Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24th October 2008, 16:28   #76
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panky12345 View Post
Ohh! Thanks so much ramie! It wasn't your 2 cents, rather a very useful info that I was unaware of. Thanks again!
Appreciate,if my experience was useful for you,the more massive system we use the more prone to get damage easily,sometimes inspite of using all the necessary Fuse block/distributor block still if any short circuit happens in the wiring or electricals of the car the amp does not even go to protection mode and fries up.
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 00:36   #77
Senior - BHPian
 
m4ugr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,291
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Right now there is no fuse but will be added later on.
Abhinav, do get this done first thing, I dont something to happen to your RS, Do take it very urgently, You have a Heavy setup with a Mono block AMP.

Also do post pics of the Distribution block used!!!
m4ugr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 08:23   #78
Senior - BHPian
 
panky12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 2,652
Thanked: 126 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bass&Trouble View Post
Engine compartment fuse is an absolute must. One shouldnt have a car audio system without that little piece of equipment.
any recommendations Ajay for the brand etc?
panky12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 12:42   #79
Senior - BHPian
 
Bass&Trouble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 2,744
Thanked: 71 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panky12345 View Post
any recommendations Ajay for the brand etc?
Fuse holder from any known brand is fine. Whatever you can get at a reasonable price. Make sure the rating of the fuse used is the sum of all the onboard fuses of amplifiers on that line. Not any lower.
Bass&Trouble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 14:06   #80
Senior - BHPian
 
panky12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 2,652
Thanked: 126 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bass&Trouble View Post
Fuse holder from any known brand is fine. Whatever you can get at a reasonable price. Make sure the rating of the fuse used is the sum of all the onboard fuses of amplifiers on that line. Not any lower.
The reason I'm asking is I'm unaware of any brands that are locally available.. any economical inputs to support my high-end 0 gauge "finolex" cable?
panky12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 17:33   #81
Senior - BHPian
 
iraghava's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Bhaiyyaland
Posts: 8,028
Thanked: 153 Times
Default

Panky, how about your favourite brand 'Boss'??




And no, I do not mean 'Hugo Boss'!!
iraghava is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 18:39   #82
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

UPDATE : Fuse installed.

It is a used one right now but will be changed by LBM later.
( Free of cost)

One GZ Woofer had some cut kind of mark which came during the 1st installation - Now replaced by L_B_M for free.

Some wiring and other issues solved.

Tuning with time alignment done.

UPGRADE : Got Illusion 6.1 Electras. ( Auditioned them against the JBL and liked them more)

JBL 608c going up for sale in classifieds by tomorrow. ( Anyone)

Pics of the fuse , power cable , illusions , bass knob , ipod wire to come up by tomorrow.

Last edited by abhinav.gupta88 : 25th October 2008 at 18:40.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 19:00   #83
Senior - BHPian
 
m4ugr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,291
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Nice, Also post the pic of the distribution block. @LBM: Paaji any info about the RCAs used??
m4ugr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 19:12   #84
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: BLR
Posts: 2,222
Thanked: 11 Times
Default

Lol that was a fast upgrade abhi.
s0uljah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 20:00   #85
BHPian
 
Magma's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: mumbai
Posts: 355
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

im surprised you like the laid back illusions rather than the attatcking GTO's.
i thought they made a good combo with those ported SPL GZ's!

actaully im surprised you didnt upgrade to the JBL POWER series!

P.S : LBM wow ive never known such an accomodating installer

Last edited by Magma : 25th October 2008 at 20:02.
Magma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 20:52   #86
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by m4ugr8 View Post
Nice, Also post the pic of the distribution block. @LBM: Paaji any info about the RCAs used??
No Distribution block.

I know that almost everyone uses one but then it is not a strict rule to use one. Is there?

Quote:
Originally Posted by s0uljah View Post
Lol that was a fast upgrade abhi.
Pretty Fast . More to come soon.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magma View Post
im surprised you like the laid back illusions rather than the attatcking GTO's.
i thought they made a good combo with those ported SPL GZ's!

actaully im surprised you didnt upgrade to the JBL POWER series!

P.S : LBM wow ive never known such an accomodating installer
They weren't as laid back as i thought they were. After auditioning them , it just clicked with my ears and i knew , they were perfect .


LBM is a very amazing guy.
He delayed his work just to do my stuff.
Rock on LBM Paaji ( May you cross the 156.6 db mark soon )
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 23:47   #87
Senior - BHPian
 
m4ugr8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,291
Thanked: 123 Times
Default

Then how does the two AMPS get the power??? Are you using 0 Gauge power cables all around???
m4ugr8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2008, 23:51   #88
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
No Distribution block.

I know that almost everyone uses one but then it is not a strict rule to use one. Is there?
If you are not using a Distribution Block then i think 2 power cables are coming from battery to Amps. So are you using 2 fuse box ? A pic of fuse box will be appreciated
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2008, 00:12   #89
Senior - BHPian
 
ramie2400's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,900
Thanked: 58 Times
Default

Illusions EL6.1 are not laid back at all,its only their tweeters are soft and the sounds coming out fromthe compos dont hit the ears,I like the way Carbon ND 8"inch sounds i am going crazy to get one for me

@Abhinav even the JBL 608c are good and not laid back in sound,its worth the monies paid for it,the best part this time the JBLs are not bright and absolutely comfortable to enjoy crisp and clear music,I would suggest you use it for a couple of days with some more fine tuning over the amp as after a period of time the speakers/compos/subwoofer starts sounding very nice crisp and clear.

There is no strict rule for using distribution block,only a fuse block of proper ampere matching your amp is requires to protect the car from getting short circuit.

Last edited by ramie2400 : 26th October 2008 at 00:13.
ramie2400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2008, 10:11   #90
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ramie2400 View Post
Illusions EL6.1 are not laid back at all,i.
.
.
.

There is no strict rule for using distribution block,only a fuse block of proper ampere matching your amp is requires to protect the car from getting short circuit.
I know that they are not laid back at all. Maybe in comparison to JBL , yes a bit.
But they suited my ears a lot and thats why i upgraded

Quote:
Originally Posted by m4ugr8 View Post
Then how does the two AMPS get the power??? Are you using 0 Gauge power cables all around???
LBM ji. I dont know if its 0 gauge power cable. Please reply

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
If you are not using a Distribution Block then i think 2 power cables are coming from battery to Amps. So are you using 2 fuse box ? A pic of fuse box will be appreciated
Fuse box pic will be clicked tomorrow ( Gone out with Dad to jaipur) .

For the Distribution Block thing , there is no difference even if you add one.

A friend of mine was running his honda city with 2 amps , a mono and a 4 channel and with distribution block.

Someone adviced him to remove it and he did so and there was no difference in the voice , performance.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Advice Needed for Drawing Room Stereo: Harman/Kardon and Infinity vs. Bose manveet Gadgets, Computers & Software 137 28th October 2017 07:01
Fiesta 1.6 S(Q) V2.0™ - Harman/Kardon | Illusion Audio | Boston Accoustics | Alpine sathee46 In-Car Entertainment 239 1st June 2010 16:01
Harman Kardon CA470 or ? slayer87 In-Car Entertainment 17 18th May 2010 12:12
Frankmehta’s eS(Q)teem®: Eclipse| Illusion Audio| DLS| Genesis| Monster|Hermit frankmehta In-Car Entertainment 888 11th September 2009 12:19
Drive+Play from harman Kardon, problem voice calls a4_attitude In-Car Entertainment 2 13th September 2008 15:25


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 12:57.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks