Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31st March 2008, 10:47   #181
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: goa
Posts: 1,066
Thanked: 52 Times
Default

If the system fits in the amp case it will be good, only problem is that the heating element should touch the case properly or it will be waste. and also take care of the grounding properly, or the system will hang when in use and also not shorting the trminal [you will have to design mounts for the MB and HDD].you will need force cooling though or the cpu will fry.
Try the local seagate office they may be able to help you with find the HDD. or you can use any thing designed for laptop or even an ipod hdd[ you'll find these on ebay cheap].
dinar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 11:11   #182
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Pune
Posts: 33
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

here you go guys, here is my final install... was a decent hardwork, but in the end it paid off...

Will post more... with details, for starters here are the pictures









diezel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 12:49   #183
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default

Superb, @diezel! Congratulations.

1. What was the length of the cable(s) from the PC cabinet to the LCD?
2. What is the 'black box' at the extreme right of the boot?
3. Did you connect the audio direct to the amp (looks like a Sony 4-ch) or did you wire it to the HU? (Which HU?)
4. Where did you put the DC-DC Convertor? (not visible in the PC cabinet)
5. Where did you draw power from?
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 13:34   #184
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

good job diezel, this vacation we can expect many more to join in with their carputers. i am waiting for my exams to get over before going for some hardware upgrade. if anyone has found motherboard with dual vga support please let me know. wanted to make my setup dual zone type.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 14:41   #185
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigy View Post
...if anyone has found motherboard with dual vga support please let me know. wanted to make my setup dual zone type.
These have been around for quite a while now, like the ASUS A8N-VM CSM. Unfortunately, the problem is that of the physical connectors they terminate to: most commonly they are DVI-D and VGA. You will have to hunt around for small LCDs with DVI-D input, assuming that your primary monitor on the dash is on the VGA connector.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 14:53   #186
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,838
Thanked: 1,316 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
These have been around for quite a while now, like the ASUS A8N-VM CSM. Unfortunately, the problem is that of the physical connectors they terminate to: most commonly they are DVI-D and VGA. You will have to hunt around for small LCDs with DVI-D input, assuming that your primary monitor on the dash is on the VGA connector.
Shouldnt be hard to get hold of a DVI to VGA adapter. Most graphics card come with one , and not everyone uses it
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 14:55   #187
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Diezel. Nice install, though I suggest that the LCD be mounted on the centre console to avoid attracting the attention of car thieves. But I guess its a lot tougher to do that on the Ikon.

Also, Can you upload the pics here so that its not deleted later? Now, its against forum rules as well.
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 17:55   #188
BHPian
 
shreyasma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Bang!
Posts: 652
Thanked: 6 Times
Default hi

[quote=spadival;769061]Ohhh.. u are the Santro guy over at MP3Car.com - Your source for mobile computing solutions! - Home! Welcome to the Club



Quote:
Originally Posted by vebmetal View Post
Do you mean this Santro? I must say when I saw the "case" of the computer I went .


On another note, I imagine a carputer voids the electrical warranty of your car (unless maybe professionally done), and what about fire safety issues?
No Man, i am not this santro guy..
This guy on mp3car.com is from chennai.

I still havent posted my pictures anywhere. to be frank didnt capture any during the install.

However i have a project of upgrading the install...and this time you can get to see the complete install.
shreyasma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 19:31   #189
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

my old home pc has a vga and a tv out connection, but only one works at a time. alt tab to switch between both. same data is displayed in both anyways. i hope the new ones with dvi and vga are not similar in working. i have a ATI2600 pro with dvi to vga adapter but dont have two monitors else would have checked if two different displays are possible at the same time.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 19:44   #190
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 706
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

congrates diezel...
so you are the 10th guy in INDIA having a pc in his/her car.
add up ur name on the list as well...
monty9991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 21:07   #191
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

thanks for the reference to asus board DerAlte, you have given me the lead required. since i have a amd athlon 1.8 which can be used along with this, waiting for free time now
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st March 2008, 21:17   #192
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,838
Thanked: 1,316 Times
Default

The A8N-VM CSM is a socket 939 motherboard. they dont make then any more :-( .

I have an Asus M2A VM which has VGA and DVI out and according to its site , both work together.

its an AM2 board though
greenhorn is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 11:10   #193
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default

I had given the A8N-VM board as an example - it is 2005 vintage! It is better to check on ASUS website for the current MoBos - most of them are available in India. Just look for the Dual VGA or Dual Video ones - they should have BIOS support for implementing separate screens.

I have seen some low cost micro-ATX MoBos in Japan (unfortunately don't remember the make and model; no AGP cards used) which were demo-ing a game on 2 screens as a wide canvas, and the mouse pointer would go smoothly from 1 to the other.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 12:31   #194
BHPian
 
gotzuk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi / Shimla
Posts: 489
Thanked: 66 Times
Default

came across this range of HCL entry level laptops.
and the specs read as follows
MiLeap Y
Intel Processor A110 - 800 MHz, FreeDOS or Linux, Intel 945GU Express Chipset, 1x1GB DDR2, 7" (17.7 cm) Wide (1024x600) LED Back Light w/z Touch Screen Panel, Swivel, Integrated Web Camera (1.3 MP) , 2 Integrated Speakers, 80GB Hard Disk Drive, VGA Out, DC-IN, Headphone, Mic-in, Built-in Mic, RJ-45, SD Card Slot, Lan Port, 2xUSB ver 2.0, On-Screen Launch Buttons, WiFi, RJ-45, BlueTooth, Stylus Pen, 3 Cells with 3 Hrs Idle Condition, Weight 980 grams.
Rs. 29,390/-

the price mentioned is the suggested retail, im sure street prices would be lower.
looks interesting, all we need to do is, take it apart..
Advisable?
gotzuk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2008, 12:58   #195
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gotzuk View Post
looks interesting, all we need to do is, take it apart..
Advisable?
Yepp.. Has most of the stuff that you'll need. Also you dont have to take it apart fully - just the LCD is enough. People have done it for other laptops on MP3Car.com - Your source for mobile computing solutions! - Home.
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DYP-DC CENTER for Automotive Research and Studies(DC College) Now OPEN !! Dippy The Indian Car Scene 18 11th September 2012 16:45
Bangalore - Bhubaneshwar (NH5) - Jameshdpur and back -4000km Planning stage ST7677 Route / Travel Queries 32 6th July 2011 09:34
First time in Bangalore - Tumkur Road to BTM Layout Stage 2 manojnair Route / Travel Queries 7 13th October 2008 10:01


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 01:07.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks