Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 20th March 2009, 12:33   #76
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Ok. will try that method. and post the result.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st March 2009, 11:07   #77
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Ok. I tried with External HDD Cable. still it hangs before POST. same result. Any more idea what could be the problem ?
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th April 2009, 12:50   #78
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

So. Finally. New SB-160D is working perfectly now. had problem with 125D.
Next few stuffs that i am ordering.
PureAudio USB-SA External Digital Sound Card

3 PIN Y Splitter/Converter: CrazyPC Computers
I need this Y cable to connect 2 cooling fans. coz MOBO has only 1 connector.

Rocker Switch Blue LED: CrazyPC Computers
Will install this manual ON/OFF switch for short distance driving. Mostly Nr. the Fog Lamp Swicth.

Last edited by nisarg86 : 13th April 2009 at 12:58.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th April 2009, 16:08   #79
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Guys. USB Sound Card wala problem is only affecting Intel Mobo.
On Other Boards POST is normal with Creative USB card. so I might change the Board now.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 00:05   #80
BHPian
 
smokin's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: delhi/gurgaon
Posts: 280
Thanked: 13 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nisarg86 View Post
So. Finally. New SB-160D is working perfectly now. had problem with 125D.
Next few stuffs that i am ordering.
PureAudio USB-SA External Digital Sound Card

3 PIN Y Splitter/Converter: CrazyPC Computers
I need this Y cable to connect 2 cooling fans. coz MOBO has only 1 connector.

Rocker Switch Blue LED: CrazyPC Computers
Will install this manual ON/OFF switch for short distance driving. Mostly Nr. the Fog Lamp Swicth.
Quote:
Originally Posted by nisarg86 View Post
Guys. USB Sound Card wala problem is only affecting Intel Mobo.
On Other Boards POST is normal with Creative USB card. so I might change the Board now.

tht rocker switch is tempting for me,cant you get these things here in india as these are looking expensive

you have made the right choice of the sound card for sure with the array mic,kindly do some favour of providing me the software too


which board are you going for now? try dual core atom or the amd one i heard they good reviews about that boards
smokin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th April 2009, 01:05   #81
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Yes. Stuffs are on the way. Sure. You want the Driver CD and Software ?
I will go for mostly Gigabyte or Jetway Dual Core Atom. Again have to Source the Mobo from Abroad. Locally Dual Core is not available.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2009, 22:55   #82
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Updated my MOBO BIOS today with [LF94510J.86A]
• Fixed an issue where the system would hang during post under
certain conditions.
But still it didnt slove my issue. Still Hangs before POST. 30-35 seconds. If i remove the sound card. Mobo POST it normal.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2009, 18:03   #83
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

have you disabled boot from usb device in bios and tried rebooting?
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2009, 00:21   #84
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigy View Post
have you disabled boot from usb device in bios and tried rebooting?
Did every option that i came across from Google. Still no result.
Its Intel BIOS only. and that too on on DG945GLCF/2. I have no issues on D201GLY2. I tried it with my torrent RIG. and POST just normal.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2009, 18:09   #85
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

may be you should try for the gigabyte atom board or go for regular intel processor with zotac mini itx board like this
Newegg.com - ZOTAC NF630I-D-E LGA 775 NVIDIA GeForce 7100 Mini ITX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
Newegg.com - ZOTAC NF610I-D-E LGA 775 NVIDIA GeForce 7050 Mini ITX Intel Motherboard - Intel Motherboards
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th May 2009, 23:43   #86
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Gigy. Dont want to use C2D or higher proccy. as they are power hungry. Even currently Single core Atom suffice my needs.
Gigabyte wala mobo is not available anywhere. They launched it 9th april 09. so it will take some time to hit the retail market.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2009, 12:11   #87
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

You can also undervoltage and underclock them to reduce the power consumption.Other option is using the celeron 35w 1.8ghz or 45w 2.0ghz processor.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2009, 12:20   #88
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Yes. Underclocking is possible. But i am not that familiar with Ocing and Ucing.
Jetway has also dual core atom. but i doubt about their build quality. will wait for this Gigabyte GA-GC330UD.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2009, 12:22   #89
Senior - BHPian
 
binz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,300
Thanked: 411 Times
Default

That looks superb,congrats man looks like the efforts paid off!

I have a noob question,can one hook-up a touchscreen head-unit say a Pioneer avh-3100 and use it as the display for the car pc?
binz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th May 2009, 13:00   #90
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

i am using a jetway amd motherboard in my carputer and its taken a lot of beating and still no issues. the setup dose not have any fan except the cpu one, so runs quite hot. Its a industrial board so may be is not complaining.
Atom board is going to be lot more cool in your cabinet with the two fans. how much its costing and from where?

binz,
you can use it through a vga-pal converter without issue, but if you need touch control then you will have to hack into the touch screen wiring, may be electronics experts can help. it can always be used as secondary display and the navigation can be assigned to it.

Last edited by gigy : 5th May 2009 at 13:04.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maruti Swift : DIY Carputer And ICE'D! ACMohan In-Car Entertainment 10 14th August 2012 19:39
Clarion, Alpine, Illusions, JBL & Sony and a Carputer too (trying to add) esteem_lover In-Car Entertainment 71 29th April 2011 23:00
Carputer for Swift - ROAD KING VS SSAS-SUZUKI1003 - Need Advice!!! johnruben In-Car Entertainment 10 12th November 2010 15:46
Carputer/LCD installation required varunj In-Car Entertainment 1 25th September 2009 07:51


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 08:54.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks