Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 6th May 2009, 00:40   #91
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Gigy. yet to source Jetway Dealer here. Let me know if you know anyone in Bombay. Could you ask for Jetway JNC92-330-LF ?
@Binz. Thanx

Last edited by nisarg86 : 6th May 2009 at 00:43.
nisarg86 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2009, 03:57   #92
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

i think rashi handles jetway components in mumbai. you can try contacting them. i would recommend going for the gigabyte atom board. i consider gigabyte is better than jetway in build quality since i have motherboards of both. that gigabye runs atom stable at 2ghz
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2009, 16:36   #93
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Yup that is the reason why I am waiting. confirmed with Gigaybyte People today. Dual Core Atom mobo is hitting the retail market in a month.
nisarg86 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 7th May 2009, 18:42   #94
BHPian
 
tush's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Pune
Posts: 328
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

@nisarg86

Nice setup. Congratulations for your carputor. Regarding your motherboard stuff. Go for Gigabyte as they have dual bios feature or else go for Asus. These two brands are very overclock friendly. Asus is known to already have overclocked the FSB(Front Side Bus) by around 5%. So even if you dont want to overclock its already done with factory defaults and you should get a very good performance in the carputor.

Regarding the boot problem with your Intel Board. Intel Boards are always a no no when you are customizing your PC(in your case carputer) is my personal experience.

Last edited by tush : 7th May 2009 at 18:48.
tush is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 00:17   #95
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

tush. Thanx.
Gigabytes' mobos are damn stable. I dont find Any Asus Dual Core Atom Board on their site.
nisarg86 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 21:15   #96
Senior - BHPian
 
ST7677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

Hi,
Congrats on your carputer!

Why don't you try Zotac motherboard, it is leading right not in mini-itx form factor.

Gigabyte is good but not in mini-itx.

My personal choice would be a Zotac 9300 with a E7400 core2Dou 2.8ghz. It doesn't heat as much as you think.
CPUAnd MoBo would not consume more than 75-120 watt, depending on the load and it will be able to do everything you can today think off.
ST7677 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2009, 00:28   #97
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Thanx ST7677.
Yes ZOTAC has launched Dual Core Atom MINI ITX. which has loads of features. And at full load 45W TDP. which is great. I find C2D setup is useless for carputer. coz most of the time I am going to run Centrafuse with navigation. which is working smooth even on my Single core Atom.
Zotac is launching Dual Core Atom in 3rd week of this month.
nisarg86 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2009, 02:09   #98
Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 18
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Ah, ok!
I intend to do audio tuning via PC using ASIO & VST plugins, so I would need a powerful processor.

You can look at Zotac Ion platform with Atom 330. (which is what you are talking about).
R18A is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th May 2009, 16:03   #99
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Got my Andrea Mic and Rexus Case Fans. Will update on mic.
Attached Images
  
nisarg86 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 8th July 2009, 23:12   #100
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Well. Today i got the rest of the stuffs from crazypc(Fans, Y-Cables , Rocker Switch).
Now. Rocker Switch is not turning on my Mobo and PSU. I have connected the both + and - wire properly to Swicth as instructed here.
Rocker Switch Blue LED: CrazyPC Computers
I can see the Blue LED glowing.So connection is perfect. but it is not turning on my PSU and MOBO.

I am thinking to put this Rocker switch in one of the blank switch near A/C Fan control as you can see in the pic.

Now the Andrea Noise Crenelation Mic part.
Mic is just working perfectly with my PC and LAPTOP. but not with my carputer.
Problem is 2 USB Sound Cards in CentraFuse. Running CF with 2 Sound Card eats up my single core Atom. I get choppy sound from Remote caller.
Solution: Upgrade to DUAL CORE ATOM and Remove Creative X-FI USB 5.1 Card.

But overall Mic is just great. Noise Cancellation works pretty well.

I have also installed the 2 Rexus High CFM Fans. and Speed Fan reports 34C Ambient Temp. which is better than my previous reading. (48C).
Attached Images
   

Last edited by nisarg86 : 8th July 2009 at 23:26.
nisarg86 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2009, 19:07   #101
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Is that switch a ON/OFF or momentary ON one? Where have you connected it?
Led coming on means, i suppose its the master power on switch to pc, not the one on motherboard.
Check the wires from psu to motherboard, something must have gone loose.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2009, 12:19   #102
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

GIGY. it is ON/OFF switch. have connected it directly to battery's + and -
It is the master power switch to on the PC.
nisarg86 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2009, 12:44   #103
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 94
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Can you draw a wiring diagram of how you have wired the switch to the carpc.
shldn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2009, 16:22   #104
BHPian
 
ghpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghaziabad
Posts: 869
Thanked: 192 Times
Default

I am sure the "+ve and -ve" are going into switch only for L.E.D.

The circuit which switch will ON/OFF will have only one wire i.e. +ve.

there should be only two Large Points (connectors) on the switch which will toggle connectivity with switch position on/off.


EDIT: How many pins you have at the back of switch ?

If it has 3 in all, 2 goes to LED (+ve and -ve )and one goes to output taking current from One Terminal shared from L.E.D.

Last edited by ghpk : 10th July 2009 at 16:27.
ghpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th July 2009, 16:46   #105
BHPian
 
srikant's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 488
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Guys me and my friends are planning to install a carputer for my friends swift petrol. I have some questions on that.
1. Can we use his existing desktop for the project?
2. The existing SMPS shows 400 watts, isn't it on the higher side for carputer?
3. What modification should i do to drive the desktop CPU from car and what change should be made to SMPS?

Thanks
Srikant
srikant is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Maruti Swift : DIY Carputer And ICE'D! ACMohan In-Car Entertainment 10 14th August 2012 19:39
Clarion, Alpine, Illusions, JBL & Sony and a Carputer too (trying to add) esteem_lover In-Car Entertainment 71 29th April 2011 23:00
Carputer for Swift - ROAD KING VS SSAS-SUZUKI1003 - Need Advice!!! johnruben In-Car Entertainment 10 12th November 2010 15:46
Carputer/LCD installation required varunj In-Car Entertainment 1 25th September 2009 07:51


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:54.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks