Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th October 2007, 12:20   #1
BHPian
 
overdose14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brampton,Canada
Posts: 159
Thanked: 0 Times
Question Little question about amp

hi
i was going through JBL web site and stumbled upon cs 300 monoblock
it says that it can run 2 subs, now that is ok but max rms it can belt out is 300 and connection diagram in manual shows 2 sub attached and there were 2 20A fuses.

when we power 2 sub 300 get divided into 150 right ?
this i wanted to clarify and some monoblock (Rockford) says bridgeable
how come ??
and
last one i am having Pioneer 307 D4 and want to max it out i.e how much rms can it handle without blowing coils
and what is the performance difference between a 4 or 2 channel amp and a monoblock in terms of SQ and power.

thanks
overdose14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 13:03   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
blueraven316's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,109
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

It would be safe to supply about 350 to max 400 RMS @ 2 Ohms to that sub. The 306D was a better sub in terms of Sound quality compared to the 307D.
Pioneers are notorious for blowing easily with some raw power amps, thats primarily because they are loud subs at a very reasonable price.
blueraven316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 13:11   #3
BHPian
 
overdose14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brampton,Canada
Posts: 159
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by blueraven316 View Post
It would be safe to supply about 350 to max 400 RMS @ 2 Ohms to that sub. The 306D was a better sub in terms of Sound quality compared to the 307D.
Pioneers are notorious for blowing easily with some raw power amps, thats primarily because they are loud subs at a very reasonable price.
THANKS

and if i had to choose an amplifier for that what would be your pic
and i'm not changing the setup anytime soon.
cause i'm loving my RockFord components and sub is also good but all i want is little more bass.

i've learned a lesson that always have some extra cash while buying a sub and amp.
overdose14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 13:16   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
blueraven316's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,109
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

If you looking at complete VFM, then the JBL 300.1 would be fine, you can get it for some good discounts nowadays.
blueraven316 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 13:25   #5
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sam Kapasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mumbai (but wat
Posts: 6,989
Thanked: 1,453 Times
Default

You won't be able to find a CS300.1 - I don't think there are any left in the country.
Sam Kapasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2007, 23:56   #6
BHPian
 
overdose14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brampton,Canada
Posts: 159
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

so any other options any 2 channel or 4 channel amp which can be bridged into 2 channel
overdose14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 08:13   #7
BHPian
 
ScarySkulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 623
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Why not GTO75.4?
Runs nice. And costs 8.5k in grey market
ScarySkulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 08:52   #8
BHPian
 
overdose14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brampton,Canada
Posts: 159
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarySkulls View Post
Why not GTO75.4?
Runs nice. And costs 8.5k in grey market
but i will can run only in 3 channel mode not 2 channel
thats what i wanted.

or any 2 channel amp which can run 2 ohm stable.
overdose14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 10:01   #9
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sam Kapasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mumbai (but wat
Posts: 6,989
Thanked: 1,453 Times
Default

You can run almost all 4 channel amplifiers in 2 channel OR 3 channel mode.
It simply depends on whether you bridge one channel, or two.
Sam Kapasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 16:41   #10
BHPian
 
overdose14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brampton,Canada
Posts: 159
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sam Kapasi View Post
You can run almost all 4 channel amplifiers in 2 channel OR 3 channel mode.
It simply depends on whether you bridge one channel, or two.
My Bad, i forgot about that.
and in DVC sub, each coil is rated half of total power rated???.

and for eg we take two sub irrespective of brands and feed them with same amount of power then what difference can we expect in terms of SPL.
i know SQ would differ but what about SPL.
overdose14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 16:46   #11
Senior - BHPian
 
rocksterraghu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,202
Thanked: 65 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by overdose14 View Post
so any other options any 2 channel or 4 channel amp which can be bridged into 2 channel
Why not the Pio Monoblock? Heard one yesterday, sounded decent.
rocksterraghu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 22:43   #12
BHPian
 
ScarySkulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 623
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by overdose14 View Post
My Bad, i forgot about that.
and in DVC sub, each coil is rated half of total power rated???.

and for eg we take two sub irrespective of brands and feed them with same amount of power then what difference can we expect in terms of SPL.
i know SQ would differ but what about SPL.
Yes. they should be half to total power handling each.

Regarding your second line, does that mean you are considering two different Subs? If same models then, I dont think there will be any difference in SQ.
SPL should be close to double.
ScarySkulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st October 2007, 23:29   #13
BHPian
 
ScarySkulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 623
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

I'm so sorry dear.

Just noticed. You have the 4ohm coil version of the 307.
Sorry. GTO75.4 wont work as it supports minium of only 4ohm when bridged.
And with your current sub, you have only two options. 2ohm when wired in parallel or 8ohm in series.
ScarySkulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2007, 07:40   #14
BHPian
 
overdose14's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Brampton,Canada
Posts: 159
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ScarySkulls View Post
I'm so sorry dear.

Just noticed. You have the 4ohm coil version of the 307.
Sorry. GTO75.4 wont work as it supports minium of only 4ohm when bridged.
And with your current sub, you have only two options. 2ohm when wired in parallel or 8ohm in series.
i've decided if dad give me more money then i'll go in for cs 60.4 as i won't be changing my setup soon( 1-1.5 years) and for Pio 307 300rms would be more than enough.

i'll be very thankful if someone can get me its price quote without b/W
overdose14 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st November 2007, 08:24   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
JayD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Cochin! At last
Posts: 3,195
Thanked: 1,996 Times
Default

I think 60.4 has been stopped. So whatever is left will be the leftover stock. Try to get them for a lower price
JayD is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Little Rann of Kutch-Gujarat is everything but little: Photologue robimahanta Travelogues 35 22nd April 2014 12:52
Safari Dicor & Little Rann Of Kutch Experience (Tata Motors Full Throttle) avanishphatak Travelogues 2 22nd June 2013 23:41
Question on Amp & Volt for powering up device pradipk In-Car Entertainment 8 24th June 2009 15:36
Some little news about the next gen nissan GTR _Crazi4Speed_ The International Automotive Scene 0 21st September 2004 01:31


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 21:10.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks