Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 19th May 2009, 00:56   #76
Senior - BHPian
 
ST7677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

Quote:
Believe me or not, my PC is crying(and almost at 99%) with this VST Plugins on a dedicated sound card. But the sound quality will beat any high end head unit and I am just working on this process and will provide you more information soon
Are you sure everything is setup well. I see loads of people using old Pentiums for audio tuning. E7300 is a dual core 2.6GHz(?) and should be easily able to run the tuning job.

Also how hot is it getting with processor 99% loaded? I assume you are using stock heatsink and fan.

I will need lot of help from you, as I am planning on a carpc project and my setup is likely to be very similar to yours, but it is still in early research stage... too little time, too many things to be done...
ST7677 is offline  
Old 19th May 2009, 21:59   #77
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

And here is the update after a long time.

Installed the JBL 1004 Amp and EL 6.1 components. We have even tried 5.1 setup, but its not comes closer to the current 4.1 setup. So dropped the idea and one set of JBL 607 is free now.

The surround sound inside the car is awesome and now its way better than my home theater setup. I can enjoy 5.1 Dolby, even DTS movies & surround music now. All my stereo tracks are now in 4.1 and it looks better with Dolby Pro Logic.

Here are some pictures:

Name:  P1000440.jpg
Views: 2387
Size:  43.2 KB

My 00 car PC in TATA SAFARI-amplifiers.jpg

My 00 car PC in TATA SAFARI-fullcar.jpg

My 00 car PC in TATA SAFARI-screens.jpg


Cross over and Tuning process completed and currently working on Time alignment. There is a future plan for Calibration with RTA. Waiting for a Condenser Mic.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 19th May 2009, 23:17   #78
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

this is just mind blowing. wish i could have big car like you. totally awesomeness.
Well ZOTAC Dual Core Atom is on the way to india. will buzz you for VST and other plugins.
nisarg86 is online now  
Old 20th May 2009, 00:01   #79
Senior - BHPian
 
ST7677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

Excellent, I can see that you are using multi display technology here

Can you please share the following info
Quote:
Also how hot is it getting with processor 99% loaded?
ST7677 is offline  
Old 20th May 2009, 02:18   #80
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Excellent, I can see that you are using multi display technology here
Do you mean dual display? No, its not dual display. Its a technology called Full screen Overlay. Its somewhat difference and advanced than Dual Display. All Fullscreen overlays are Dual displays, but all duals are not overlays.


Quote:
Also how hot is it getting with processor 99% loaded?
It happened because of a RTSA Plugin in my VST chain. I am just working on that and update you with the result.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 20th May 2009, 10:54   #81
Senior - BHPian
 
ST7677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

Hi LBM, Can you please elaborate on the difference between Dual Display and Display overlay? Are there any advantages of one over the other, or is it just marketing jargon? Also how many different screen images can you run at a time?

Quote:
It happened because of a RTSA Plugin in my VST chain. I am just working on that and update you with the result.
Anyhow please let me know on the heating part, when the processor is 99% loaded. (if you have/can check). I would like to know how hot do these core2duo get as it is an important consideration in carputer building.
ST7677 is offline  
Old 20th May 2009, 11:12   #82
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,035
Thanked: 384 Times
Default

IBM_Jennifer the jump seat in your Safari looks bigger then what is provided in 2.2 and 3.0 Dicor.
Is this stock or aftermarket and how much it costs if it is aftermarket job.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ST7677 View Post
Hi LBM, Can you please elaborate on the difference between Dual Display and Display overlay

Hardware overlay - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

A multiple display with overlay helps to use multiple displays as one big single unit this is of good use in office environment ( for example I use 2 monitors in office and open documents on 2 monitors side by side for review)
I can drag and drop windows from one display to another, effectively getting a bigger workarea.

I am not sure how this can be used in a Car when one display is in first row and another is at the back.


A dual display on other hand is simply where you can drive 2 monitors with 2 different contents but continuity between the two is not there.


If your graphics card / motherboard have just dual display capability but no overlay you can not use 2 monitors placed side by side as one big single unit , They will always behave as 2 distinct display units.

This should be just fine for CAR applications.

By the way most motherboards today support overlay for dual display ( except Intel Atom ones) so this is no longer a differentiating factor.

EDIT : When I say most I mean most mid to high end onbaord graphics solutions available for 2 core processors . You may still have some older MB which do not have overly for second display.

Last edited by amitk26 : 20th May 2009 at 11:18.
amitk26 is offline  
Old 20th May 2009, 11:42   #83
ACM
Distinguished - BHPian
 
ACM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,152
Thanked: 2,458 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by amitk26 View Post
IBM_Jennifer the jump seat in your Safari looks bigger then what is provided in 2.2 and 3.0 Dicor.
Is this stock or aftermarket and how much it costs if it is aftermarket job.
Should be stock, I think IBM Jennifer has a 2.0 ltr TCIC (just like mine) and in that version one side at the rear had a wider seat (meant to seat 2+ 1 passengers in the rear) the other side has a single seater similar to the newer 2.2 & 3.0 Dicors. But irrespective of the larger seats seating 3 in the rear is a night mare for any one whos not a kid.
ACM is offline  
Old 20th May 2009, 11:51   #84
Senior - BHPian
 
chiragh_bir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In front of you :P
Posts: 1,123
Thanked: 69 Times
Default

hey there

i need that woofer connector ( the blue socket attached to woofer box) ... how much for that?
chiragh_bir is offline  
Old 20th May 2009, 13:23   #85
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
i need that woofer connector ( the blue socket attached to woofer box) ... how much for that?
bhai, Its a speakon connector manufactured by MX, cost you some 100/200. Ask for a male-female combo and they are better than XLR.

Quote:
But irrespective of the larger seats seating 3 in the rear is a night mare for any one whos not a kid.
I agree, useful for kids only.

Quote:
A multiple display with overlay helps to use multiple displays as one big single unit this is of good use in office environment ( for example I use 2 monitors in office and open documents on 2 monitors side by side for review)
I can drag and drop windows from one display to another, effectively getting a bigger workarea.
You are wrong. I am not speaking about Hardware overlay. Its fullscreen overlay and what is does is - If you open any Video in the first monitor it will show only the video part in second monitor with tv gamet and fullscreen. Even if you minimize and open other applications, the video will play in the second monitors. Its not operating system defined or motherboard based.

Its called as CINEMA MODE in ATI graphics card and no longer available in any of the NVIDIA graphics cards now.

Quote:
Anyhow please let me know on the heating part, when the processor is 99% loaded. (if you have/can check). I would like to know how hot do these core2duo get as it is an important consideration in carputer building.
No Bhai, No heat problem as I have solved the 99% load.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 20th May 2009, 14:42   #86
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,035
Thanked: 384 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post

You are wrong. I am not speaking about Hardware overlay. Its fullscreen overlay and what is does is - If you open any Video in the first monitor it will show only the video part in second monitor with tv gamet and fullscreen. Even if you minimize and open other applications, the video will play in the second monitors. Its not operating system defined or motherboard based.

Its called as CINEMA MODE in ATI graphics card and no longer available in any of the NVIDIA graphics cards now.
Well sir dont jump to conclusion with out understanding I am not wrong the feature you described is an application of hardware overlay.
based on your information taht your system is ATI based in the so called cinema mode the Video frame buffer is being mapped to secondary display by the ATI catalyst software ( click on that little icon on lower right hand side of screen in case you have Windows and see various options)

Now as ATI Radon chip set is available on many motherboards ( Gigabyte 78XXM2H for example) it can be dependent on motherboard or graphics card if you are using a PCI-E graphics card depending on where your GPU resides.

In your use case the ATI catalyst software is doing the mapping and the use case I presented was OS is doing the window mapping to the display.

Now in case there is no hardware overlay for multiple screens the flexibility will be lost ( older boards where only video can be directed to TV OUT).

Last edited by amitk26 : 20th May 2009 at 14:43.
amitk26 is offline  
Old 21st May 2009, 12:08   #87
Senior - BHPian
 
chiragh_bir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In front of you :P
Posts: 1,123
Thanked: 69 Times
Default

got that speakon plug.. but its little tricky to power DVC sub from that !!
chiragh_bir is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 17:57   #88
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
the feature you described is an application of hardware overlay.
Exactly. I am saying that I have a Safari, but you are saying that, 'no I have a TATA'. Not bad.

Quote:
based on your information taht your system is ATI based
How do you know that I have an ATI Card? I have a NVidia Card.

Quote:
In your use case the ATI catalyst software is doing the mapping and the use case I presented was OS is doing the window mapping to the display.
Is there any Windows OS which support full screen overlay?

Quote:
Now in case there is no hardware overlay for multiple screens the flexibility will be lost
I agree with you here.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 18:28   #89
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,035
Thanked: 384 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post
Exactly. I am saying that I have a Safari, but you are saying that, 'no I have a TATA'. Not bad.
well you jumped the gun and wrote you are wrong , The crux is if hardware overlay support is there for 2 or more displays. you can have video projection on another screen. So what was so special and why you think I was wrong ?


Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post
How do you know that I have an ATI Card? I have a NVidia Card.
I do not know , but you wrote the following sentence based on which I responded in context of ATI but nothing changes if it nVidea.

" Its called as CINEMA MODE in ATI graphics card and no longer available in any of the NVIDIA graphics cards now."

The fact is that nothing changes if it is nVidia.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post
Is there any Windows OS which support full screen overlay?
Yes it exists for last 5 year or so and is known as Windows XP. May be it existed before as well I am not sure about it. Any modern OS with multiple windows can not perform without hardware overlay atleast for primary display. What we were discussing is hardware overlay for dual display which most cards today support ( Except Intel Atom motherboard graphics solution and may be few others)

I use it daily in my office with 2 LCD screens and sometimes 3.


Steps to use are as follows assuming you are using Win XP or Vista and In case your graphics solution supports hardware overlay for 2 or more display ; you can do the following.

1. Attach the second LCD screen
2. From display properties choose graphics settings and select your monitor arrangement and then check on the tab , Extend my windows desktop on to this monitor ( If you want to use extended desktop)
- This is a one time activity

3. Open any media player drag and drop on the second screen and click on full screen mode. ( A two step procedure in case you do not have something like ATI catalyst software)

Your "Full screen Overlay" feature is actually doing step 3 in one go and purely a software arrangement.

In older cards and still in the on-board graphics of Intel Atom boards hardware overlay is supported only for primary display that is why you can not have two independent things on the screens.

On almost all other nVidea , ATI and Intel on-board graphics solutions ( makes almost all motherboards with on-board graphics) it is supported.

Please note still few on-board graphics solutions may have limitations such as video not supported on 2nd display ( Atom example) and you can not use them for this purpose.

Last edited by amitk26 : 22nd May 2009 at 18:34.
amitk26 is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 20:06   #90
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
The crux is if hardware overlay support is there for 2 or more displays. you can have video projection on another screen.
Don't say in words, Please show some proofs.

Quote:
The fact is that nothing changes if it is nVidia.
So Can you please prove me that this feature is available in current NVIDIA cards.

Quote:
Open any media player drag and drop on the second screen and click on full screen mode.
Man, Are you joking? Do you ask me to go to backseat in a car to control the video?

https://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/...ted=1169076830

Quote:
Your "Full screen Overlay" feature is actually doing step 3 in one go and purely a software arrangement.
Displaying video full screen on secondary display - NVIDIA Forums

So you are thinking me a stupid that's why I am running 2 different video cards for my Avid media composer.

If you cant understand what I am speaking here, Why you are just spoiling my thread. I dont want to continue to fight with you here.

Mods, Please Close this thread.

Last edited by ibm_jennifer : 22nd May 2009 at 20:16.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santro v/s BMW X5 v/s Safari v/s Bolero v/s Volvo 5000 VictorSinha Street Experiences 17 4th December 2009 17:50
Tata Safari Dicor LX 4 X 2 or Safari Dicor EX 4 x 2 Digitalmafia SUVs, MUVs & 4x4s 55 1st June 2009 17:31
Safari EX 4x4 5000 km Review and Impressions THE-U- Long-Term Ownership Reviews 25 17th August 2007 08:22
Lilliput!!! - 5000 Kilometre milestone report (Safari LX) sumitsingh Long-Term Ownership Reviews 18 20th February 2007 09:41
suggest car for 5000 km per month Max Sedans 39 16th December 2005 13:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 11:27.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks