Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th September 2009, 06:39   #31
sdh
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 143
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

I also have a GCLF board and it works too. I have factory bios settings, nothing changed. May be try restoring the default values and check.
sdh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2009, 16:17   #32
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

@techfreak. I had GCLF(Single Core). and I mentioned the settings in my previous posts.
it should work. or else it could be PSU problem.
Lets see now. you have already ordered it Dual Core. You dont have to format the system with new motherboard. Previous drivers will work. Just Plug and Play.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2009, 22:56   #33
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nisarg86 View Post
@techfreak. I had GCLF(Single Core). and I mentioned the settings in my previous posts.
it should work. or else it could be PSU problem.
Lets see now. you have already ordered it Dual Core. You dont have to format the system with new motherboard. Previous drivers will work. Just Plug and Play.

No it cant be PSU problem as I have changed the PSU, earlier I had a LB 100 D from iRide, thanks to Sheldon he agreed & & changed to LB 160 D, though he said the old PSU was fine.

Hope the new MB solves my problem.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th September 2009, 23:09   #34
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default

Today tried default setting of the MB (Old D945GCLF) still got the same problem of no automatic startup.
Have to wait till the new MB arrives.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2009, 01:28   #35
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default Finally All Is OK

Today the new mother board arrived.(Intel D945 GCLF2)
Now the carputer starts with the ign key........(NO MORE PHYSICAL PUSH TO ONssssss......)

And the even better part was I didnt have to reinstall anything except the audio drivers.

Next in plan is to add some kind of a timer to the LCD display power supply so it doesnt start before I crank the car & then go blank & come on again during engine cranks.

And yes some timing sw for the amp too.

Shall update on the above soon
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2009, 10:52   #36
BHPian
 
nisarg86's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: Ahmedabad
Posts: 392
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Great News techfreak ! So it was the motherboard.
To avoid the Pop up noise from speaker . You can put relay between Amp's Remote Line.
nisarg86 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2009, 12:24   #37
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Nice to hear yu got the problem isolated to MB. Looks like even i have to replace my MB, the last thing left to avoiid another amplifier blow. how have you wired the lcd power. you can also power it from the psu itself . there will be no issues. if lcd is on the auux line, its dgood for it to shut down during cranking. timer is good for initial startup only. in case a restart is required with pc on how are you going to programme it?
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 00:46   #38
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigy View Post
Nice to hear yu got the problem isolated to MB. Looks like even i have to replace my MB, the last thing left to avoiid another amplifier blow. how have you wired the lcd power. you can also power it from the psu itself . there will be no issues. if lcd is on the auux line, its dgood for it to shut down during cranking. timer is good for initial startup only. in case a restart is required with pc on how are you going to programme it?
I was also thinking of same i.e what if I have to recrank after initial start, now I am planning to power the LCD from the PSU. (LB 160D). I am in touch with iride's Sheldon, he has also suggested to power the LCD from the PSU.

As far as the AMP goes I am going to use a relay activated by the ACC line of the car, that should stop the thump I hope.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd October 2009, 09:26   #39
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Too much of spelling mistakes when i am on mobile.

How will a relay help in removing amplifier thump?
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2009, 08:50   #40
sdh
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 143
Thanked: 3 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by techfreak View Post
I was also thinking of same i.e what if I have to recrank after initial start, now I am planning to power the LCD from the PSU. (LB 160D). I am in touch with iride's Sheldon, he has also suggested to power the LCD from the PSU.

As far as the AMP goes I am going to use a relay activated by the ACC line of the car, that should stop the thump I hope.
The LB160 PSU has anti thump control for amplifier built in. There is a 2 pin header next to where you connect the connections from battery. This outputs 12 volt after a delay. This should be connected to the amplifier RC input.
sdh is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2009, 22:19   #41
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigy View Post
Too much of spelling mistakes when i am on mobile.

How will a relay help in removing amplifier thump?
Sorry for the incomplete thing, actually I was planning to put a relay with a time delay (IC 555 based) circuit. But as sdh has posted LB 160 D has a amp remote point so shall be checking that out first.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2009, 12:11   #42
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Do post day light photos of the lcd in action. does it have auto switching function on any of the video inputs?
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2009, 19:42   #43
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigy View Post
Do post day light photos of the lcd in action. does it have auto switching function on any of the video inputs?
Sure buddy shall do it this weekend.
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th October 2009, 09:08   #44
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

Does this particular model of lcd have auto switching on any of its video inputs? The manufacturer has not replied back to my enquiry
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd November 2009, 10:12   #45
BHPian
 
techfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Leh
Posts: 287
Thanked: 157 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gigy View Post
Does this particular model of lcd have auto switching on any of its video inputs? The manufacturer has not replied back to my enquiry
No this monitor doesnt have auto switching for any video input
techfreak is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M-800 carputer install kingofmyworld In-Car Entertainment 98 8th August 2013 23:20
Laputer / Carputer - Why & How in the Tata Safari jealousdiamond In-Car Entertainment 13 26th May 2011 19:55
My Carputer install - Verna kiran1103 In-Car Entertainment 49 9th November 2009 08:14
My Baleno (I)ride - CarPC / Carputer install spadival In-Car Entertainment 40 21st March 2009 03:04
Yay- My Carputer project just got off the ground abhi182 In-Car Entertainment 31 16th February 2009 13:47


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 06:59.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks