Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th August 2008, 22:22   #1
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dehra Dun
Posts: 153
Thanked: 7 Times
Default suggestions to connect a dual coil sub

hello friends
today i replaced my old sony subwoofer with a brand new pioneer TS-W307D4, now this sub has got a dual 4 ohms voice coil and has got 4 connection terminals, a positive negative and then again one more positive and negative terminals, now please tell me how to connect my sub to my amplifier, which is the best possible way to connect it, i mean in 2 ohms or 4 ohms or 8 ohms and right now iv got only one positive and one negative wire so how am i gonna connect it, iv got no idea so explain please and please keep in mind that im using a sony 4 channel XM-ZR604 amplifier, with 2 channels to support my 6 by 9 rear speakers and 2 channels in bridged mode to power my sub and im using a ported box made with mdf 3/4 inches thick in size with 15*14*13 dimensions(inches), im new to this so kindly bear with my ignorance
makanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 22:38   #2
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,509
Thanked: 3,884 Times
Default

You amp is best suited to drive a 4 ohm sub when bridged. The sub you have can either be wired in 2 ohms or 8 ohms. If you wire the sub to 2 ohms your amp will over heat, if you wire your sub to 8 ohms you amp will not provide enough drive.

options
1. change sub to a SVC sub of 4 ohms or DVC subs having 2 8ohms or 2 2 ohm coils.
2. add/change amp to monoblock for sub capable of driving a 2 ohm load
3. use amp to drive one one coil of sub and short the second coil. this is not recommended as it can cause distortions but it wont damage the sub so it can be tried.
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2008, 23:57   #3
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dehra Dun
Posts: 153
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

i dont wana change my sub and if possible my amp too, so tell me which is the best possible way to run them in accord right now and how, in detail please
makanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 00:26   #4
BHPian
 
Magma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 355
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

you can explore option 3 given by navin then
otherwise you may also be able to use all 4 channels for the sub.
but then you will have to connect the 6*9 directly to the HU
Magma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 16:01   #5
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dehra Dun
Posts: 153
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

if its possible to use all four channels of my amp to drive this sub im ready to do that, but i dont think its possible coz of 2 reasons, first is that there is only one lpf filter for 2 channels which are currently driving my sub, the other 2 channels have a hpf and no lpf the ones which drive my 6by9, so is it possible to use all the 4 channels to drive this sub, it just might be coz the sub can produce frequencies from 18 to 500 hz so even if there is no lpf the sub wont be able to produce these sounds, right ????? second reason is that i think all the 4 channels of an amp should not run in a bridged mode, i mean in either ( option 1) 4 by 2 or (opton 2) , 2by1 + 2by1 . confirm if im correct or post suggestions please, if i run my sub in 2 ohm mode in low to moderate volumes will it still overheat my amp or cause any damage????
makanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th August 2008, 23:41   #6
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dehra Dun
Posts: 153
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

hey fellows , is there any senior bhpian in delhi, i mean who also has a shop/showroom, from where i can buy some good rca wires and a decent amplifier and who could help me to set up my ice straight, if yes please mention any names or addresses. thanks
makanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 08:24   #7
BHPian
 
dinu2506's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 788
Thanked: 320 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makanaka View Post
hey fellows , is there any senior bhpian in delhi, i mean who also has a shop/showroom, from where i can buy some good rca wires and a decent amplifier and who could help me to set up my ice straight, if yes please mention any names or addresses. thanks
You can PM Gunbir, he could help you out.
dinu2506 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 09:09   #8
BHPian
 
nickoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Noida\Patiala
Posts: 175
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by makanaka View Post
hey fellows , is there any senior bhpian in delhi, i mean who also has a shop/showroom, from where i can buy some good rca wires and a decent amplifier and who could help me to set up my ice straight, if yes please mention any names or addresses. thanks
Gunbir and Mr Rana are your men...catch them
nickoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 10:54   #9
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

You can wire two channel of the amp to each of the coil of the sub. Use the rest two for the speakers.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 11:11   #10
BHPian
 
nickoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Noida\Patiala
Posts: 175
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
You can wire two channel of the amp to each of the coil of the sub. Use the rest two for the speakers.
LBM bhaji...salah na dao...kamm karwao makanaka da
@makanaka : if you are near Faridabad you can go to LBM and get ur problem solved.
nickoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 11:57   #11
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,509
Thanked: 3,884 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
You can wire two channel of the amp to each of the coil of the sub. Use the rest two for the speakers.
the amp is not a high power one. it will barely drive the sub this way but yes it will work.
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 13:24   #12
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
the amp is not a high power one. it will barely drive the sub this way but yes it will work.
I agree with Navin Ji since he has a 4 ohm he can use the bridged channel and wire the sub. But he will have to set the gains accordingly.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th August 2008, 16:30   #13
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Dehra Dun
Posts: 153
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

can i use all the 4 channels of my amp to drive my sub? i mean bridge them in 2 by1 and 2 by 1 and then join these 2 bridged channels to both of my voice coils?????? is it possible, i can join my rear 6 by 9 directly to my head unit, im sorry guys im really new to this so please be a bit patient, just trying to learn from u guys
makanaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DUAL SUB SETUP, any suggestions? GT500 In-Car Entertainment 6 8th November 2010 13:43
Which one: Dual 8" sub V/s Single 10" sub? Invinsible In-Car Entertainment 53 28th May 2009 13:33
ground zero Sub vs image dynamics Sub rohanGT In-Car Entertainment 105 29th March 2009 05:01
Suggestions for a Sub setup in a Lancer harmon_bro In-Car Entertainment 50 12th October 2006 15:36


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:59.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks