Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th October 2008, 19:34   #31
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 706
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

i think you should change the position of your IR. AFAIK it receives singal from that round part. so that should be facing to wards to to receive better singnal. if you are using GIRDER then check if its receiving singnals, on the bottom right on the girder screen you will find a small remote which turns into red color on receving the signal.
if its receiving then your hardware is OK, then you need to check on your software thing on centrafuse.
monty9991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2008, 00:16   #32
BHPian
 
rohan_fonseca's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Panaji
Posts: 984
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Patrao how you managed to get a factory like finish for the usb sockets?
rohan_fonseca is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2008, 00:38   #33
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Looks like everyone's going in for Car Pc these days.
Congrats on the install.
Looks pretty good.
abhinav.gupta88 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2008, 00:40   #34
BHPian
 
nc1bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Panjim
Posts: 166
Thanked: 15 Times
Default reply

thanks will change the position to a better angle, the problem is either with winlrc,pc's serial port or the IR rec itself.
I had set my pc to hibernation instead of shutting down. That caused the problem once but then after i re-installed the com port in windows it was started to work fine, so i disabled hibernation to prevent com port problems.But after a day the IR stopped again, tried to re-install the com port again but it din work. dont have much free time with me at present so cant actually R&D on it .

Quote:
Originally Posted by monty9991 View Post
i think you should change the position of your IR. AFAIK it receives singal from that round part. so that should be facing to wards to to receive better singnal. if you are using GIRDER then check if its receiving singnals, on the bottom right on the girder screen you will find a small remote which turns into red color on receving the signal.
if its receiving then your hardware is OK, then you need to check on your software thing on centrafuse.
4 things:
1) Blow torch
2) Blade
3) Sander
4) Carefully measurements

i also made backlight for the usb ports, so when the dashboard illumination is on, the usb ports also light up.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rohan_fonseca View Post
Patrao how you managed to get a factory like finish for the usb sockets?
nc1bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2008, 12:54   #35
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 706
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

try using GIRDER instead of winlrc. this works like a charm even on hibernating it 100s of time.
monty9991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2008, 14:17   #36
BHPian
 
jobinjv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Chennai, Thiruvalla
Posts: 109
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

I read somehwere that the IR makes the system usage 100%. Is this true and what happen to the moulding you where to make for the screen.
jobinjv is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2008, 16:43   #37
BHPian
 
nc1bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Panjim
Posts: 166
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

i am not getting IR to directly interface with the girder, or rather dont know how, that is why i was using winLRC as a middle man, hopefully this sunday i get all issues sorted out

Quote:
Originally Posted by monty9991 View Post
try using GIRDER instead of winlrc. this works like a charm even on hibernating it 100s of time.

dont quite know about system usage, couldn't test it for long. Will be out of town for a couple of weeks, so thought i make the moulding after i come back.nowadays my focus is mainly on getting my peripherals up and running.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jobinjv View Post
I read somehwere that the IR makes the system usage 100%. Is this true and what happen to the moulding you where to make for the screen.
nc1bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2008, 17:05   #38
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 706
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nc1bad View Post
i am not getting IR to directly interface with the girder, or rather dont know how, that is why i was using winLRC as a middle man, hopefully this sunday i get all issues sorted out
all you need is a IGORPLUG pulgin with the girder. and you wont need a middle man. PM me for this and i shall send you the schematic for the same.
monty9991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th October 2008, 17:39   #39
BHPian
 
ankur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 170
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Good job, welcome to the carpc club.

The centrafuse OBD system works great, though it mostly depends on your car's ecu and what codes it can put out. I just managed to get the OBD system working on my Innova and it gives some great information. Will be updating my thread with updated pics soon.

cheers.
ankur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th October 2008, 12:50   #40
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 706
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankur View Post
Good job, welcome to the carpc club.

The centrafuse OBD system works great, though it mostly depends on your car's ecu and what codes it can put out. I just managed to get the OBD system working on my Innova and it gives some great information. Will be updating my thread with updated pics soon.

cheers.
congrates on your OBD. we waiting for the update on this and wonder what info you getting.
monty9991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th October 2008, 17:31   #41
BHPian
 
nc1bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Panjim
Posts: 166
Thanked: 15 Times
Default IR Working

hi guys got my IR working, blue wire which was soldered in the main unit had come off, soldered it back and got it working.

@monty : checked out the igorplugin , if i implement it , it would require me to redo the entire component setup, so thought i would give my current setup another shot.
Attached Thumbnails
Car pc for Safari-dsc00263.jpg  

Car pc for Safari-dsc00264.jpg  

nc1bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th October 2008, 15:36   #42
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 706
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nc1bad View Post
@monty : checked out the igorplugin , if i implement it , it would require me to redo the entire component setup, so thought i would give my current setup another shot.
yeah you would have to change your setup. are you using a USB or SERIAL port?
monty9991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 21:43   #43
BHPian
 
nc1bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Panjim
Posts: 166
Thanked: 15 Times
Default google earth

hey guys got THE ultimate nav engine up and running on my system. The Google Earth Pro. With indicom dialer and GPS, google earth is truly amazing. All the google earth functionality and gps allows u to find roads as well as trace or map your route . attached some pics below:

@monty : i am using serial port IR
Attached Thumbnails
Car pc for Safari-dsc00280.jpg  

Car pc for Safari-dsc00282.jpg  

Car pc for Safari-dsc00284.jpg  


Last edited by nc1bad : 29th October 2008 at 21:46.
nc1bad is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2008, 14:47   #44
NIP
Senior - BHPian
 
NIP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,150
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

i'm a newbie to the carputer scene. just wondering...how do windows apps like google earth work on 'centrafuse' ? is centrafuse a shell for windows ??
NIP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th November 2008, 15:05   #45
Senior - BHPian
 
badboyscad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: TN
Posts: 1,443
Thanked: 153 Times
Default

centrafuse & roadrunner are more like front end for widnows. they make using windows more easier in small touchscreen displays.
badboyscad is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Tata Safari Dicor LX 4 X 2 or Safari Dicor EX 4 x 2 Digitalmafia SUVs, MUVs & 4x4s 55 1st June 2009 17:31
When Safari lovers TD a Scorpio mHawk! EDIT:Its a Safari tsk1979 Test-Drives & Initial Ownership Reports 281 6th May 2009 10:46
New Safari or Used Safari-Help EDIT: Booked New LX now gops SUVs, MUVs & 4x4s 92 7th April 2009 20:25
What to choose safari petrol or Safari diesel 2.2L 007 Bond SUVs, MUVs & 4x4s 22 31st August 2007 21:56
Safari TCIC LX or Safari DICOR LX arindam SUVs, MUVs & 4x4s 19 10th January 2007 17:42


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:39.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks