Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 14th May 2009, 12:06   #31
Senior - BHPian
 
navpreet318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dehradun
Posts: 1,718
Thanked: 826 Times
Default

its a property of amps to go into safe mode if the sub clips.its to protect the sub.so in all probability the sub must be clipping.
navpreet318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 12:07   #32
Senior - BHPian
 
panky12345's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 2,652
Thanked: 126 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karankapoor View Post
i don't no whether this is a amp problem or gains are not set accordingly or the enclosure is not made properly. and no the amp is not to small for the subs as they can take upto 1kw power and the amp is rated as 1.5 kw @ 2 oh so 750 wrms is sufficient for them. but how he was using it.

no i don't think that is the reason he selling it.
Did you do a sufficient research on the situation as a whole? what is the volume of the enclosure, amp and sub RMS ratings etc.
panky12345 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 12:14   #33
Senior - BHPian
 
hydrashok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my Office
Posts: 2,528
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chiragh_bir View Post
There is one Strange problem which was told by some one..

According to him as soon as JBL 7001 hits peak power the Bass level comes down , How true is that?
Not completely relevant to the discussion, but I've seen & heard of this happening when the amp is not getting proper input power.

An amp+sub combo will be booming away merrily till somebody pushes the volume up and then the bass levels come down. I saw this happening a few weeks back at an install, and the installer replaced the power wire to good quality ones, and of the right gauge (the same guage, in this case).

The setup was running BOSS wires of 4 guage (according to BOSS) and powering an amp/sub combo running at 2 ohms. The wiring was changed to 4 guage Kicker wire (apparently the amp needed only 4 guage for the power it was putting out) and the problem was solved. I don't remember what equipment (amp/sub) was involved here, or what the power levels were, but I do know that the problem was solved with the power wire replacement.
hydrashok is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 12:19   #34
Senior - BHPian
 
navpreet318's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Dehradun
Posts: 1,718
Thanked: 826 Times
Default

power cables.Now why is giving me an indication that its ONLY due to the power cable!

See chiragh i told you.here is your answer.^

thanks hydrashok
navpreet318 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 12:23   #35
Senior - BHPian
 
karankapoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in the car!!!
Posts: 1,679
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by panky12345 View Post
Did you do a sufficient research on the situation as a whole? what is the volume of the enclosure, amp and sub RMS ratings etc.
why there something wrong i said ? there could be many reason for the same not just the amp as hydra said, and as for the amp this can handle the 2gz sub pretty easily they can take upto 1kw as i mentioned in my earlier post.

so read my earlier post again.

Last edited by karankapoor : 14th May 2009 at 12:25.
karankapoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 12:23   #36
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karankapoor View Post
no i don't think that is the reason he selling it.
Chiragh, why disclosed man.

Yes, selling cause i'm moving abroad for a year or so.

Will buy subs/amps after i come back.
Vitamin M Saving uptil then.

Till then I'm enjoying the GZ Compos and JBL Amp.

P.S. An Update in that department coming pretty soon.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 12:30   #37
Senior - BHPian
 
chiragh_bir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In front of you :P
Posts: 1,123
Thanked: 69 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navpreet318 View Post
power cables.Now why is giving me an indication that its ONLY due to the power cable!

See chiragh i told you.here is your answer.^

thanks hydrashok

Yes well said will look forward to get branded ones now cause its not a fake alpine type setup !!

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
Chiragh, why disclosed man.

Yes, selling cause i'm moving abroad for a year or so.

Will buy subs/amps after i come back.
Vitamin M Saving uptil then.

Till then I'm enjoying the GZ Compos and JBL Amp.

P.S. An Update in that department coming pretty soon.
sorry i didn't know it was disclosed on forum!!

Last edited by Rehaan : 15th May 2009 at 00:18. Reason: Posts merged. Please use the MULTIQUOTE button instead of making multiple consecutive posts in the same thread. Thanks.
chiragh_bir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 12:35   #38
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hydrashok View Post
Not completely relevant to the discussion, but I've seen & heard of this happening when the amp is not getting proper input power.

An amp+sub combo will be booming away merrily till somebody pushes the volume up and then the bass levels come down. I saw this happening a few weeks back at an install, and the installer replaced the power wire to good quality ones, and of the right gauge (the same guage, in this case).

The setup was running BOSS wires of 4 guage (according to BOSS) and powering an amp/sub combo running at 2 ohms. The wiring was changed to 4 guage Kicker wire (apparently the amp needed only 4 guage for the power it was putting out) and the problem was solved. I don't remember what equipment (amp/sub) was involved here, or what the power levels were, but I do know that the problem was solved with the power wire replacement.

That was even tried on my setup.
There isnt any problem with the new amp which is running currently on the same cable which was being used with the JBL 14001.

It was not the cable issue definitely.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 17:13   #39
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 294 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navpreet318 View Post
power cables.Now why is giving me an indication that its ONLY due to the power cable!

See chiragh i told you.here is your answer.^

thanks hydrashok
Just for the record Abhinav is using finolex 50 mmsq (zero gague) power cable. Hydra it was not the cable fault. We check other amps on the same setup and they played fine...We even tried playing the amp on 4 ohms loads but still the output was reduced (the amp was only reducing the volume not tripping or full shutting down or going into protection). The gains were set properly no issues with that as I was the one who adjusted them.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 17:21   #40
Senior - BHPian
 
chiragh_bir's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: In front of you :P
Posts: 1,123
Thanked: 69 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Just for the record Abhinav is using finolex 50 mmsq (zero gague) power cable. Hydra it was not the cable fault. We check other amps on the same setup and they played fine...We even tried playing the amp on 4 ohms loads but still the output was reduced (the amp was only reducing the volume not tripping or full shutting down or going into protection). The gains were set properly no issues with that as I was the one who adjusted them.
but why this problem?
chiragh_bir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 17:23   #41
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sam Kapasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mumbai (but wat
Posts: 6,989
Thanked: 1,453 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chiragh_bir View Post
but why this problem?
+1 to that. I wonder, I've never heard anyone say that before.
Sam Kapasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 17:26   #42
Senior - BHPian
 
karankapoor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: in the car!!!
Posts: 1,679
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

+2 ^^^

but why never heard it before, only abhinav has complained about this
karankapoor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 17:34   #43
Senior - BHPian
 
Invinsible's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,257
Thanked: 60 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by karankapoor View Post
+2 ^^^

but why never heard it before, only abhinav has complained about this
May be coz it's a Skoda, prone to issues

Could it be input sensitivity from the Head unit? 8V of eclipse ? or could be the amp reaching it's limit?
What are the reasons for an amp to go into safe mode ?

Last edited by Invinsible : 14th May 2009 at 17:36.
Invinsible is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 17:35   #44
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 33 Times
Default

Chirag are you thinking of running 2 15" Velocities in future ? How do you plan to accommodate them in GETZ ? No rear seats ?
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2009, 18:09   #45
Senior - BHPian
 
hydrashok's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: In my Office
Posts: 2,528
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by abhinav.gupta88 View Post
...It was not the cable issue definitely.
Quote:
Originally Posted by low_bass_makker View Post
Just for the record Abhinav is using finolex 50 mmsq (zero gague) power cable. Hydra it was not the cable fault. ...
That's good to know, Abhinav & l_b_m.

Well, frankly, I did not intend to imply that there was something wrong with the wiring in Abhinav's setup. I was simply responding to chiragh's comment on bass coming down on an amp when volume was turned up.

@chiragh, two 15" Velocity subs in a Getz? Baap re! You will have all the men in the vicinity clutching at their crotches for protection, and the ladies in the in the vicinity holding on to their sarees, skirts and whatnot to keep them from flying away!
hydrashok is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Distribution Block & Fuse Block in Chennai ibm_jennifer In-Car Entertainment 6 31st March 2009 13:59
Alpine SWR-1222D for Pioneer Mono Block D510 kiran1103 In-Car Entertainment 6 22nd March 2008 12:17
Polk Momo C 500.1 Mono Block AMP freakrz In-Car Entertainment 24 3rd June 2006 11:12
S700i: The best camera phone <15k ?? DCEite Gadgets, Computers & Software 11 15th May 2006 16:20
best subwoofer-amplifier combination for Rs.10-15k nitrous In-Car Entertainment 14 1st November 2004 13:21


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:45.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks