Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 25th July 2006, 20:14   #4021
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,629
Thanked: 1,336 Times
Default

My old HU ( Sony CDX7500) was bought frm Germany and it worked here.
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2006, 20:36   #4022
BHPian
 
rsjaurr's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Batala
Posts: 775
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkdas
My old HU ( Sony CDX7500) was bought frm Germany and it worked here.
Coz we follow EU systems and not American systems,who walk on wrong side,drive on wrong side and eat with wrong hand and what not!!!!!
rsjaurr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2006, 20:38   #4023
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkdas
My old HU ( Sony CDX7500) was bought frm Germany and it worked here.
European ones will.. ony the US ones have this quirk....I have decided to stick with the Asian model... And pick it up locally to boot... that way can always go back in case there is a problem... not to mention builds some local rapport for the future!
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2006, 22:38   #4024
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,204
Thanked: 3,630 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsjaurr
Coz we follow EU systems and not American systems,who walk on wrong side,drive on wrong side and eat with wrong hand and what not!!!!!
Doc we are a mixed up bunch. Unofficially we use LPS to state our height but MKS to measure distance...:-)
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2006, 22:55   #4025
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 567
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin
Doc we are a mixed up bunch. Unofficially we use LPS to state our height but MKS to measure distance...:-)
@navin ..isnt it FPS foot pound second and mks for mile kilogram second
muni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2006, 22:59   #4026
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,204
Thanked: 3,630 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by muni
@navin ..isnt it FPS foot pound second and mks for mile kilogram second
FPS (not LPS) is correct and MKS is meter kilogram second.
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 06:58   #4027
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: GURGAON
Posts: 41
Thanked: 0 Times
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsjaurr
Mr.Quake,u should have done ur home work properly if ur not willing for good lecture!!!!!!
Anyway u can download its manual and see it urself whether its compatible to European radio tuner settings,which r same as Indian settings in the radio section of manual.
Ma dear doc..
The manual doesn't say anything like that..If it had would I be asking the question here?
The link to the specs
http://www.clarion.com/us/en/product...851137392.html

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsjaurr
And dont expect HU worth $100 to have tuner settings for both US and EU.Only high priced HU have this feature,infact alpine 2006 HU range dont even have it.
Hmmm...Doc seems someone did forget to do his homework , and it wasn't me!!....Cost and price don't always determine if an HU has European tuning or not...Alpine 9843 and the 2006 model 9846 'have' European tuning.They are the cheapest Alpines available now.Many of the higher end ones(available in USA) don't have European tuning.
This HU(DXZ555MP) was released for around $279 in 2005 and was retailing for around $200 in crutchfield till recently,I just got a very good discount on it elsewhere.

Quote:
Originally Posted by rsjaurr
OT--I never thought quake6 has been 'released'
You think right this time doc..but hey did I ever say it has been released or not released?

Gurus that brings me back to my original question...If a model doesnt have European tuning will it not work at all here or it may catch some frequencies?
Is there a way to change the settings?
quake6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 07:08   #4028
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,629
Thanked: 1,336 Times
Default

quake; the idea is that the radio gets 'locked ' to the radio frequencies. For example, if teh radio station freqs are at 5.12, 10.12, 15.12 etc and your HU radio tunes to only 5.79, 10.79, 15.79 etc, how will it get "locked" to the frequency of teh radio broadcasted?

So, even though teh HU radio may not tune to the broadcasted freq, it will tune to private radios/freq.

edit: Pio DEH 7750 has teh option to switch between 50kHz - 100kHz steps for AM and 9kHz - 10kHz for FM

YourClarion Hu has 10kHz sets for AM which is not suitable for Indian radio scenario.

Last edited by jkdas : 26th July 2006 at 07:27.
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 11:58   #4029
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: GURGAON
Posts: 41
Thanked: 0 Times
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jkdas
quake; the idea is that the radio gets 'locked ' to the radio frequencies. For example, if teh radio station freqs are at 5.12, 10.12, 15.12 etc and your HU radio tunes to only 5.79, 10.79, 15.79 etc, how will it get "locked" to the frequency of teh radio broadcasted?

So, even though teh HU radio may not tune to the broadcasted freq, it will tune to private radios/freq.

edit: Pio DEH 7750 has teh option to switch between 50kHz - 100kHz steps for AM and 9kHz - 10kHz for FM

YourClarion Hu has 10kHz sets for AM which is not suitable for Indian radio scenario.
JK I'm beginning to get it somewhat but tell me this...
For e.g. I have two FM channels in India 91 and 98.3 which I need to listen to.
Now the HU says "FM: (MHz) 0.2 MHz steps 87.9 to 107.9"

Which means it moves every .2 Mhz...So by that logic starting from 87.9 it will not tune to 91 but will be at 91.1 or 90.9 (.2 Mhz steps)..right?
Also it will actually tune to 98.3 because its exactly 52 steps of .2 Mhz from 87.9 Mhz.
So all is not lost as far as FM is concerned??
quake6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 12:17   #4030
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: GURGAON
Posts: 41
Thanked: 0 Times
Thumbs up Yippee!

Got this in the FAQ of the support section of Clarions USA website

Q4
How do I change the tuner frequency spacing for use outside the U.S.?
A4
With our C-Bus units, press and hold the BAND button, and move the Alpha Touch left or right. With our CeNet units, press and hold the RANDOM button, and PRESET #1 to change from U.S. to European frequencies. Each press of the PRESET #1 button will cycle the tuner frequencies.


Tell me I'm saved!!
quake6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 12:20   #4031
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 2,462
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quake6
With our CeNet units, press and hold the RANDOM button, and PRESET #1 to change from U.S. to European frequencies. Each press of the PRESET #1 button will cycle the tuner frequencies.


Tell me I'm saved!!
In all probability you are...
gunbir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 15:44   #4032
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,204
Thanked: 3,630 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by quake6
Tell me I'm saved!!
Alas you are!
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 18:05   #4033
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 567
Thanked: 22 Times
Default

@navin / Sam,
Have got the 30 gb ipod foto for about 280 USD and the ipod adapter KCA 420i for abt 115USD. I would be recieving them shortly.I guess should have gone for the harman drive which was selling relatively cheap at 160 USD.

Let me know if i need to to get anything else to integrate this adapter with the Alpine head unit.

Do i take it to the same guys who hooked up the system. Does it involve some effort or should I do it myself.
muni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 22:45   #4034
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunbir
In all probability you are...
gunbir,
is there any chance u might be in chennai sometime ??? or can u suggest any good car audio guru in chennai....desparate...
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 22:52   #4035
Senior - BHPian
 
kb100's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Bangy Boy!
Posts: 1,554
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Get in touch with BALA... PM "Sideways" here on the forum... he will be able to give you his number..
kb100 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Cayenne" we "XC-eed" in our "Endeavour" to "Safari"? Taking powerful metal off-road SS-Traveller 4x4 Excursions 55 10th November 2016 22:56
sub enclosure advice from audio gurus clipto333 In-Car Entertainment 22 4th January 2007 11:29
Please Read This Thread *Before* Posting in the "What Car?" Section adya33 What Car? 0 12th July 2006 19:12


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 20:33.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks