Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10th October 2008, 21:57   #46
Senior - BHPian
 
faithless_1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,517
Thanked: 185 Times
Default

Congrats KP.
Am sure the setup sounds great.


OT

Quote:
Location: Delhi. It's work'n work!
Quote:
Music heaven a touch away!
SK456's Santro.
Hey Zak so your in Delhi eh.....lemme guess ,auditions going on in full swing for your next upgrade ?
faithless_1984 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 22:16   #47
BHPian
 
DjNik's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Kolkata
Posts: 340
Thanked: Once
Default

Hey Kp a brilliant setup there
Very happy to see an eclipse
Enjoy!
DjNik is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 23:18   #48
BHPian
 
Magma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 355
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

i run the titanium GZ in a 0.95 cu ft box.
box was built couple days ago to the specifications i wanted due to space constraints.
Ajy tuned it , maybe he can provide inputs on how it sounded to him.
(my inputs are useless - im deaf i was listening to components one of which was wired out of phase till ajay corrected it the other day.i didnt even know)
Magma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th October 2008, 23:33   #49
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,545
Thanked: 1,598 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vivek.Martin View Post
Nice to see some different installs than the usual Pioneer, JBL combos.
Good setups are possible even with limited budgets.
Thanks Vivek!
Quote:
Originally Posted by shrivz View Post
kp, what is the bridged outupt of the JVC amp?
The sub needs to be powered well.
Amp specs
Quote:
bridgeable 4-channel amplifier produces a maximum power output of 580W, with 55W per channel into 4ohms, at less than 1.0% total harmonic distortion. Power Amplifier Max. Power Output of 580W 55W x 4 channel output into 4 ohms (20Hz - 20kHz at less than 1% THD) 4, 3, or 2 channel operation MOS-FET Power supply for optimum transient response Built-In variable crossover network 2 - Ohm stable operation for flexible configuration Class-AB Circuit Full protection against overload, over temperature, short circuit and DC offset
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4ugr8 View Post
It depends how it is mounted, i am sure the installer tried to force the HU from the front thats why it is an inch outside.
No, the installer didn't force the HU from front.
The center wooden console was removed to fix the HU.
Quote:
Originally Posted by m4ugr8 View Post
Infact i remember seeing a thread by Gunbir, where he has given a pictorial discription as to how to install a HU in a getz so that it gets a flush mounted look.
Thanks for the pic.
I had gone through Gunbir's thread and also seen Naman's ICE before getting the ICE installed.
Quote:
Originally Posted by speedzak View Post
@KP. Are you listening? Time to shout down his ears! Nay?
Yeah will be done soon. Thinking of DIY.
Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Yaar Izzat par aarahe hai !!!!
Oh ho! Itni tension mat liya karo. Chalo lemme introduce u to LBM Singh Jr
Name:  ragh.JPG
Views: 554
Size:  3.2 KB

Last edited by kpzen : 10th October 2008 at 23:45.
kpzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th October 2008, 01:49   #50
BANNED
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: India
Posts: 4,346
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by faithless_1984 View Post
Hey Zak so your in Delhi eh.....lemme guess ,auditions going on in full swing for your next upgrade ?
No babba! No.
It's not for an upgrade. Something new is coming up.
speedzak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2008, 21:24   #51
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,545
Thanked: 1,598 Times
Default FM channel issue!!

In my Eclipse HU i'm not able to set 95.0 FM channel.
The 95.0 frequency is missing, while searching it directly jumps from 94.9 to 95.1.
Is there anything i can do ? or is it set as per US/Canada standards...?
kpzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2008, 21:27   #52
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Yes
its that thing only
there must be an option of area 2 or similar
Select that.
It will help. ( Atleast it did in my alpine where in i wasnt able to some stations due to the 0.2 jump)


@ KPGETZ : Thanks for the audition dude.
Sounded really pretty. Congrats and the HU really is good with those Illusions
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2008, 21:29   #53
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,468
Thanked: 19,375 Times
Default

Yeah there's a setting you can change to vary the steps. Change the steps to 0.5 or something. I don't know where that setting is for the Eclipse.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2008, 21:46   #54
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 2,462
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpzen View Post
In my Eclipse HU i'm not able to set 95.0 FM channel.
The 95.0 frequency is missing, while searching it directly jumps from 94.9 to 95.1.
Is there anything i can do ? or is it set as per US/Canada standards...?
KP, did you try what's in the manual...
Attached Images
 
gunbir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2008, 22:02   #55
BHPian
 
CaliforniaKnight's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: IND + DXB
Posts: 938
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Congrats Kp on the ECLIPSE HU. expect my questions on the same later.
CaliforniaKnight is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2008, 22:07   #56
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,545
Thanked: 1,598 Times
Default

Gunbir!
Thats exactly what i did but for some reason it doesn't show any band locations for selection.:(

Quote:
Originally Posted by CaliforniaKnight View Post
Congrats Kp on the ECLIPSE HU. expect my questions on the same later.
Thanks CK

Last edited by kpzen : 23rd October 2008 at 22:10.
kpzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 10:55   #57
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,545
Thanked: 1,598 Times
Default

Thanks Gunbir/ZaK! I tried again using the instructions given in the manual, same as u had posted.
Selected the band location as AUS and now i can see 95.0 FM.
kpzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 13:48   #58
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 2,462
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kpzen View Post
Thanks Gunbir/ZaK! I tried again using the instructions given in the manual, same as u had posted.
Selected the band location as AUS and now i can see 95.0 FM.
Yay! Problem solved! Have a Happy Diwali!
gunbir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th October 2008, 14:01   #59
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 445 Times
Default

Congrats on the new ICE, kp. Why didn't you consider any speakers for the rear, I think they are important.

Yeah, those Illusions give pretty good bang for the buck.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2008, 12:11   #60
Senior - BHPian
 
kpzen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 5,545
Thanked: 1,598 Times
Default

Thanks John
Quote:
Originally Posted by esteem_lover View Post
Why didn't you consider any speakers for the rear, I think they are important.
.
- Mostly there would be 2 people in the car, so i wanted a front sound stage.
- In my experience, installing speakers in the rear has always caused rattling of tray.
- Didn't have the budget to install one more set of compos
- Now i don't feel the need of adding another set of speakers. Illusions rockkk.

Last edited by kpzen : 30th October 2008 at 12:12.
kpzen is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Best Global Brands and Best Automotive Brands vasudeva The International Automotive Scene 4 9th October 2015 09:21
Premium brands going down the value-for-money road, & VFM brands becoming overpriced! GTO The Indian Car Scene 66 19th February 2011 12:24
Lets check how many car brands you know Jebs The International Automotive Scene 10 25th May 2010 09:40
great forum, great people and great cars... tadukuttan Introduce yourself 8 19th June 2006 10:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:51.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks