Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th April 2007, 00:25   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,367
Thanked: 387 Times
Default Help - cannot tune 104 FM - NOW SOLVED

guys,

I have the alpine 9830 HU in the RS. The problem is that I cannot tune 104 FM on the radio. have tried FM1, FM2 and all other rhings.

Help please ? If possible with step to step guide as i do not have the manual for the HU.

Thanks.
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 01:26   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

hey buddy,try this thing out(Hope it works)..Switch off your HU and keep the function button pressed for 2-3seconds,some settings of clock,brightness,subwofer etc will open,scroll it and find the AM 9k and some FM 10k values,change it and then start the HU and try to tune it.

Ramie
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 02:23   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 153 Times
Default

Simple solution for this:

1. Switch HU to Tuner mode
2. Ensure it is on FM1
3. Press the Play button (Upper left hand corner) until is shows "Seek Manual" on display
4. Manually tune the radio frequency using the track forward & track reverse buttons on the HU.
5. Long-Press any of the pre-defined radio station buttons (1,2,3 etc.) to store the channel.

Hope this helps!

P.S. I know this since I've been using Alpine's for 8 years now & know this is a common confusion for owners!

Last edited by iraghava : 25th April 2007 at 02:26.
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 03:01   #4
Team-BHP Support
 
aah78's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: NYC / BOM
Posts: 3,625
Thanked: 1,627 Times
Default

are you using an imported unit? if so, you probably have a mis-match in the FM frequency band.

most countries use a similar range for FM radio broadcasts with differences in channel spacing.

does your station jump e.g. from 103.9 to 104.1 or something similar (0.2MHz spacing)? then you most probably have the US band operating on your radio...

i'm not sure of the exact spacing differences between India & the US but yeh padho -> FM broadcasting - Wikipedia.
aah78 is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 09:13   #5
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,468
Thanked: 19,377 Times
Default

Some HU as ramie said allow you to set the frequency spacing either odd or even. So it's either the FM spacing or as Iraghava mentioned, it could be that the 104 is weak and auto tune doesnt work so you have to seek manually.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 10:12   #6
BHPian
 
abhilashvk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Bangalore/Calic
Posts: 367
Thanked: 31 Times
Default

Hey

I have a Blaupunkt HU in my Accent CRDi. I experience the same problem.. Cannot tune to FM 104. Tried manually, no results....
abhilashvk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 10:30   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
headers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater Chennai
Posts: 4,589
Thanked: 454 Times
Default

you have to manually tune in the desired freq and save it..there is the same problem i face in my kenwood hu. i caannot auto tune into some stations such as 91.1 and 94.3 in chennai..but manual tuning works..

cheers
headers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 10:34   #8
BHPian
 
Equus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 872
Thanked: 158 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aah78 View Post
are you using an imported unit? if so, you probably have a mis-match in the FM frequency band.

most countries use a similar range for FM radio broadcasts with differences in channel spacing.

does your station jump e.g. from 103.9 to 104.1 or something similar (0.2MHz spacing)? then you most probably have the US band operating on your radio...

i'm not sure of the exact spacing differences between India & the US but yeh padho -> FM broadcasting - Wikipedia.
My older HU had the same issue. Radio-City used to be 91FM (now its 91.1FM) and I had to manually tune it for 91FM and double the volume to be able to hear it.. Works barely OK.. Try if this works for you..

Be sure that you use your ATT button effectively since the other stations will become too loud when you switch!
Equus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 10:35   #9
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,468
Thanked: 19,377 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhilashvk View Post
Hey

I have a Blaupunkt HU in my Accent CRDi. I experience the same problem.. Cannot tune to FM 104. Tried manually, no results....
Which model do you have? Is it an indian model or from US? try what I have mentioned in my earlier post. manual seek will work if it's an indian model.

Also I suspect 104 signal strength is on the lower side. If it still doesnt work upgrade the antenna.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 10:39   #10
Senior - BHPian
 
headers's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Greater Chennai
Posts: 4,589
Thanked: 454 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Equus View Post
My older HU had the same issue. Radio-City used to be 91FM (now its 91.1FM) and I had to manually tune it for 91FM and double the volume to be able to hear it.. Works barely OK.. Try if this works for you..

Be sure that you use your ATT button effectively since the other stations will become too loud when you switch!
I did not follow..ATT button is used to mute audio by 20DB of so..so why would one use it and complain that one cannot hear properly..
headers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 11:31   #11
BHPian
 
Firebird's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mumbai / EC1M 3NH
Posts: 470
Thanked: 61 Times
Default

How do I carry out manual tuning in Kenwood HU. I have KDC-MP333.
Firebird is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 11:34   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,367
Thanked: 387 Times
Default

Thanks Ishaan, the steps you mentioned worked flawlesly but sadly as aah78 says it's the American spec frequency that shifts at 0.2 mhz.

now what ? It either tunes at 103.9 or 104.1 FM. Any way to work around this ?
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 11:47   #13
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sam Kapasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mumbai (but wat
Posts: 6,989
Thanked: 1,452 Times
Default

Hey hey hey N_C,

I have the precise answer to your question. Please go to advanced settings. I do not remember the exact steps, but you need to shift from

AREA 1 to AREA2.

Once you have done that, the FM step will change from 0.2 to 0.05 for each time you tune it.

Go to menu, advanced settings and scroll through the deck till you get to area 1 and area2. Change that and it will work. This is the 100% solution.

I know what the problem is, as of now, your HU tunes to ODD numbers with a step of 0.2. Once you are in area 2, it will tine to 103.9, 103.95, 104.0, 104.05 and so on. OK? let me know.
Sam Kapasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 11:54   #14
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,505
Thanked: 3,882 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Kapasi View Post
I have the precise answer to your question. Please go to advanced settings. I do not remember the exact steps, but you need to shift from

AREA 1 to AREA2. .
thanks Sam.
press the menu buttoin down for a few seconds and you'll enter the advanced options. now toggle till you find Area 1 on your display and switch it to Area 2.
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2007, 12:14   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,367
Thanked: 387 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Kapasi View Post
AREA 1 to AREA2.

Once you have done that, the FM step will change from 0.2 to 0.05 for each time you tune it.

Go to menu, advanced settings and scroll through the deck till you get to area 1 and area2. Change that and it will work. This is the 100% solution.

I know what the problem is, as of now, your HU tunes to ODD numbers with a step of 0.2. Once you are in area 2, it will tine to 103.9, 103.95, 104.0, 104.05 and so on. OK? let me know.
Sam has done it. Went down changed the settings and tuned it..voila I am in business now - 104 FM is all set.

Thank you Sam boy and Navin and all others who helped out.
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
My first diesel hatch - Hyundai Grand i10 Asta (O). Now remapped by Tune-O-Tronics Dr.Naren Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 43 5th August 2017 09:23
Help - Cannot slot into 1st gear unless car comes to a stop govigov Technical Stuff 27 1st October 2015 10:47
New Safari Dicor - 2.2 ltr (Scoop: Brochure on page 104) SUV The Indian Car Scene 1634 4th October 2007 11:44
Whats the mystery on bsmotoring.com? EDIT : Now SOLVED on page 3 Sahil The Indian Car Scene 40 1st September 2006 16:15


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:50.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks