Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd April 2008, 02:01   #7981
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 32 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manson View Post
Thanks SS, does this have two or three preouts?
Anything in Pioneer or Alpine in or around my budget, dvd copatible and with three preouts?

manson.
Its with 2 preouts but its very lovely HU. With 7 band equalizer (difficult to find it out as its hidden). Plays DVD;s with Divx and Xvid with divx container like charm. Tested 4.7 GB full DVD filled with Divx movies and it played within 15-20 secs.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2008, 02:54   #7982
Team-BHP Support
 
manson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 3,469
Thanked: 1,775 Times
Default

I intend to power a set of components (illusion electra/jbl 607) and a subwoofer off a four channel jbl 604 amp, and the gto 506 compos off a two channel amp or directly on the HU, so wouldn't i need three preouts to carry out the same?

manson.
manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2008, 04:04   #7983
Senior - BHPian
 
abhibh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Back in the HOOD near you!
Posts: 2,767
Thanked: 32 Times
Default

Yes to power 1 set of components and subwoofer of an amp 2 preouts are enough.
abhibh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd April 2008, 07:33   #7984
BHPian
 
ScarySkulls's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Halifax, N.S.
Posts: 623
Thanked: 18 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by manson View Post
and the gto 506 compos off a two channel amp or directly on the HU, so wouldn't i need three preouts to carry out the same?
If on HU, then NO. 2 Pre-outs will do.
If through Amplifier, then yes, you will need 3 pre-outs.

I think Pioneer makes one in your budget too. Gimme some time to find out the street prices please.
ScarySkulls is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 18:07   #7985
Senior - BHPian
 
maxbhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: C C K
Posts: 1,370
Thanked: 62 Times
Default

I am running a JVC EXAD AVX2 unit in my car and I want to connect reversing camera to it.

Have any one of you done it ?

IF the answer is yes , How does it work when we are listening to music when shifting to reverse gear ?

Does the display unit automatically shift to camera display ?
Attached Images
 
maxbhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th April 2008, 23:49   #7986
Team-BHP Support
 
manson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 3,469
Thanked: 1,775 Times
Default

Max, thats a neat HU. This has an inbuilt screen to watch dvds as well?
What did that cost you?

manson.
manson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th April 2008, 00:03   #7987
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

It costs approx 17k. Maybe a little less or more.
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2008, 08:53   #7988
Senior - BHPian
 
maxbhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: C C K
Posts: 1,370
Thanked: 62 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maxbhp View Post
I am running a JVC EXAD AVX2 unit in my car and I want to connect reversing camera to it.

Have any one of you done it ?

IF the answer is yes , How does it work when we are listening to music when shifting to reverse gear ?

Does the display unit automatically shift to camera display ?
Navin , Sam , Hydra ,Zak ,or anyother ICE guru could you please help me out of my problem ?
maxbhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2008, 09:58   #7989
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sam Kapasi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Mumbai (but wat
Posts: 6,985
Thanked: 1,366 Times
Default

Hi baba,

I know that there are in car screens and head units with 2 video inputs and a switch which is connected to the reverse gear (like your reverse light)
When you put the car in reverse, video 1 goes off and it goes to video2 (for example) and you see the reverse camera. Take it out of reverse and it goes back to video 1.

I do not know if your HU has this facility. If it does, it should be quite clearly mentioned in the user manual.
Sam Kapasi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2008, 22:53   #7990
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Hi professionals,
I will be going on a short work visit to UK and would like to know if it is a good idea to get any HUs from there. I am willing to spend up to Rs.15000 on the HU. I feel if the price difference is less than 25% then it isn't worth it because of warranty and return problems. What do you guys say?
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2008, 17:11   #7991
Senior - BHPian
 
maxbhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: C C K
Posts: 1,370
Thanked: 62 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zaks View Post
Hi professionals,
I will be going on a short work visit to UK and would like to know if it is a good idea to get any HUs from there. I am willing to spend up to Rs.15000 on the HU. I feel if the price difference is less than 25% then it isn't worth it because of warranty and return problems. What do you guys say?
At present if not for the onscreen display ALPINE 9887 is supposed to be better of the lot and since you are getting it from UK , it should come well within your budget .Am not a guru by the way so I dont know much about the finer details.
maxbhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2008, 20:59   #7992
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,068
Thanked: 2,866 Times
Default

Unless one gets something with deep discount, UK is one of the costliest places on the planet for buying electronics. You have to look for a deal and compare prices with India.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2008, 21:29   #7993
Senior - BHPian
 
maxbhp's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: C C K
Posts: 1,370
Thanked: 62 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Unless one gets something with deep discount, UK is one of the costliest places on the planet for buying electronics. You have to look for a deal and compare prices with India.
oopsie my bad ! I thought the prices are comparable with that of Dubai.
maxbhp is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th April 2008, 07:30   #7994
BANNED
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 865
Thanked: 35 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Unless one gets something with deep discount, UK is one of the costliest places on the planet for buying electronics. You have to look for a deal and compare prices with India.
Yeah, no benefit shopping for electronics there.
zaks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2008, 13:20   #7995
BHPian
 
redfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Chicago, The Windy City
Posts: 444
Thanked: 12 Times
Default Help with Pio 3790

I lost my manual and need help to know the spec of Pioneer DEH-3790MP. The Pioneer-india.com site diesn't have this. I am looking at the RMS output of 4 channels and at what ohms. I have JBL607c compos at front and GT5-652 co-axials at rear. I need to know whether my HU RMS output is sufficient for this or do I need to go for a 4ch amp or an HU with sufficient RMS output.
redfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"Cayenne" we "XC-eed" in our "Endeavour" to "Safari"? Taking powerful metal off-road SS-Traveller 4x4 Excursions 55 10th November 2016 22:56
sub enclosure advice from audio gurus clipto333 In-Car Entertainment 22 4th January 2007 11:29
Please Read This Thread *Before* Posting in the "What Car?" Section adya33 What Car? 0 12th July 2006 19:12


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:00.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks