Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 8th September 2009, 00:40   #16
BHPian
 
ghpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghaziabad
Posts: 869
Thanked: 192 Times
Default

can you try pulling the -VE directly from battery ?

also it would be very helpful if you post more details about 7" Touchscreen from AMSIMPEX
cost
model
how to get it shipped
ghpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2009, 01:14   #17
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghpk View Post
can you try pulling the -VE directly from battery ?

also it would be very helpful if you post more details about 7" Touchscreen from AMSIMPEX
cost
model
how to get it shipped
I will try that also( - Ve from Bty) but how will it help??? Not sure.

The touch screen costed 11000/-+4% Tax.
They ship all over India, though mine I collected personally as I was passing through Mumbai.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 8th September 2009, 01:18   #18
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Here is the settings in BIOS that I had configured.
After power Failure - Stay off
Wake On LAN from S5 - Stay Off
ACPI Suspend State - S3 State
Wake System from S5 - Disabled.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th September 2009, 19:47   #19
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Exclamation PSU(LB100D) Problem

I have spoken to Sheldon from iRide he has agreed to repair/replace my PSU. Hopefully this will sort put my freaky carputer. He is really a helpful guy.Sending the PSU back to him this weekend.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th September 2009, 00:03   #20
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak View Post
I have spoken to Sheldon from iRide he has agreed to repair/replace my PSU. Hopefully this will sort put my freaky carputer. He is really a helpful guy.Sending the PSU back to him this weekend.
Great!! . that's the best thing i like about iride. local service and support is good.
just imagine if you have ordered it from mp3car or mini-itx. :(
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2009, 02:55   #21
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

techfreak. any updates on PSU ?
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2009, 08:05   #22
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nisarg86 View Post
techfreak. any updates on PSU ?
Yups, have sent the PSU to iRide, they are sending a LB 160D, hope things will be fine.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th September 2009, 08:08   #23
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default OBD for Indigo TDI 2006 Model

I am planning to put a OBD sensor in my carputer.
Has anyone any knowledge of what OBD module will work on my model???
323 or 327.......?????????
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th September 2009, 19:33   #24
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Have you solved the power supply issue. how is the sunlight readability of this particular touch screen?
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2009, 00:14   #25
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Thumbs down

Today I recd the new power supply from iRide a LB 160 D, No it has not solved the power supply issue, its exactly the same.
So its the motherboard which is at fault & not the power supply.
Shall be spending some time tomorrow to figure out whats wrong.

But must appreciate iRide for changing my power supply even though it was not faulty.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2009, 11:12   #26
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

i think you can move out this motherboard out and take a gigabyte GA-GC230D atom board.
Gigabyte GA-GC230D - Lynx Chandigarh Largest Electronic & Computer Online Superstore In India
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20th September 2009, 12:02   #27
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

@techfreak. Did you try the BIOS settings ? Otherwise Get the Giagbyte as suggested by Gigy. Intel's Atom mobo are buggy.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th September 2009, 06:53   #28
sdh
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 143
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

I am using Intel GCLF2 board with 160W PSU and absolutely no issues with standby and wakeup.
sdh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 21:05   #29
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Arrow Small setback

Another small setback, the guy whom I ordered for a Gigabyt GA GC 230D has backed out saying the model is not avbl. Perforce I have ordered a Intel GCLF2 from Panache.com after reading sdh's reply, hope it works or else another 5 grands down the drain!

Thought the good note is that apart from automatic start the system is working flawlessly GPS, music etc.

Expected to receive the motherboard in few days time, shall be updating next after the installation of new MB.

Any help how to transfer the bluesoleil activation after I change the MB. I am chaging from a Intel GCLF to Intel GCLF2 MB, do I have to reinstll everything???
Though I think as the chipset is same I dont have to!!!!????

Any experience on above issues, plenlighten.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th September 2009, 21:08   #30
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sdh View Post
I am using Intel GCLF2 board with 160W PSU and absolutely no issues with standby and wakeup.
I think I will hav to order for the same as th Gigabyte GA GC 230 is not avbl here in Nasik
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-800 carputer install kingofmyworld In-Car Entertainment 98 8th August 2013 23:20
Laputer / Carputer - Why & How in the Tata Safari jealousdiamond In-Car Entertainment 13 26th May 2011 19:55
My Carputer install - Verna kiran1103 In-Car Entertainment 49 9th November 2009 08:14
My Baleno (I)ride - CarPC / Carputer install spadival In-Car Entertainment 40 21st March 2009 03:04
Yay- My Carputer project just got off the ground abhi182 In-Car Entertainment 31 16th February 2009 13:47


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:10.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks