gateway. Anyways 320 did not have OPS functionality or support display of Audio details on MFD. So basically it felt like a stand alone HU with only MSFW support. OPS can be enabled and should work on a HU with CAN compatibility AFAIK. But before checking the coding for that, he had to leave and he does not live near by. Will check when he is back.

Regarding swapping 320 with 510, yes you would need the CAN - ISO adapter as 510 comes with CAN type socket and 320 comes with ISO socket. So the car which came with a 320 would have ISO connectors. The adapter would make installation of 510 plug and play physically but would require enabling of "Radio" with VCDS in CAN gateway.
ajaypjayaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 19:22   #22
Newbie
 
callme9009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 19
Thanked: 2 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaypjayaraj View Post
Hey 9009, AFAIK 320 does not require VCDS coding. As in, if you check the gate way installation list in a VW with 320, you would see the "Radio" is not selected. I know this as I have swapped the 320 in a friend's Jetta comfortline. So when you install a RCD 510, you would need to enable "Radio" from the gateway installation list. I guess that should complete the installation if CAN BUS wires have already been hooked up. Hope that's the only thing left to do.
Ajay... just noticed your post after you had updated this info. Could you elaborate a little on how to enable Radio from the gateway installation list. Also you can probably ping me or email me your contact. email is same as my id on hotmail domain.
callme9009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 21:34   #23
BHPian
 
ajaypjayaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: KL
Posts: 920
Thanked: 1,064 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by callme9009 View Post
Ajay... just noticed your post after you had updated this info. Could you elaborate a little on how to enable Radio from the gateway installation list. Also you can probably ping me or email me your contact. email is same as my id on hotmail domain.
I think by the time your post was validated and put up online, I already explained it. To elaborate it further, in 19-CAN Gateway module there is an installation list in which you need to enable the modules that have been installed in the car by selecting the check boxes against the list of modules that particular CAN gateway (lowline or highline or whatever in between) supports.
Name:  Gateway installation list 1.jpg
Views: 3471
Size:  91.2 KB Name:  Gateway installation list 2.jpg
Views: 3597
Size:  120.3 KB
Say for example if you install RCD 510, you enable "56 - Radio" or when you install BT kit from VW, you enable "77 - Telephone" or when you install OE xenon headlamps, you enable "55 - Xenon Range".

When I checked the coding for my friend's Jetta which had 320, I observed that "56 - Radio" was not selected (as per factory settings) which means 320 is not recognized as a Radio unit unlike 510. May be because 320 does not have OPS or support any MFD info. display.

But since the topic is about Polo, I am not so sure. What ever VCDS experience I have is Laura/Jetta upwards. They have CAN gateway module separately and I am not sure if same is the case in Polo. I vaguely remember something like Polo (don't know if applicable to only earlier versions or new ones too) not having a physical CAN gateway module and could be a simulated one. In which case, you either need to find if there is any way to adapt 320 for its full functionality using VCDS or go for an emulator (same as the simulator you mentioned in OP). You would need to research more online regarding that. Guys with Polo and VCDS would be able to tell what's present in their cars.

Pic source - Google images.
ajaypjayaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 22:34   #24
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,019
Thanked: 526 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by callme9009 View Post
I did go through that last month.. he tried his best but did not take the route of CANBUS.

Please shed some light on your car variant. .. mfsw, rear parking sensors & climate control is present?

Also is it a 2010 highline?
Mine is 2010 highline, no climate control, no rear parking, no steering controls.


Just saw the above post by ajaypjayaraj, this may be exactly your problem. Since RCD320 (which is only for markets like India) is not a recognized radio unit under VCDS, they may be making it work by some minor tweak at the protocol or firmware level.
When you install a third party HU you are not enabling it under VCDS anyway since it won't be recognized. But they may have inbuilt CAN simulator. Otherwise how these units are switching off when you remove keys?


P.S A note on post below by manjubp. There was never a problem in swapping RCD320 with RCD510. RCD510 works on all models.The problem is when you try to swap a RCD030 with RCD320

Last edited by poloman : 19th November 2014 at 22:56.
poloman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 22:39   #25
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 409
Thanked: 109 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by mav2000 View Post
How easy was the switch from RCD 320 to 510? And does the ops work?

Any extra cables required for this?
Last month myself and another team bhpian did swap RCD 320 with RCD510. It is pure pulg-n-play. With right harness it should take less than two hours and best part is, it is a DIY. Both the car are HL TDI, 2013 model (one polo and one vento). All the functions like BT, MFSW, OPS, USB, SD card, Radio and CD changer are working as expected, without any issues (but I had to return one of the faulty harness and seller sent replacement from china to India in flat 3 days, through RPX courier, a Cathy cargo service).

Sorry I couldn't update the steps, as I was travelling and just back in India. PM me if you need more info.

PS : There is no need to slice any cable and everything was brought on aliexpress. No VCD update is required for HL.

Last edited by manjubp : 19th November 2014 at 22:46.
manjubp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th November 2014, 23:06   #26
BHPian
 
mav2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 567
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Hey thanks for the reply. What about warranty
mav2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th November 2014, 07:42   #27
BHPian
 
ajaypjayaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: KL
Posts: 920
Thanked: 1,064 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Hope you (callme9009) have seen these threads already:

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/ask-gu...ml#post3260831

http://forums.vwvortex.com/showthrea...-enabled-radio

RCD320/RCN210 seems to have different versions. And also, as per some guys who have already experimented with this, there is a confusion whether the CAN wires you hooked up needs to be from convenience CAN or infotainment CAN. But I guess this is again based on some base model Jetta sold abroad. It would depend on what your car has. But these info. would give you a better picture to sort the issue.
ajaypjayaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2015, 16:45   #28
BHPian
 
mav2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 567
Thanked: 118 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Hi @ajaypjayaraj,

Have done the full upgrade and like Manju says, its mostly plug and play.

Have you managed to get the VCDS to see the radio and telephone as thats where I am stuck at the moment. More details here:

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/test-d...ml#post3649653 (Volkswagen Jetta : Confusion and enlightenment - The story of Snow White)
mav2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2015, 17:45   #29
BHPian
 
ajaypjayaraj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: KL
Posts: 920
Thanked: 1,064 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by mav2000 View Post
Hi @ajaypjayaraj,

Have done the full upgrade and like Manju says, its mostly plug and play.

Have you managed to get the VCDS to see the radio and telephone as thats where I am stuck at the moment. More details here:

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/test-d...ml#post3649653 (Volkswagen Jetta : Confusion and enlightenment - The story of Snow White)
Just went through your other thread with details. Below are my observations and thoughts:

1) 56-Radio module not detected:
You have a Bosch RCD 510 and yet you cant see the 56-Radio module in the VCDS scan. That is strange because that is what happens with aftermarket HUs. Those HUs are not accepted as Radio module. But a OE system has to be registered as a Radio module except some base line OE Radio units which are not CAN based units. RCD 510 definitely is detected as a radio module.. unless the unit has a chip/module which is not OE. Lets see... Does your system ask for security code after installation or upon re-installing after you disconnect the HU power for sometime? The reason I ask is, there are a lot of stolen HUs being traded online with the chip being replaced so as to get rid of the security code issue. This is what I heard and happens more so with the RNS 510/Columbus HUs. Don't know if RCD 510 have such problems.

2) OPS not diaplayed:
I have played with this issue too on my friend's Jetta comfortline as you know. We din't get it working as both of us got busy after a few trials and din't get time for it later. But from all the R&D we both did, we understand it could be one of these problems
- The parking module supports it but the wiring harness for comfortline does not have certain wires required to send the OPS signal from the parking module. Sugesh told me this is a possibility when I had seeked his advice while trouble shooting this problem on my friend's Jetta. For this, you will need to get the pin assignments from the workshop manuals and check wiring on both sides of the wiring harness for the parking module and confirm each terminal required is in place. You will need to wire the missing cables. Like when I installed cruise control, after upgrading all the necessary modules, you still need to pull a wire from the steering module to the ECU. Even if you have all compatible modules, sometimes your car's wiring harness could be missing a few wires depending on the features available for that model.
- The parking module does not support OPS in which case, you need to upgrade the module.
- The central module does not support it in which case, you will need to upgrade it.
- Both parking module and central module does not support it, which means even bigger hole in the pocket.

3) No info. shown on MFD:
This will be fixed when you can detect your HU as 56-Radio module in the CAN Gateway. Activate is by selecting the tick mark next to 56-Radio in the installation list of CAN Gateway and this problem will be solved by itself. But you need to get the 56-Radio module detected first for that.

4) HVAC status is displayed on screen:
This is actually possible on all CAN compatible HUs I have used both OE and non OE. This is showing, so no problems there.

Last edited by ajaypjayaraj : 21st February 2015 at 17:47.
ajaypjayaraj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st February 2015, 20:20   #30
BHPian
 
mav2000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 567
Thanked: 118 Times
Default Re: Problems after DIY install - RCD/RCN 320 on Polo/Vento

Quote:
Originally Posted by ajaypjayaraj View Post
Just went through your other thread with details. Below are my observations and thoughts:

1) 56-Radio module not detected:
You have a Bosch RCD 510 and yet you cant see the 56-Radio module in the VCDS scan. That is strange because that is what happens with aftermarket HUs. Those HUs are not accepted as Radio module. But a OE system has to be registered as a Radio module except some base line OE Radio units which are not CAN based units. RCD 510 definitely is detected as a radio module.. unless the unit has a chip/module which is not OE. Lets see... Does your system ask for security code after installation or upon re-installing after you disconnect the HU power for sometime? The reason I ask is, there are a lot of stolen HUs being traded online with the chip being replaced so as to get rid of the security code issue. This is what I heard and happens more so with the RNS 510/Columbus HUs. Don't know if RCD 510 have such problems.

2) OPS not diaplayed:
I have played with this issue too on my friend's Jetta comfortline as you know. We din't get it working as both of us got busy after a few trials and din't get time for it later. But from all the R&D we both did, we understand it could be one of these problems
- The parking module supports it but the wiring harness for comfortline does not have certain wires required to send the OPS signal from the parking module. Sugesh told me this is a possibility when I had seeked his advice while trouble shooting this problem on my friend's Jetta. For this, you will need to get the pin assignments from the workshop manuals and check wiring on both sides of the wiring harness for the parking module and confirm each terminal required is in place. You will need to wire the missing cables. Like when I installed cruise control, after upgrading all the necessary modules, you still need to pull a wire from the steering module to the ECU. Even if you have all compatible modules, sometimes your car's wiring harness could be missing a few wires depending on the features available for that model.
- The parking module does not support OPS in which case, you need to upgrade the module.
- The central module does not support it in which case, you will need to upgrade it.
- Both parking module and central module does not support it, which means even bigger hole in the pocket.

3) No info. shown on MFD:
This will be fixed when you can detect your HU as 56-Radio module in the CAN Gateway. Activate is by selecting the tick mark next to 56-Radio in the installation list of CAN Gateway and this problem will be solved by itself. But you need to get the 56-Radio module detected first for that.

4) HVAC status is displayed on screen:
This is actually possible on all CAN compatible HUs I have used both OE and non OE. This is showing, so no problems there.
Hi Ajay. The system does ask for a code and the code has been supplied by the aliexpress guys. Do we have to manually add radio?

On the ops and telephony, they should automatically come on if radio comes on. So my main issue is radio showing in vcds. Is there anything I need to do on vcds for radio to show before choosing the option in installed list.
mav2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DIY - VW Polo/Vento: Getting rid of Door Rattles d_himan DIY - Do it yourself 92 25th November 2017 15:54
Remapped VW Polo 1.6L GT TDI: 134 BHP, 320 Nm, 0 - 100 in 8.8 seconds brraj Modifications & Accessories 82 20th June 2016 18:02
DIY: RCD 510 head-unit upgrade for VW Vento and Polo moralfibre In-Car Entertainment 96 23rd April 2016 11:36
the new slk 320 byramshroff Super-Cars & Imports in India 4 13th April 2005 02:26


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:06.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks