Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th March 2013, 17:41   #406
Senior - BHPian
 
tharian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SBC
Posts: 2,008
Thanked: 2,068 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
You should replace the OE speakers in the doors with components (and donate the Pio tooters to charity).

Please check the stock speaker size in Figo - is it 6.5" round or 5"x7" oval? If it is the latter, look for 5x7 components (5x7 oval midbass + 1" tweeters). One needs to do some jugaad to fit a 6.5" round midbass in the 5x7 OE mount.

Once you change to components, drive the components with 2 channels in the amp, and bridge the other 2 channels to drive the sub. Shift the rear ovals to the HU. Tune the system well, and you will find the difference over the current system very palpable.
Thank you for the info.
Yes, I have to get rid of the tweeters for sure.
The Figo stock speakers are ovals.
Is the model of components I am looking at worth it?

Regards
tharian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 18:57   #407
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by tharian View Post
.. The Figo stock speakers are ovals.
Is the model of components I am looking at worth it? ...
I thought so - Ford uses ovals in almost all their cars.

Nothing to say it is not worth it - you can only know once you listen to (audition) different components. Some of them will appeal to your ears, some will sound harsh or insipid. If you have a budget, you will always find a large range of components in that range. JBL, Infinity, Hertz, Morel, JL Audio, MTX Audio, Kicker, Rainbow, Image Dynamics ... there are many. More than one of these will be in your budget - you just have to pound the beat and check what is available in the market which you can audition.

But, what is actually available in India is difficult to say. Search in the ICE forum - there are others who have bought and installed 5x7 ovals in their Ford cars. No point in searching on the net - you will see only what is available in US, and not India. It is better that you go to a good installer (look at the Bangalore installers directory on the forum) and check what they have or can get for you.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 19:10   #408
Senior - BHPian
 
tharian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SBC
Posts: 2,008
Thanked: 2,068 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
I thought so - Ford uses ovals in almost all their cars.

Nothing to say it is not worth it - you can only know once you listen to (audition) different components. Some of them will appeal to your ears, some will sound harsh or insipid. If you have a budget, you will always find a large range of components in that range. JBL, Infinity, Hertz, Morel, JL Audio, MTX Audio, Kicker, Rainbow, Image Dynamics ... there are many. More than one of these will be in your budget - you just have to pound the beat and check what is available in the market which you can audition.

But, what is actually available in India is difficult to say. Search in the ICE forum - there are others who have bought and installed 5x7 ovals in their Ford cars. No point in searching on the net - you will see only what is available in US, and not India. It is better that you go to a good installer (look at the Bangalore installers directory on the forum) and check what they have or can get for you.
The reason I asked was, I am getting this on a discount which is within my extended budget. There was a JBL as well at a lower price which I intially wanted but was told Hertz is better. I will check the forum for more options anyhow.

I will be getting it fitted at EB-Bass as the previous installations were done by them and did a good job at that.

Regards
tharian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th March 2013, 20:23   #409
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tharian View Post
... but was told Hertz is better. I will check the forum for more options anyhow. ...
Better than JBL one can't say. It is always better to listen and decide, rather than 2nd hand opinion.

Anyhow, see if they can get you 5x7 components to save the hassle of using a jugaad adapter - I would expect slightly better low-end than a 6.5" in the same place.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th March 2013, 11:55   #410
BHPian
 
Enigmatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mumbai/Doon
Posts: 388
Thanked: 411 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Guru's I need some gyan on the following problem .

A relative of mine has a Fabia. His friend recently got a Rapid and upgraded the stock system(HU + Speakers) to something better and hence the stock headunit is with him unused.

My relative is planning on getting the Rapid's headunit fitted to the Fabia. When he asked at the Skoda Workshop, they said the Rapid's double din HU will not fit in the fabia.

I somehow feel that's not true..

So I ask, can one fit the Rapid's Stock HU in the Fabia ??
Enigmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2013, 16:44   #411
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enigmatic View Post
... My relative is planning on getting the Rapid's headunit fitted to the Fabia. When he asked at the Skoda Workshop, they said the Rapid's double din HU will not fit in the fabia. ...
The Rapid OE HU is integrated with the fascia and adapter specific for Rapid. This may not match the Fabia dash space. The issue is not of 2DIN space, it is the dash fascia.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2013, 17:30   #412
BHPian
 
Enigmatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mumbai/Doon
Posts: 388
Thanked: 411 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
The Rapid OE HU is integrated with the fascia and adapter specific for Rapid. This may not match the Fabia dash space. The issue is not of 2DIN space, it is the dash fascia.

Thanks DerAlte,

I hope he hasn't gone through with the deal, However if he has then can an the adapter be changed ?

Last edited by Enigmatic : 19th March 2013 at 17:36.
Enigmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2013, 17:44   #413
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enigmatic View Post
... However if he has then can an the adapter be changed ?
The OE Fabia fascia (minus the OE HU) should be available with Skoda A.S.S. If not, they can get it as a spare.

Would it be possible for you to get some pics of the existing OE HU in the Rapid (installed in the dash or outside), and the Fabia dash without HU?
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2013, 18:18   #414
BHPian
 
Enigmatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mumbai/Doon
Posts: 388
Thanked: 411 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
The OE Fabia fascia (minus the OE HU) should be available with Skoda A.S.S. If not, they can get it as a spare.

Would it be possible for you to get some pics of the existing OE HU in the Rapid (installed in the dash or outside), and the Fabia dash without HU?

The following are of the Head-unit. I picked them up from our classified section as the HU being offered is the same .

Name:  rapid hu.jpg
Views: 252
Size:  40.1 KB

Name:  rapid 2.jpg
Views: 234
Size:  40.1 KB

My relative bbm'ed me the pic, however the car was parked in the basement and hence the pic is a bit dark :-
Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section-img00671201303191802.jpg
Enigmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2013, 19:35   #415
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Enigmatic View Post
... My relative bbm'ed me the pic ...
Would have been nice to look at the dash pic of Rapid too.

To me it looks like it is a drop in replacement in the Fabia dash. A.S.S. mechanics should be able to figure that out. Best is, he should get an ICE installer and a Skoda mechanic to work together. The mechanic would be able to figure out how to mount the OE unit. The ICE guy will be able to figure where the harness is terminated, and get the appropriate connector adapter for that. If the A.S.S. doesn't want to take it up, one can get the mechanic to do a quick outside job on an off-day.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 19th March 2013, 21:24   #416
BHPian
 
Enigmatic's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Mumbai/Doon
Posts: 388
Thanked: 411 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Would have been nice to look at the dash pic of Rapid too.

To me it looks like it is a drop in replacement in the Fabia dash. A.S.S. mechanics should be able to figure that out. Best is, he should get an ICE installer and a Skoda mechanic to work together. The mechanic would be able to figure out how to mount the OE unit. The ICE guy will be able to figure where the harness is terminated, and get the appropriate connector adapter for that. If the A.S.S. doesn't want to take it up, one can get the mechanic to do a quick outside job on an off-day.

Thanks a ton once again,

I will convey him the same. And will let you know whether it was possible or not.

P.S. here is the pic of the rapid's dash :-

Name:  skodarapidinteriorphoto1.jpg
Views: 232
Size:  43.3 KB

Cheers
Enigmatic is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2013, 09:49   #417
BHPian
 
599gto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Pune
Posts: 284
Thanked: 224 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

I've recently installed a Focal Solid 4 (75x4 rms at 4 ohms) amp in my VW Polo powering a set of Focal Components and a pair of Focal co axials (all 60w RMS). Though the installer tuned it accordingly but i am not satified.
I have two queries:

1. The installer, for what ever reason has connected the Channel 3 and 4 of the amp to the front speakers, and Channel 1 and 2 to the rear, but when i use the fader control on the HU it works perfectly. I know it wouldnt make any difference when powering only speakers, however, i would like to know how can correct it, ie power the fronts using channel 1 and 2, and power the rears using channel 3 and 4.

2. I would like to know how should I set up the crossover, the amp has three options for the crossover for both channels, i.e. HPF, Full, LPF. Should I just leave it at Full or switch to HPF because AFAIK Low Pass Filter is suited for a Sub. If I need to shift to HPF, how should I tune the frequency?

Though i am no audiophile, I can for sure trust my ears. Gurus please help.
PS: attaching a googled picture of the tuning panel of the amp.
Name:  Focal20Solid20420Crossover1.jpg
Views: 206
Size:  152.3 KB
599gto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2013, 11:48   #418
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by 599gto View Post
... Focal Solid 4 (75x4 rms at 4 ohms) amp in my VW Polo powering a set of Focal Components and a pair of Focal co axials (all 60w RMS). Though the installer tuned it accordingly but i am not satified. ...
What are you dissatisfied with?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 599gto View Post
... 1. ... Channel 3 and 4 of the amp to the front speakers, and Channel 1 and 2 to the rear, but when i use the fader control on the HU it works perfectly. ...
It doesn't matter, but if you really want to change it:
1. Take a pic of the current settings (Gain matters) and connections, so that you have a reference for the future. Use tape or stickers to mark the FL / FR (currently connected to 3-4) and RL / RR speaker wires, and which of the pairs is connected to +
2. Swap the speaker wires between the 1-2 to 3-4 and vice versa, taking care of connecting L/R the +/- same as before
3. Not sure if he has connected 2 pairs of RCA or 1 - if 2 pairs, swap those 2 at the amp end (again, making sure L goes to L).
4. Set the gain of 1-2 to whatever 3-4 was set for, and vice versa.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 599gto View Post
... 2. I would like to know how should I set up the crossover ...
Keep both at Full for the time being - the speakers will reproduce whatever they can. IF AND WHEN you put in a sub, the fronts should be on HPF @80HZ, and the sub should be on LPF @80Hz.

Last edited by DerAlte : 23rd March 2013 at 11:56.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2013, 12:15   #419
BHPian
 
599gto's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Pune
Posts: 284
Thanked: 224 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
What are you dissatisfied with?
I am not satified with the sound imaging, it seems to be biased towards the rear, the installer had switched to HPF on the rear speakers, which I've now switched back to full and the imaging seems somewhat sorted.
Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
It doesn't matter, but if you really want to change it:
1. Take a pic of the current settings (Gain matters) and connections, so that you have a reference for the future. Use tape or stickers to mark the FL / FR (currently connected to 3-4) and RL / RR speaker wires, and which of the pairs is connected to +
2. Swap the speaker wires between the 1-2 to 3-4 and vice versa, taking care of connecting L/R the +/- same as before
3. Not sure if he has connected 2 pairs of RCA or 1 - if 2 pairs, swap those 2 at the amp end (again, making sure L goes to L).
4. Set the gain of 1-2 to whatever 3-4 was set for, and vice versa.
Sir, the installer has used two pairs of RCA cables, do I need to perform steps 2 and 3 both or just one of them. My bad if i sound dumb, but being a mechanical engineering student i have limitations as far as wiring goes.

Also I've noticed a slight hissing sound, I think it is what we call alternator whine, it is not noticeable when the music is playing, is it normal or can something be done to get rid of it? I had specifically asked the installer to route the power cable and the RCAs from two different sides of the car, which he has, however, the remote cable from the HU does tavel with the RCAs, is it the cause of the hissing sound?
599gto is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd March 2013, 17:00   #420
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by 599gto View Post
I am not satified with the sound imaging, it seems to be biased towards the rear ...
Set front gain to 0 at the amp. First set rear gain till you are able to hear at a comfortable volume sitting in the rear seat. Then, increase the front gain (without changing volume at the HU) till you are able to hear properly in the front seat. At this point, you will have to bend backward into the rear seat area to hear the rear channels.

Where are your front tweeters mounted?

Quote:
Originally Posted by 599gto View Post
... two pairs of RCA cables, do I need to perform steps 2 and 3 both or just one of them. ...
Yes, swap both pairs.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 599gto View Post
... but being a mechanical engineering student i have limitations as far as wiring goes. ...
Just think of the wires as pipes conveying fluids!

Quote:
Originally Posted by 599gto View Post
... Also I've noticed a slight hissing sound, I think it is what we call alternator whine, it is not noticeable when the music is playing, ... however, the remote cable from the HU does tavel with the RCAs, is it the cause of the hissing sound?
No, this is not alternator while. Alternator whine is a kind of trrrrnnnnn sound which varies with RPM. I am sure it doesn't in your case. Cure for that is grounding the amp properly.

The hiss that you are getting is most likely due bad quality screened RCA cables. Try changing them to see if the hiss vanishes. Also, try twisting a bare copper wire strand around the outside of the RCA sockets at the back of the HU, and connect the wire to a mounting screw on the HU's cover at the back.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automobile Insurance Queries? Ask me rjvora_2000 Indian Car Loans & Insurance 3766 25th March 2017 11:15
Google SMS - An end to Ask me service ! Sahil Shifting gears 12 30th January 2008 00:05
The Newbie Thread: Things you were scared to ask vidvai Technical Stuff 30 17th August 2007 17:30
P-150 classic for sale .What can i ask for jango Motorbikes 1 31st March 2006 12:51


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 16:09.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks