Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29th May 2009, 17:17   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 445 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sathee46 View Post
Searching for Ion, i stumbled upon this. For 299$ i think this one is cool too.

Acer AspireRevo review

I have seen many such thin clients in the market here. They range from 8k to 35k. Some of the lower priced ones come without HDD. But getting the ION is my dream. Maybe B & T could start looking for it now.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 17:17   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
frankmehta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 3,866
Thanked: 2,229 Times
Default

Quote:
"I'm going to have some fun
Can someone help me? no boomy noises?
gotta, gonna ICE it with a CAR PC
No simple system - wanna really butch it
Got my speakers for nothing and my amps for free

We gonna install Carbon Ilusions
Custom sub-woofer enclo-sures
We gonna move lotsa lotsa air
can everyone help me please!

No more udders, got myself a lance-r
gotcha, gonna ICE it cause I'm B&T
No simple system - wanna really butch it
Speakers for nothin and my amps for free
Speakers for nothin and my amps for free"

- sung to the tune of "Money for Nothing"
i actually karaoke'd it. You are pretttttty good with this Mr. Advani!
frankmehta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 17:24   #18
BHPian
 
sathee46's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 465
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by esteem_lover View Post
I have seen many such thin clients in the market here. They range from 8k to 35k. Some of the lower priced ones come without HDD. But getting the ION is my dream. Maybe B & T could start looking for it now.
But the Acer AspireRevo is based on Nvidia ION - ION-based Desktops

I should start dreaming about it too.

Last edited by sathee46 : 29th May 2009 at 17:26.
sathee46 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 17:43   #19
Senior - BHPian
 
Bass&Trouble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 2,744
Thanked: 71 Times
Default

So.. 8GB or 32GB SSD?? The price difference must be huge.

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
Got my speakers for nothing and my amps for free
I have had 17 birthdays since the day I was born, and haven't received any ICE components as a gift on even one of them thanks to such baseless rumours.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer
Exactly. Then you may need to play with the subwoofer delay, but its not easy to compensate the Phase problems with low frequencies if you are using the Amp Crossover's LPF Filter.
I think crossover programs with variable phase and Q are available. Isn't it?

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer
Yes, Unless you are a driver for a VIP.
? How do you know?


Quote:
Originally Posted by frankmehta View Post
i actually karaoke'd it. You are pretttttty good with this Mr. Advani!
Good thing you stopped at that. i.e. didn't videotape it and put it on YouTube and send links to the world. I still get sleepless nights from the last one.
Bass&Trouble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 18:01   #20
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
I think crossover programs with variable phase and Q are available. Isn't it?
Yes, But your ATOM will cry if you are in a SQL setup with 24 bit @ 96KHz and it may even die at 192KHz. DSP Crossover for PC. Frequency Allocator.

But you wont need to process your samples at 192KHz for a SQL setup. Just avoid using Hardware based Amp LPF to achieve zero phase shift and transient-perfect reproduction. I hope you will use high end speakers with High SNR and you may not need ARC kind of plugins to correct the speaker frequency responses. Are you going for 3 way or active speakers? Or atleast separate out controls for Low, Mid and High frequencies? I hope you need atleast a 3 way cross-over for good SQ, Am I right?

And LBM, Is there any near Flat FR curve speakers available in the market?

Quote:
? How do you know?
I have one.

Last edited by ibm_jennifer : 29th May 2009 at 18:15.
ibm_jennifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 18:10   #21
Senior - BHPian
 
Invinsible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,257
Thanked: 60 Times
Default

Just a thought, can a DELL Studio Hybrid Desktop or Apple Mac mini be fitted.

Dell Studio Hybrid Desktop Details

Now if one can fit a touch screen 2 din video player and load a Tablet PC Operating software, it can eliminate the need to have a keyboard, mouse or whatever and directly use it with the screen. Am sure a good external sound card could be added along with a sound processor.
Invinsible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 18:45   #22
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 445 Times
Default

My source tells me that this board is due to be in the Indian Markets in 2 weeks' time. I just hope we get that cute little enclosure too.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 18:54   #23
BHPian
 
pranava999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 820
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

whoa!! this is one high tech ice project in pursuit of optimum SQ.
pranava999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 19:38   #24
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Utopia!
Posts: 577
Thanked: 84 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bass&Trouble View Post
5. Sound Card? - Not the device I want to skimp on. Considering the ASUS Xonar DX. Looks like the audio department in this card should suffice. The pre-out though is a measly 0.2V. The amplifiers I plan to use have an input sensitivity ranging just about down to 0.2V, so I'm hoping it shouldn't be a problem.
Considering the Audiophile you are, why fiddle around with a consumer grade sound card when you can go for a professional sound card like Delta 1010. You get ample outputs to run your active setup as well and tons of tuning software support.
Digital Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 19:47   #25
BHPian
 
valhallen.282's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 295
Thanked: 57 Times
Default

Atom ION you're on here's one with the n230
ZOTAC IONITX-C-U Intel Atom N230 Mini ITX ION Platform Motherboard/CPU Combo with 90W PSU - Retail
Newegg.com - ZOTAC IONITX-C-U Intel Atom N230 Mini ITX ION Platform Motherboard/CPU Combo with 90W PSU - Motherboard / CPU / VGA Combo
or even this
Newegg.com - ZOTAC IONITX-B-E Intel Atom N230 1.6GHz NVIDIA ION Mini ITX ION Platform Motherboard/CPU Combo - Motherboard / CPU / VGA Combo

and here is the ultimate with the n330 which is a dal core HT processor which means no issues with HD AV and GPS at once and your TA will still run. yes you would need 2 GB but it makes sense if you use the slightly faster 800mhz ram.

ZOTAC IONITX-A-U Atom N330 1.6GHz Dual-Core Mini ITX Motherboard/CPU Combo - Retail
Newegg.com - ZOTAC IONITX-A-U Atom N330 1.6GHz Dual-Core Mini ITX Motherboard/CPU Combo - Motherboard / CPU / VGA Combo

Im waiting for the last one.

or buy this

Intel BOXD945GCLF2 Atom 330 Intel 945GC Mini ITX Motherboard/CPU Combo - Retail

Newegg.com - Intel BOXD945GCLF2 Atom 330 Intel 945GC Mini ITX Motherboard/CPU Combo - Motherboard / CPU / VGA Combo

killer solution if you are not looking at something graphic intensive.

Last edited by valhallen.282 : 29th May 2009 at 19:51. Reason: added links
valhallen.282 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 20:08   #26
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
when you can go for a professional sound card like Delta 1010
I agree or atleast get the LT. You can even use RTAS plug ins with this card.
ibm_jennifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 20:53   #27
Senior - BHPian
 
Bass&Trouble's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 2,744
Thanked: 71 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Digital Vampire View Post
Considering the Audiophile you are, why fiddle around with a consumer grade sound card when you can go for a professional sound card like Delta 1010. You get ample outputs to run your active setup as well and tons of tuning software support.
Primarily because I did not know it existed. Thanks for pointing it out. And by the way, I have never claimed to be an audiophile.

I'll download the manual and see what options it offers.
Bass&Trouble is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 21:00   #28
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

I have one(LT), but in my home PC only. The advantage is it has its own reference signal for RTA and has its own preamp for RTA Mic. It has SPDIF in/out, Its true ASIO 2.0 (not like stupid creative ASIO), sample rate upto 96Khz and works with RTAS. The driver is very stable and it has no issues here. M-Audio's sound quality is better than my X-FI, But not better than my DX(?)

Last edited by ibm_jennifer : 29th May 2009 at 21:05.
ibm_jennifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 22:39   #29
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Utopia!
Posts: 577
Thanked: 84 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post
I agree or atleast get the LT. You can even use RTAS plug ins with this card.
I really meant the Delta 1010 LT with the breakout cable...The full monty Delta 1010 with the breakout box is stupidly expensive and serves nothing extra in a car.

I've never used Delta 1010 in a car, but have used them extensively for real world audio quality measurements on communication networks. Also they are one of the most popular cards in Audio studios.
Digital Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th May 2009, 23:23   #30
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Delta 1010 LT with the breakout cable...
Won't this cables comes free with the card now? I got two and lost the SPDIF one. Will it available separately anywhere?

And the big problem with this card in a car is How do you route DTS/DD signal? Do you have a SPDIF Amplifier?

Without DTS, How do you going to enjoy SQL? Don't you need atleast 100db DR for competition grade SQL? With Dolby Digital and your CD Audio, how do you use 24 bit when the DR is limited to 90DB? Do you only play DVD Audio? Then this card wont handle more than 96Khz where your competitor plays a DVD Audio at 192Khz. And remember a humar can hear upto 140DB DR and practically 120DB DR is achievable.

And my pointy here is - Never let the source to distort at the PC Level, Safely route the source to amplifier and let the distortion starts at amplifier and kill it at speaker level - because its not under my control.

Last edited by ibm_jennifer : 29th May 2009 at 23:42.
ibm_jennifer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to configure MireoPC edition with USB GPS receiver contactme27 Gadgets, Computers & Software 1 4th November 2009 21:56
Help me configure a desktop cooldude1988765 Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 5th September 2009 17:10
Configure ICE for my Accent ... hbaruas In-Car Entertainment 21 20th January 2008 19:41
26k Budget, Help me configure a Santro Xing :) s0uljah In-Car Entertainment 53 6th June 2006 17:01
Configure your Innova skumarit The Indian Car Scene 1 18th August 2005 17:42


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:35.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks