Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th May 2015, 18:33   #661
Senior - BHPian
 
greenhorn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: TN-14
Posts: 6,606
Thanked: 916 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

I'd not bother looking at the first 3. Between the last 2, the infinity is the better one, but the 2 ohm is a bit of a concern - not sure the amp might be able to handle it. But there is a possibility that if you run only low volumes, it might be ok - are you willing to take that risk?

also budget around 1K for the wooden plank.
PS: I have a hertz DCX 690 with which I'm very satisfied
PPS: I see you are in chennai, why not pay power zone
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/chenna...h-chennai.html (ICE Installation : Power Zone (Royapettah, Chennai))
a visit - these guys seem to have good reviews, and might be able to give you some auditions/possibly a decent deal .
Keep a firm hold on your budget. Usually they don't survive a visit to a dealer

Last edited by greenhorn : 14th May 2015 at 18:48.
greenhorn is online now   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2015, 11:51   #662
BHPian
 
Torino's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Madras
Posts: 139
Thanked: 296 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
I'd not bother looking at the first 3. Between the last 2, the infinity is the better one, but the 2 ohm is a bit of a concern - not sure the amp might be able to handle it. But there is a possibility that if you run only low volumes, it might be ok - are you willing to take that risk?

also budget around 1K for the wooden plank.
PS: I have a hertz DCX 690 with which I'm very satisfied
PPS: I see you are in chennai, why not pay power zone
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/chenna...h-chennai.html (ICE Installation : Power Zone (Royapettah, Chennai))
a visit - these guys seem to have good reviews, and might be able to give you some auditions/possibly a decent deal .
Keep a firm hold on your budget. Usually they don't survive a visit to a dealer
Thanks greenhorn. Your Hertz seems to be a 4ohms, how many ohms should I look for? Any specific numbers range like in rms, ohms, dB which I should look for in the speakers to suit my head unit? Thanks for suggesting power zone.
Torino is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2015, 12:20   #663
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Torino View Post
... 4.JBL GTO950SI- 500W, 125Wrms, 2ohms
5.Infinity Kappa 693.11i- 330W, 110W power handling, 2ohms
...
Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
I'd not bother looking at the first 3. Between the last 2, the infinity is the better one, ...
+1

Quote:
Originally Posted by greenhorn View Post
... but the 2 ohm is a bit of a concern - not sure the amp might be able to handle it. ...
No worries. The impedance is actually 2.7-2.9 ohms. The 14W RMS internal amp of the HU can handle it without tripping. But yes - don't try to make a PA system out of it.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2015, 16:19   #664
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 37
Thanked: 14 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Hello Guru's ,

I own a Fluidic Verna. even though the output from stock spears are decent compared to other OE ICE , I would like to have better SQ by upgrading the speakers and include a 4 ch amp. i wish to retain the stock HU, Since i do not want to disturb the aesthetics and the steering controls.
I have short listed the below,

Front Components : Focal - KIT 165A1 - 6.5'' Two Way Component System (retailing @ INR 8898 in snapdeal)
Rear Door Co-axials : Focal - KIT 165CA1 - 6.5'' Two Way Coaxial Speaker (retailing @ INR 7500)
Amp : Blaupunkt - GTA 470 SF - 4 Channel Amplifier (840 W) @ INR 5808 [or ] Blaupunkt - EMA 455 - 4-Channel Class A/B Amplifier (600 W) @ INR 4656

understand that both these amps can accept hi level input and hence doesn't require a Hi- Lo converter ( pl correct me if i am wrong)
i do not have the intention of adding a sub right now.
i would appreciate your advice in this regard.
TIA.
Travelocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2015, 17:20   #665
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travelocity View Post
... understand that both these amps can accept hi level input and hence doesn't require a Hi- Lo converter ( pl correct me if i am wrong) ...
Good plan.

Just make sure that the Blau amps accept high-level inputs by reading the specs and user manual on the Blaupunkt site. If they do, you are good to go - the only other cost would be for the wires, cables and installation.

Also, leave the OE wires in place, unconnected. This is important for the rear coaxes. There will be a day in the near future (there will be, just wait) that you will desire a sub. Then, it will be easy to shift the rear coaxes to the HU and use the freed-up channels for the sub.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2015, 17:36   #666
BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Chennai
Posts: 37
Thanked: 14 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post

There will be a day in the near future (there will be, just wait) that you will desire a sub. Then, it will be easy to shift the rear coaxes to the HU and use the freed-up channels for the sub.
@ DerAlte : Thanks for your prompt response. i might need it one day!!!
i would definitely check those points as adviced by you.
i would also request your opinion on pairing JBL GTO 804 EZ instead of Blaupunkt. i hve gone thru the threads and you had mentioned JBL too accepts high level inputs and moreover its retailing for INR 6262 /- in Paytm (after the cashback to the paytm wallet).
do not know if any forum members have purchased from paytm.com
Thanks.
Travelocity is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2015, 17:50   #667
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Travelocity View Post
... JBL GTO 804 EZ instead of Blaupunkt ...
Good price for the 804. Please do check the manual for availability of high-level inputs. It was there the last time I checked, but please don't rely on a geriatric brain's memory.

PayTM is just another Storefront like Snapdeal or Flipkart. They take the order, some vendor ships it to you. As long as there is a proper communication channel, and a proper documented return policy, it is OK to buy.
DerAlte is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2015, 10:37   #668
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 680
Thanked: 1,264 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

The speakers in my car keep going off, one after the other. This has happened twice. First one speaker goes than another and by the time the third one goes, I realise something is wrong and then check the balance / fader. Twice the car audio person has cut and rewired all the speakers and this has happened again - only the driver's side speaker is now working. The speakers are fine though - no need to change them.

I asked them earlier they said that there are some carbon deposits on the wire/connecter that are causing it and it is not due to any water seepage. Can't understand, what to do now. The speakers were working fine for more than 3 years and now this has started happening.

Car: FIAT Punto Active MJD
System: JVC with Bluetooth
Speakers (4): JBL (don't know which ones). I got the rear speakers also installed in the doors, as don't like the idea of speakers in rear parcel trays of hatchbacks.

Another thing is that I recently got my car's battery changed. But the speakers have gone off before and after the battery change, so i don't think it should be related.
jessie007 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2015, 12:12   #669
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by jessie007 View Post
... Twice the car audio person has cut and rewired all the speakers and this has happened again - only the driver's side speaker is now working. The speakers are fine though - no need to change them.

I asked them earlier they said that there are some carbon deposits on the wire/connecter that are causing it and it is not due to any water seepage. ...
Loose contact, resulting in sparking (the carbon deposit is the clue) - you should have heard the khrr-khrr before the connection opened out.

Go to a decent installer, and ask them to either use crimp lugs on the wire end that fit tight on the speaker terminals, or to solder the wires to the speaker terminals.

And no, it wouldn't have anything to do with the battery change.
DerAlte is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2015, 00:53   #670
BHPian
 
arjithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: BGLR/Chalakudy
Posts: 675
Thanked: 481 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

My head unit (Sony XAV 62BT) has DVD play back and the parking brake input needs a bypass to ground for DVD to work. I am not able to locate the pin position of the parking brake input. Since my harness is an aftermarket one, wire colors mentioned in headunit manual is not matching up.
It should be one of the orange, empty or blue inputs.
I tried with blue, but its not working. So it should be either orange or empty slot.
The auto dimming when lights are on works, so I will need to check if the orange is getting a 12v when lights are switched on; if that is the case its the empty slot that is for the parking.

a. How to make a proper connector at the empty slot if that happens to be the parking input? Is there a way I can take the amp rem input wire and use? I dont have any crimping tools or pins with me.
b. I searched online to see the 16 pin diagram for my headset, but couldn't find one. Any pointers?
Attached Thumbnails
Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section-img_20150614_132118.jpg  

arjithin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2015, 13:13   #671
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,982
Thanked: 3,096 Times
Default

My query sounds feeble, when I compare it to the others, but here goes.
I have a sony xav64(?)BT HU. Worked perfectly, but a few days back I noticed the FM is stuck between 76-90 MHz. This is the Japan FM range, I think. What setting do I have to get into to fix this?Ive pressed everything, with no clarity.
(Although, with no 95fm, radio in delhi sucks, and is pointless, but my nuay loves current Bolly tracks, hence)

Last edited by mayankk : 23rd June 2015 at 13:39.
mayankk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2015, 13:38   #672
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,066
Thanked: 2,864 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by arjithin View Post
... I am not able to locate the pin position of the parking brake input. Since my harness is an aftermarket one, wire colors mentioned in headunit manual is not matching up. ...
There would (should) be a connection diagram stuck on top of the unit - refer to that to know which pin is "Parking Brake". Parking Brake? Why would the unit need that? This must be the input from Reverse light to switch to automatically switch to reversing camera, IMHO.

Quote:
Originally Posted by mayankk View Post
... sony xav64(?)BT HU. Worked perfectly, but a few days back I noticed the FM is stuck between 76-80 MHz. This is the Japan FM range, I think. ...
Somehow the settings have got disturbed. Go to Receiving Menu - there would be a Regional setting which might need turning off.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd June 2015, 13:47   #673
BHPian
 
arjithin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: BGLR/Chalakudy
Posts: 675
Thanked: 481 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
There would (should) be a connection diagram stuck on top of the unit - refer to that to know which pin is "Parking Brake". Parking Brake? Why would the unit need that? This must be the input from Reverse light to switch to automatically switch to reversing camera, IMHO.
.
There was no diagram on top of the unit, hence asked the question.

Parking brake input is used to enable video playback. In many Western countries it is illegal to play video in front dash while the vehicle is in motion. Video will be played only if the parking brake is engaged (for manual transmission) or if the vehicle is in park mode ( automatic transmission). In order to bypass this limitation, aftermarket sterios are wired to have this input connected to ground via a switch, so that if a cop asks to play a video while the vehicle in drive mode, people can disengage the switch and escape fines.

I was trying to locate that pin and found that it's the one marked as blank in my above diagram using trial and error method.
arjithin is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2015, 14:51   #674
Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Chennai
Posts: 16
Thanked: 8 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Hi Gurus, I am using the Pioneer AVH-P3350BT on my Scorpio for the past 3 years. It was working perfectly fine for audio / video / reverse camera. The HU has started a peculiar problem today morning. When I put the vehicle in Reverse, the Reverse camera gets activated. After I slot it into the first gear, the audio controls are activated. After couple of seconds, the screen goes blank with the same message when reverse camera is activated, is displayed in the HU. When I touch the screen the Audio controls / Video is shown, again after couple of seconds, the screen goes blank with the message. Can you please help me out in understanding the issue. Should I get this serviced at a reputed dealer in Chennai or scrap the unit and buy a new one.
Rags Rocks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th July 2015, 15:48   #675
Senior - BHPian
 
mayankk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 3,982
Thanked: 3,096 Times
Default Re: Queries in 'Ask the gurus' section

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rags Rocks View Post
Hi Gurus, I am using the Pioneer AVH-P3350BT on my Scorpio for the past 3 years. It was working perfectly fine for audio / video / reverse camera. The HU has started a peculiar problem today morning. When I put the vehicle in Reverse, the Reverse camera gets activated. After I slot it into the first gear, the audio controls are activated. After couple of seconds, the screen goes blank with the same message when reverse camera is activated, is displayed in the HU. When I touch the screen the Audio controls / Video is shown, again after couple of seconds, the screen goes blank with the message. Can you please help me out in understanding the issue. Should I get this serviced at a reputed dealer in Chennai or scrap the unit and buy a new one.
Nothing wrong with it.
Did your battery die recently? or you changed it?
Its just messed up settings. Go into settings, turn camera off, and in settings, look for "polarity", switch it to "battery". That should fix it. It happened with my AVH too, and jiggling with those settings fixed it up.
mayankk is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automobile Insurance Queries? Ask me rjvora_2000 Indian Car Loans & Insurance 3761 13th March 2017 19:50
Google SMS - An end to Ask me service ! Sahil Shifting gears 12 30th January 2008 00:05
The Newbie Thread: Things you were scared to ask vidvai Technical Stuff 30 17th August 2007 17:30
P-150 classic for sale .What can i ask for jango Motorbikes 1 31st March 2006 12:51


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:07.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks