Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 21st August 2009, 22:35   #136
BANNED
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ludhiana
Posts: 706
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nisarg86 View Post
Yes. nView multiple display support for up to 2 monitors.
what is nView? and will it give different view in bot displays. like GPS in front screen and movie at the back screen?
monty9991 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 00:10   #137
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by monty9991 View Post
what is nView? and will it give different view in bot displays. like GPS in front screen and movie at the back screen?
yes. it does support different views.
Check out the below link to get ideas about n-view.
nView Specifications
NVIEW Display Management Software for Quadro
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 01:42   #138
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

dose your board output dvi analog? and dual audio?
gigy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 06:58   #139
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Gigy. it doesn't support dvi analog but support dual audio.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2009, 11:20   #140
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Utopia!
Posts: 577
Thanked: 84 Times
Default

The connector is a DVI-I connector and it should theoretically support a second RGB monitor with a cheap DVI-I to RGB converter. I guess Dual Zone video should be available out-of-the box. Now if you can find an HDMI monitor or an HDMI to DVI adapter, I guess it could do 3 zones.

I'm not a big fan of the CVBS (Composite) video port and its video quality...

All these on a N330 is something I'm yet to see...Good Luck and keep us posted!

Last edited by Digital Vampire : 22nd August 2009 at 11:32.
Digital Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2009, 00:29   #141
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Even i got stuck with the same. connector looks DVI-I but when connected to vga lcd there was no output. no output even with a vga to video converter. do have a check on that and post results.
gigy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2009, 00:13   #142
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Gigy and Digital. I have 0 Knowledge in different DVI connectors.

Guys. need help here. Who is using Andrea Mic here ?
After making 1st call in CF. My andrea MIC gets to Mute. even after unmute it i cant hear nor can remote party hear anything. So i have to terminate the CF App. and reload the CF.
Any idea ? Who is using 2 sound card setup in CF ?

Last edited by nisarg86 : 25th August 2009 at 00:33.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2009, 02:21   #143
BHPian
 
ghpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghaziabad
Posts: 869
Thanked: 192 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigy View Post
Even i got stuck with the same. connector looks DVI-I but when connected to vga lcd there was no output. no output even with a vga to video converter. do have a check on that and post results.
Check if BIOS has a option to Select preferred output/video device, in one of my motherboard it had option for selecting "primary Display output"
ghpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2009, 11:43   #144
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default

The problem is with the monitor, not mobo or BIOS. To handle different control signal variants, there is a handshake. If the handshake does not take place or if the DVI identifier is not recognizable, signal is not put out on the DVI. This is a traditional problem.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2009, 09:32   #145
BHPian
 
netarchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 397
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

@ nisarg, are you using the latest version of bluesoliel? does it work with CF? I thought CF will work only with the supplied version of bluetooth.
Also where did you source your zotac board from?
netarchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2009, 11:25   #146
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

@netarchie. Yes i am using 6.4.275.0 with updated CF version bluetooth dll file.
yes it is working with CF.
Got the Zotac board via KMD route.
Btw. the above mic muting problem has solved now. I have installed Win7 and latest AudioCommander 6 from Andrea site. Dont know what was wrong in XP. but it just didnt work in XP.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2009, 12:02   #147
BHPian
 
netarchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 397
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

I used to face the same issue with mic getting muted sometimes in Xp with my previous jetway via board,the thing was the realtek software used to auto click the mute mic setting, maybe that was your case too.
Anyways good that the mic issue is now resolved!
netarchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2009, 00:49   #148
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

ION is going pretty good after using it for few weeks. and after upgrading the RAM from Transcend to Corsair XMS2. I feel Resume time is now less than 10 seconds.
Also fiddling with CF settings. CF now plays the music after resume. wasnt working before due to USB Sound Card.
Onboard Wi-Fi is doing neat Job with FileSync Plugin. though transfer speed is tad slow. Due to signals. and mobo is sitting under the seat.
I am thinking to get the External 9dbi Omnidirectional antenna.
Whenever I enter in my wi-fi zone FileSync automatically checks for updated music files.
Damn good features while I idle my car for few mins.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2009, 09:50   #149
BHPian
 
netarchie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 397
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

10 sec resume?? Mine resumes in over 40 sec!! what have you done to your win 7 to resume this fast, please share.
Good to know the zotac is doing a good job. I am interested in that 9dbi thing as well,let me know if you happen to find a good deal.
netarchie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2009, 10:52   #150
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Vijay. i am back to XP yaar. Sound output is pretty low in 7. Loudness is not there that i was getting in XP. even in Win7 Resume timing is not bad. was around 15 seconds.
I am using n-lited XP. 200 MB. or search for Windows XP performance edition in Google.
will sure let you know about antenna.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maruti Swift : DIY Carputer And ICE'D! ACMohan In-Car Entertainment 10 14th August 2012 19:39
Clarion, Alpine, Illusions, JBL & Sony and a Carputer too (trying to add) esteem_lover In-Car Entertainment 71 29th April 2011 23:00
Carputer for Swift - ROAD KING VS SSAS-SUZUKI1003 - Need Advice!!! johnruben In-Car Entertainment 10 12th November 2010 15:46
Carputer/LCD installation required varunj In-Car Entertainment 1 25th September 2009 07:51


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 14:41.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks