Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 6th January 2008, 01:40   #76
BHPian
 
Gill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Mohali
Posts: 699
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Going active has it benefits but it involves lots of money also. I can adjust the levels, slopes, Cut-off freqs to suit my tastes. and to extract full from my setup.

If one has used a active setup he cannot return to a Passive setup.
Lbm Bai ji, your last line gives a strong indication,what it's like running active setup!
Moreover i am planning to change the amps n front spkrs in near future.
Cost wise i feel it's cheaper if one has HU n Amp to do it,as good set of speakers with good crossovers comes at a cost,moreover in active setup,ne can select the midbass-tweeter of liking!!!

Cheers!
Gill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2008, 18:24   #77
BHPian
 
clipto333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: jalandhar
Posts: 912
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
Clip's enthusiasim to DIY should be encouraged.
thanks navinji )

had i been living in delhi or mumbai, the threads i start would mostly be in diy section :-)
why? because where i live, nothing is available.

cheers
clipto333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th January 2008, 21:48   #78
BHPian
 
ScarySkulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 623
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Worry not Uncle ji. We are going to Delhi soon. Right?
ScarySkulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 13:54   #79
BHPian
 
MillionSwords's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Chennai Pattanam [ellam kattanam]
Posts: 172
Thanked: Once
Default The *Active* ICE Discussion Thread

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Changing the phase of the tweeter takes cares a lots of disjoints if wired in a passive network as I have personally observed and done in Zucherro Safari which has the 242.
It may be basic, but pl consider to explain - Active vs Passive!!
MillionSwords is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 15:38   #80
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MillionSwords View Post
It may be basic, but pl consider to explain - Active vs Passive!!
In lame man terms in a active setup there is individual amp for tweeters, and midbass and in a passive setup there are cross over which filter out the signals.

In a active setup one can change slopes and levels from the HU. But in as active setup the filtering is done by the passive crossover so the majority brands only offer tweeter level only rest is preconfigured.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 22:14   #81
BHPian
 
BHAGWAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mumbai - Bombay
Posts: 628
Thanked: 13 Times
Thumbs down please explain this !!!


Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
In a active setup one can change slopes and levels from the HU.
How ?

Please do explain.

I do not know how this can be done ?

Please do bear in mind, we are talking about HU & not a processor.
A processor will allow you to configure the Mid-Bass & High & Bass.
However, I want to understand how you will do it from a Top of the line - Pioneer or Alpine or any other.

Does the HU give your 12 pre outs ?

Front High Out - Left
Front Mid Out - Left
Front Bass Out - Left

Front High Out - Right
Front Mid Out - Right
Front Bass Out - Right

Rear High Out - Left
Rear Mid Out - Left
Rear Bass Out - Left

Rear High Out - Right
Rear Mid Out - Right
Rear Bass Out - Right

Maybe I am off track.
Sir, please do explain.
Appreciate it.
BHAGWAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th March 2008, 23:05   #82
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BHAGWAN View Post



How ?

Please do explain.

I do not know how this can be done ?

Please do bear in mind, we are talking about HU & not a processor.
A processor will allow you to configure the Mid-Bass & High & Bass.
However, I want to understand how you will do it from a Top of the line - Pioneer or Alpine or any other.

Does the HU give your 12 pre outs ?

Front High Out - Left
Front Mid Out - Left
Front Bass Out - Left

Front High Out - Right
Front Mid Out - Right
Front Bass Out - Right

Rear High Out - Left
Rear Mid Out - Left
Rear Bass Out - Left

Rear High Out - Right
Rear Mid Out - Right
Rear Bass Out - Right

Maybe I am off track.
Sir, please do explain.
Appreciate it.

God Ji I was talking of 4 way active. Only speakers+ subs, 3-way front and subs. The one HU I came across is Clarion HX-D2. Alpine HU+ PXA combo, Pioneer P9 combos can do it.

If one want the above combo one put to PXA for the same to get 16 channels with include 12 full range and 4 sub woofer.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 20:34   #83
BHPian
 
BHAGWAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Mumbai - Bombay
Posts: 628
Thanked: 13 Times
Cool With a Processor - yes - but HU doing it ???

Hi LBM !

With a processor - yes - sure.

However, direct HU doing it.....
You did mention the Clarion, but I have not been exposed to it, hence no comments.

The other 2 options are HU + Processor.

Else, one has to buy the Steg power Amps and put in the 'chips'
I am sure you know what I mean !!! All the Best !!!

BHAGWAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th March 2008, 21:56   #84
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BHAGWAN View Post
Hi LBM !

With a processor - yes - sure.

However, direct HU doing it.....
You did mention the Clarion, but I have not been exposed to it, hence no comments.

The other 2 options are HU + Processor.

Else, one has to buy the Steg power Amps and put in the 'chips'
I am sure you know what I mean !!! All the Best !!!

You dont know about HX-D2..that is strange. Anyways here is some info about it...

Clarion India | HX-D2

Clarion HX-D2 Head Unit : Equal to McIntosh/Nakamichi/Pioneer P9 etc? - Talk Audio Forums

Ya with Steg amps the possibility are endless

Last edited by low_bass_makker : 26th March 2008 at 21:59.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 12:54   #85
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,900
Thanked: 2,492 Times
Default

B the Audi TT install which I had intially directed to uses HXD2 HU:

Here is it:

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/sound-...-tt-setup.html
Technocrat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 17:21   #86
BHPian
 
clipto333's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: jalandhar
Posts: 912
Thanked: 5 Times
Default

Bhagwan,

The Alpine 9887, pioneer p880 can do 3 way active. i.e. High, Mid, low. you can do a 2 way front plus sub.

The clarion HX-D2 which gunbir is using right now can do 4-way active. i.e. 3way front stage with sub. this is one of the best head units available.

The clarion hU has 4 pairs of preouts. It can't play mp3 or any other compressed format. it only plays Audio cds. Plus it doesn't have a built in amp. I dont know if the pio has it. the 9887 has an internal amp which can be switched off.

Re. alpine processor, it either needs the rux controller or a compatible alpine HU. The other alpine processor(650) i think is independent.

i hope im clear.

cheers
clipto333 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 18:08   #87
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,900
Thanked: 2,492 Times
Default

Quote:
The clarion hU has 4 pairs of preouts. It can't play mp3 or any other compressed format. it only plays Audio cds.
Correction the HXD2 can play MP3. I saw it play a recorded CD

Last edited by Technocrat : 27th March 2008 at 18:13.
Technocrat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 18:14   #88
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Technocrat View Post
Correction the HXD2 can play MP3
I think it can only play Audio CD.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 18:16   #89
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Technocrat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mid West
Posts: 14,900
Thanked: 2,492 Times
Default

Just checked with EVO6 I stand corrected yes it can not play MP3 since the cd was recorded I thought it was mp3

Sorry for the confusion

Last edited by Technocrat : 27th March 2008 at 18:18.
Technocrat is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th March 2008, 22:10   #90
BHPian
 
sk456's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: @Noida/Gurgaon
Posts: 570
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

hx d2 no mp3 for sure

Last edited by Technocrat : 28th March 2008 at 12:16. Reason: Please dont post with dots & hyphens
sk456 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Going to Manali. Question on bike rentals xxaarraa Route / Travel Queries 20 7th April 2017 10:43
LML going up or going down??? devarshi84 Motorbikes 10 7th August 2009 01:32
Bugatti going crazy 275 mph 1250hp going Veyron GT.. 1Day The International Automotive Scene 24 4th March 2009 18:14
Connecting an active sub without Pre-amp out epyupc In-Car Entertainment 18 25th April 2006 21:27
Most active Bhp'ian Surprise Shifting gears 13 24th May 2005 20:32


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:13.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks