Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th May 2009, 09:29   #76
Senior - BHPian
 
karankapoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in the car!!!
Posts: 1,679
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

you will install 2 amps right if yes then get a 4 gauge dual amp power kit in which you will get all the stuff required to hook 2 amp real value for money, what is the rms power of the amps i can see 1 genesis profile four what about the other amp or you are going to use this amp for sub also.

PKD4 - Kicker 4 Gauge Dual Amp Power Kit
karankapoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 10:08   #77
BHPian
 
ankit_chd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 262
Thanked: 28 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karankapoor View Post
you will install 2 amps right if yes then get a 4 gauge dual amp power kit in which you will get all the stuff required to hook 2 amp real value for money, what is the rms power of the amps i can see 1 genesis profile four what about the other amp or you are going to use this amp for sub also.

PKD4 - Kicker 4 Gauge Dual Amp Power Kit

Bhai the other amp is a MONO amp

BXi1208D - Hifonics 1200W 1-Channel Amplifier

Well can be cut down a bit and bring the budget to around 60-70$
ankit_chd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 10:45   #78
BHPian
 
ankit_chd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 262
Thanked: 28 Times
Default

Hey i got 2 more options reviews guys

MODS -- I cannot edit my post , i dunno why . Plz check.
Amazon.com: StreetWires Power Station PS04BS 4-gauge amplifier wiring kit with patch cable -- blue power and silver ground: Electronics

Amazon.com: Rockford Fosgate Cp4dcks 1000w Amp Installation Kit: Electronics
ankit_chd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 11:20   #79
Senior - BHPian
 
karankapoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in the car!!!
Posts: 1,679
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

the rms power of both the amp is close to 1.5kw i will not suggest you a 4 gauge wire will say use minimum 2 gauge wire.
karankapoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 12:28   #80
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Well KK 4 gauge can also work.

Power cable = 2 gauge and from distribution block he can use 4 gauge.

Or if he can find a distribution block whose input is 4 gauge and output is 4 gauge, that can work too. Last time i checked with him he's more or a Midbass guy than subwoofer user. He just needs the subs as a filler and 99% mono wont be giving even 20% of its rated power.

Don't forget you need 3 RCA's so you will have to buy 1 more RCA even if you buy a Dual AMP kit.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 14:35   #81
BHPian
 
ankit_chd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 262
Thanked: 28 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhibh View Post
Well KK 4 gauge can also work.

Power cable = 2 gauge and from distribution block he can use 4 gauge.

Or if he can find a distribution block whose input is 4 gauge and output is 4 gauge, that can work too. Last time i checked with him he's more or a Midbass guy than subwoofer user. He just needs the subs as a filler and 99% mono wont be giving even 20% of its rated power.

Don't forget you need 3 RCA's so you will have to buy 1 more RCA even if you buy a Dual AMP kit.
No abhi , i want subs to kick in hard . Well i agree i use them as fillers but i would love them to be banging it to its max potentials. And bhai don't say that abt the amp , i don't feel its that bad too that it wont be giving even 20% of its rated power.
ankit_chd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 14:37   #82
Senior - BHPian
 
frankmehta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 3,866
Thanked: 2,229 Times
Default

he means that the amp wont be giving full power to the subs at all times according to how its tuned. nothing personally about the amp i think.
its the volume control on your head unit that will decide how much power the subs will get from the amp, so use it judiciously. im sure, the amp will put out atleast 80% of its rated power. worry not :-)
frankmehta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 14:43   #83
Senior - BHPian
 
karankapoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in the car!!!
Posts: 1,679
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

abhi wanted to say that most of the time you will be using the 20% power of the amp.
but again i will say don't go with the 4 gauge wire.

as abhi said you can use 2 gauge till the d.blocks and from there even 8 gauge will do.
karankapoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th May 2009, 15:18   #84
BHPian
 
ankit_chd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 262
Thanked: 28 Times
Default

ok ok , i took it other way around . Guys tell me clearly 4 or 2 gauge wires , i need to order it soon .

Regarding RCA , i already have 3 Kicker RCA . So i just need power cables and d.block.
ankit_chd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2009, 15:50   #85
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ankit_chd View Post
ok ok , i took it other way around . Guys tell me clearly 4 or 2 gauge wires , i need to order it soon .

Regarding RCA , i already have 3 Kicker RCA . So i just need power cables and d.block.
2 gauge from battery > Distribution block and from there u can use 4 gauge or 8 gauge.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2009, 16:15   #86
Senior - BHPian
 
karankapoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in the car!!!
Posts: 1,679
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

buy 2 guage wire, keeping in mind that it is a life time investment you will never need to change it again.
karankapoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th May 2009, 16:36   #87
Senior - BHPian
 
hydrashok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my Office
Posts: 2,528
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

I'd also suggest you use 2 guage wire from the battery till the distribution block, . Like KK said, you can keep using the same wire for a very long time to come.
hydrashok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th May 2009, 11:34   #88
BHPian
 
ankit_chd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 262
Thanked: 28 Times
Default

Guys please help me with 2 gauge wires , cannot find any good ones . I cannot buy from Ebay so dont give any ebay links . Amazon will be preferred . Do give the link for D.block too.
ankit_chd is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 17th June 2009, 13:37   #90
BHPian
 
ankit_chd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 262
Thanked: 28 Times
Default

Guys Guys Guys , any online sites for buying GENESIS amplifiers from UK . Plz i need urgent help .
ankit_chd is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ICE upgrade for OHC VTEC. Gurus please help. vishnuvijay In-Car Entertainment 47 30th September 2010 12:15
Pls help in ICE upgrade in Santro Vino_David In-Car Entertainment 10 13th September 2007 14:16
Confusion regarding ICE upgrade..plz help kaushik_s In-Car Entertainment 21 23rd August 2007 12:38
Help with a Skoda ICE upgrade nanu28 In-Car Entertainment 19 7th March 2007 13:19
Help: ICE Upgrade for my Esteem Vxi.. angelfire In-Car Entertainment 35 7th October 2006 15:12


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 17:19.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks