Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd May 2009, 21:06   #91
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,035
Thanked: 384 Times
Default

Requesting mods to delete all my posts from this thread , You posted your problem and I was wasting my time to help you solve it. But now your point of posting is to debate and fight not solve issues.
Any way if you have some patience read below may be point goes across.



Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post
Don't say in words, Please show some proofs.

So Can you please prove me that this feature is available in current NVIDIA cards.
You are invited to my place and see a demo ( provided my company security policy allows you to get in ) , I am not nVidia sales person to prove anything about nVidia cards.

I am achieving this on intel 965 chipset family graphics on my office laptop and an extra Samsung 19 inch monitor. Earlier before my laptop upgrade same thing was running on an nVidia GPU as well.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post
Man, Are you joking? Do you ask me to go to backseat in a car to control the video?
Who asked you to go back seat ; I hope you do use common sense and have something like a task bar if you use Win XP on which you can see app running on other display.
Also look at menu options you have some key combination for full mode ,
I understand that you don't have keyboard but then On your touch LCD you can map to some UI method to invoke the same. You might be using something in abscence of Keybord right.

In the links you provided people are discussing Vista and I hope you know difference between Vista and XP. It just works find on my XP + SP2.

Also the problem posted is about a DVI and another VGA , If your problem exactly same ?

Read the answers fully. Also what the links are discussing is software option not being available in nVidia driver ( Actually it is nVidia app to control drivers in correct terminology. ) I was trying to tell you an alternative to fix your issue but you are not interested .

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post
https://nvidia.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/...ted=1169076830

Displaying video full screen on secondary display - NVIDIA Forums

So you are thinking me a stupid that's why I am running 2 different video cards for my Avid media composer.
May be you have lot of money or may be you are, how can I decide.
I am achieving the same on my laptop and was telling you same method.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post

If you cant understand what I am speaking here, Why you are just spoiling my thread. I dont want to continue to fight with you here.

Mods, Please Close this thread.

EDIT : You never provided full information on your card and interface,
read your link is says people are facing problem with 8600 Series with TV OUT.
Do you use TV OUT interface or you use VGA to connect your second display ?

Same the link some one states it works fine with VGA and HDMI with Win XP + SP2 but not with tv out interface

Displaying video full screen on secondary display - NVIDIA Forums

Already asked mods to delete the posts but if simple things are beyond your understanding don't post the questions and seek solutions.

I will take care not to spoil any threads from you in future.

Last edited by amitk26 : 22nd May 2009 at 21:18.
amitk26 is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 21:27   #92
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
You posted your problem and I was wasting my time to help you solve it. But now your point of posting is to debate and fight not solve issues.
No man, I have no problem in my setup and can you show me where I have asked you any help regarding my setup?

Quote:
You are invited to my place to see a demo. I am achiving this on intel 965 chipset family graphics on my office laptop and an extra Samsung 19 inch moniter. Earlier before my laptop upgrade same thing was running on Samsung P30 Laptop.
No Man, we are not in laptop or office business here. Its a Car PC setup and you can start your own CAR PC thread with your own technology and show me how you achieved video mirror in your car.

Quote:
Who asked you to back seat ; I hope you do use common sense and have something like a taskbar if you use Win XP on which you can see app running on other display.
Also look at menu options you have some key combinations for full mode , On your touch LCD you can map to some script / gesture or outher UI method.
See, you first asked me that "IS the video in back seat is Dual display" I said, no its Fullscreen Overlay, then you said" no its hardware overlay" I accepted and told you that its not only hardware overlay, its something advanced than that. But still you are speaking about Dual display(in your world, hardware overlay).

You should know first, what is Fullscreen overlay is all about: - The application resides in the front monitor while the video plays in the rear monitors. Means I can control the playing video from the driver seat. I can even see whats playing in the back. I can even open another application like wordpad - but the video still plays in rear monitors. I can choose which video to play, I can control volume etc from the front monitor.

Quote:
It just works find on my XP + SP2.
No man, Fullscreen overlay wont always work on Windows xp unless proper drivers and proper card is installed.

The Digital Video Information Network - View Single Post - nVidia Forceware drivers for GeForce chips and full-screen overlay

Quote:
Also the problem posted is about a DVI and another VGA , If your problem exactly same ?

Read the answers fully. Also what the links are discussing is software option not being available in nVidia driver ( Actually it is nVidia app to conrol drivers in correct terminology. ) I was trying to tell you an alternative to fix your issue but you are not interested .
Thats correct. But i am here to say you your alternative solution is a stupid thing in a car pc as WE WANT OUR CONTROLS in the font monitors and only the video (again just the video, not the application) in the backseat monitors. I recommend another technology called 'Video Cloning' which suits better for a car environemnt than your brilliant alternative solution.

Quote:
I am achieving the same on my laptop and was telling you same method.
Are you mad again, We are not speaking about laptop or your office PC man, We want a alternative solution for a Car PC. Please prove us or keep quite, dont keep on replying in my thread.

And remember there is actually a solution, and I am not going to share it with you. If you can, find it and share it with us.

Quote:
Also the problem posted is about a DVI and another VGA , If your problem exactly same ?
No, Take some time to learn what is TV Out and what the hell I am speaking here.

Quote:
but if simple things are beyond your understanding
So you are thinking all this people who shout against NVIDIA are stupid? Only you are brilliant.

No full screen mirror option in Vista. - NVIDIA Forums

No Fullscreen option Overlay for Forceware 8800GTX - NVIDIA Forums

And NVIDIA is also stupid as they have acknowledged that they have removed some feature.

Quote:
Future Release 177 drivers and above will no longer provide support for Full Screen Video Mirroring for Geforce 7 GPUs and older GPUs.


And you should know one thing, IT WAS ACTUALLY NOT REMOVED BY NVIDIA. ITS REMOVED BY MICROSOFT.

Last edited by ibm_jennifer : 22nd May 2009 at 21:45.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 21:37   #93
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,035
Thanked: 384 Times
Default

Any way I have requested mods to delete all my posts from here by using report thread link and I hope that will settle the issue.

Bye.

Last edited by amitk26 : 22nd May 2009 at 21:45.
amitk26 is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 21:50   #94
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Any way I have requested mods to delete all my posts from here by using report thread link and I hope that will settle the issue.
But still you are not agree with me?
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 22:19   #95
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 2,035
Thanked: 384 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ibm_jennifer View Post
But still you are not agree with me?
Why should I ? This is going to be my last post on your thread as I have no intention to keep on spoiling it as you say.

My first post was explaining what is an overlay when someone asked is it just a marketing jargon not something specific on nVidia cards , My mistake I provided explanation on overlay on your thread instead of sending a PM to the poster who asked.

subsequently after seeing the links provided by you I understood the problem faced and suggested a work around.

The problem as I read from links provided by you is that nVidia disabled option in thier control software supposedly to check piracy ( don't know how effective it is that is what link says)

Now is it a must to use a default option which never works and not use a workaround ?

See this thread and the workaround if one must use nVidia card.

The VideoLAN Forums &bull; View topic - Can't display Full Screen on Second <b style="color:white;background-color:#886800">Monitor</b>

See the following workaround from link above very similar to what I suggested earlier ( In my workaround you will see the media player borders becuase that is how microsoft wanted it but in VLC the border also goes away)

Dont ask me how UI control will be done on your back screen there is no click etc , because if you are using it as second monitor you can always drag your pointer to other screen and double click with out looking at it physically so a but clumsy.

by jeroensky on Wed Mar 11, 2009 4:42 pm
I found a solution!!!

OMG what a display setting struggling it was in nvidia & vlc configuration.

Ok what I did, to let video play on a second 16:9 monitor with a nvidia graphics card(in my case a big plasma with nvidia 6500 chipset on win2k with directx9)
Post
Nvidia Display settings:
Goto advanced display settings and select the Nvidia tab. so that you see the nvidia configuration window.
Select the "full screen video" settings. Now at the full screen device be shure it's disabled.
At "nView Display Settings" i use Dualview as nView display mode. (it's what you want if you use 2 monitors, dualview or span). Now click on "Apply", then on "OK".

VLC preferences:
Tools -> preferences ->
- disable "Integrate video in interface"
- then Show settings -> select "All" click on "Video" scroll down and at "Windows properties" -> "Video cropping" type 16:9
then click save and restart vlc.

Howto play video on 2nd monitor and allways on the complete screen(any video on full 2nd 16:9 monitor) :

Start VLC, open a video and play it.
When playing starts you got the vlc interface and a video window, now drag the vlc video window to the 2nd monitor, and click on the videowindow to maximise it to the full screen. (that's why no single monitor or clone in nview display settings, otherwise you can't drag the video to the 2nd monitor)
You've to drag the videowindow from 1st to 2nd screen & doubleclick to go fullscreen everytime when a new file is played. (yeah a bit clumsy, but in this way any videosource can be viewed on fullscreen 16:9 2nd monitor/tv/beamer.)

Last edited by amitk26 : 22nd May 2009 at 22:22.
amitk26 is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 22:28   #96
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
is it just a marketing jargon not something on nVidia cards
Fantastic find. So we are all stupids.

Quote:
now drag the vlc video window to the 2nd monitor, and click on the videowindow to maximise it to the full screen. (that's why no single monitor or clone in nview display settings, otherwise you can't drag the video to the 2nd monitor)
What a good joke. I asked you a solution and you are providing me another approach of your same drag.

Quote:
See the following workaround from link above very similar to what I suggested earlier ( In my workaround you will see the media player borders becuase that is how microsoft wanted it but in VLC the border also goes away)

Dont ask me how UI control will be done on your back screen there is no click etc , because if you are using it as second monitor you can always drag your pointer to other screen and double click with out looking at it physically so a but clumsy.
Its not a workaround man, Its a joke - which is referred as a solution by you to this problem.

First I want to confirm that have you ever seen a full screen video mirror? Do you really have a TV attached to your computer?

If not, check my sites for full screen overlay demo:

VIDEO EDITING INDIA - Film, Audio, Video & Image Editing Studio in India

Building a Car PC in TATA Safari | TATA Safari Club.com

Quote:
You've to drag the videowindow from 1st to 2nd screen & doubleclick to go fullscreen everytime when a new file is played.
So I have to drive the car or drag to secondary monitor, Are you sure you are not a MAD? ( And what the hell is VLC and why should i use a Beta program in my car to play video?)

Please close this thread mods. I dont want to continue here. if anybody want the correct solution for this problem please PM me. (its no drag business, No mouse needed and automatically works on all video players and games)

Last edited by ibm_jennifer : 22nd May 2009 at 22:47.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 23:15   #97
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Why should I ?
And I am eager to hear your solutions for Games? How can I drag the games to secondary monitors?

Means, I want to run centrafuse in the front monitor and my kid wants to play CRYSIS in rear monitor, is it possible and do you have any drag solution for this? Dont ask me to go with 'Video Cloning' as my front monitor is 1024*768 and my rears are 720*576.

Last edited by ibm_jennifer : 22nd May 2009 at 23:17.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 23:29   #98
BHPian
 
nc1bad's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Panjim
Posts: 166
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

btw if you are using CF 2 it allows you to send specific modules or application to other displays. So you can have your main screen set to CF and run crysis on rear displays.Or you can use "ultramon" .It is a great application for extended desktop.each window can have their own taskbar and individual options.
nc1bad is offline  
Old 22nd May 2009, 23:49   #99
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
btw if you are using CF 2 it allows you to send specific modules or application to other displays.
Actually CF uses the fullscreen overlay feature to play the Video in rear monitors. It wont work if your card dont support fullscreen overlay.

Dual screen setup issue - MP3Car.com

Quote:
So you can have your main screen set to CF and run crysis on rear displays.
Centrafuse can't control crysis.

Quote:
Or you can use "ultramon"
Ultramon, Multimonitor, MULTIPLICITY and MAXIVSITA all something to do with extended display to control applications and are not recommended in a car pc.

What i am speaking is, I want the game/video in rear monitor while I have the controls/application in front monitor.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 23rd May 2009, 00:18   #100
Senior - BHPian
 
ST7677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

I am planning to buy Zotac 9300 ITX board with nVidia GPU. Will I be able to run different videos using this on my dash monitor (say navigation) and Rear seat monitor (say movie)?

Where can I read up something to make myself more education on this topic?

Last edited by ST7677 : 23rd May 2009 at 00:19.
ST7677 is offline  
Old 23rd May 2009, 02:28   #101
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
Will I be able to run different videos using this on my dash monitor (say navigation) and Rear seat monitor (say movie)?
Yes, its actually possible with screen redraw technology and its successfully implemented in AVID nitris and some Adobe products to overcome the stupid NVIDIA overlay problems. And its not that easy as drag and draw with VLC settings. It based on an algorithm first developed as 'TVzeka' by cyberzeka.com. I hope its implemented in Centrafuse too, but I am not sure. You can ask centrafuse, whether they support this facility because fullscreen overlay is illegal as per microsoft policy (COPP).

Last edited by ibm_jennifer : 23rd May 2009 at 02:42.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 23rd May 2009, 03:03   #102
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

And here is the link for COPP: Using Certified Output Protection Protocol (COPP)


And remember the above Redraw implementation is limited per application and they cant even come closer to the technology called Fullscreen Video Mirror. FVM is application independent and it first detect the Video Overlay from the current screen (from any running application, games or video) and it redraw it with Gamma correction and interlaced Refresh rate. So don't expect this color corrections from this redraw algorithm, if you dont have fullscreen overlay supported card.

Last edited by ibm_jennifer : 23rd May 2009 at 03:06.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 24th May 2009, 01:43   #103
Senior - BHPian
 
ST7677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

What outputs are used for connecting multiple screens?
Can it take multiple touchscreen inputs (via USB) also?
ST7677 is offline  
Old 24th May 2009, 18:42   #104
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

Quote:
What outputs are used for connecting multiple screens?
We are not speaking about multiple screens. Its TV Out. You can use Component / Composite or S-Video.

Quote:
Can it take multiple touchscreen inputs (via USB) also?
Yes, most touchscreen software support Multiple touch screens. I am not sure about Lilliput, but my driver supports it. You can ask iride, about multi touch.
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Old 26th May 2009, 00:15   #105
BHPian
 
ibm_jennifer's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Chennai
Posts: 529
Thanked: 7 Times
Default

And here is the update.

Just bought the measurement microphone and DRC Software. Also bought the RTA tools. So this is no longer a $1000 Car PC setup.

Computer Hardware - $1000 (Including Touchscreen, CPU, Opus, GPS, Soundcard, Graphics card, USB CCD Camera)

Computer Software - $1600 (Including Centrafuse, Satguide, Audio Video Decoders, Comfort & VST Host & Plugins)

ICE - $1000 (Including cables, headunit, rear monitors & reverse camera)

RTA & Acoustic Correction - $1400 (Including software, microphone and preamp)

Mods, Please change the title to 'My $5000 Car PC in TATA SAFARI', Also move this topic to 'Show Off'

Just playing with the RTA Plugin and will update the result soon.

My 00 car PC in TATA SAFARI-room.jpg

My 00 car PC in TATA SAFARI-rta.jpg
ibm_jennifer is offline  
Closed Thread


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Santro v/s BMW X5 v/s Safari v/s Bolero v/s Volvo 5000 VictorSinha Street Experiences 17 4th December 2009 17:50
Tata Safari Dicor LX 4 X 2 or Safari Dicor EX 4 x 2 Digitalmafia SUVs, MUVs & 4x4s 55 1st June 2009 17:31
Safari EX 4x4 5000 km Review and Impressions THE-U- Long-Term Ownership Reviews 25 17th August 2007 08:22
Lilliput!!! - 5000 Kilometre milestone report (Safari LX) sumitsingh Long-Term Ownership Reviews 18 20th February 2007 09:41
suggest car for 5000 km per month Max Sedans 39 16th December 2005 13:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:46.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks