Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 28th March 2010, 01:02   #76
BHPian
 
Bumble Beast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 116
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Oh, That means that its soldered into the Motherboard. If you're looking for better frame rates. Get a micro ATX motherboard and a powerful CPU to go with it.
Bumble Beast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2010, 09:55   #77
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

may be you can upgrade to this mini itx board for performance.

LANPARTY MI P55-T36 Expansion Slots
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2010, 10:33   #78
BHPian
 
kingofmyworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hyderabad / pensylvania.
Posts: 788
Thanked: 248 Times
Default

@gigy : Are these things good at performance? How are the reviews for this board? Did you check its performance personally?
kingofmyworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th March 2010, 10:41   #79
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

DFI as a brand of motherboard makers is very reputed, so i dont think there is any need to worry about its performance.
i have not bought it as all my setups were AMD based
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 01:40   #80
BHPian
 
Bumble Beast's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 116
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

You will need a processor to be used with the motherboard and yes the DFI have an excellent range of motherboards.
But gigy dont you think going G31 will be a cheaper and better option? as the full potential of the P55 will not be utilized in the car PC.

Dunno, I would recommend going for Intel E5300 + Gigabyte G31 and overclock the E5300 to 3.8Ghz and Enjoy
Bumble Beast is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 18:32   #81
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

I have only suggested a locally available powerful board for carputer standards, which can go in same mounting of previous board.
G31 + any green core2duo is also an option if there is space for larger motherboard. the PSU will finally decide.
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 19:56   #82
BHPian
 
kingofmyworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hyderabad / pensylvania.
Posts: 788
Thanked: 248 Times
Default

I have lots of space in my cabinet. Even the regular size board will go in easily, I'm using a 160watt PSU so will the G31 be able to perform well with it?
kingofmyworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th March 2010, 23:22   #83
Senior - BHPian
 
gigy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 1,321
Thanked: 41 Times
Default

you can use this site to calculate the power consumption and decide on what is to be chosen.
eXtreme Outer Vision - eXtreme tools for computer enthusiasts
gigy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th March 2010, 00:55   #84
BHPian
 
kingofmyworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hyderabad / pensylvania.
Posts: 788
Thanked: 248 Times
Default

^That sure is a helpful site mate, Thanks for the link, I'm having my exams in 2 day so once I'm done with them, I'll be doing some engine mods as well as the mother board upgrade thing.
kingofmyworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 16th May 2010, 14:59   #85
BHPian
 
kingofmyworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hyderabad / pensylvania.
Posts: 788
Thanked: 248 Times
Default

finally ordered a globalsat gps receiver. It's in transit and its gonna reach by the end of this month hopefully. I'm going for a drive to my native after I get the GPS but now I have a problem. I cant find my native place route info in the destinator maps I have right now. But I found route info and all in google earth.

So my question here is that, Can google earth work based on the globalsat gps receiver? Did any one try using google earth with the globalsat receiver?
kingofmyworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd May 2010, 12:18   #86
Senior - BHPian
 
ST7677's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,045
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

If Globsat GPS supports generic gps protocol like NMEA then it will work. I think it does, but pl check.

IMO, you shoul be worried about power consumption. M800 battery and alternator both have their limitations. A c2d proc. With a atx mobo will consume about 4 times more power and genrate more heat, ie more power for cooling fans! + your AC.

You might kill your alternator prematurely by over loading it.
So pl do the pwr calculations correctly before deciding.
ST7677 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2010, 15:50   #87
Senior - BHPian
 
mercedised's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Indore
Posts: 1,070
Thanked: 160 Times
Default

Nice.
A few questions:
1) Does the powersupply straightly connects to the battery? If not then please explain a little of how it is connected?
2) I own a HU that supports 'Audio IN' can I straightly plonk a cable from my PC sound card to the Audio IN of HU through an RF cable.
3) Any voltage converter needed or the PSU operates on 12V only.
mercedised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2010, 20:25   #88
BHPian
 
kingofmyworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hyderabad / pensylvania.
Posts: 788
Thanked: 248 Times
Default

1) Yes, Positive and ground goes directly to your batter, The REM signal cable goes into your ignition.
2)Aaah, Give it a try. It may work. Not sure.
3)No converter needed if you use an automobile powersupply.
kingofmyworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2010, 23:09   #89
Senior - BHPian
 
mercedised's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Indore
Posts: 1,070
Thanked: 160 Times
Default

Thanks for the Humble reply. Apart, I have a few more queries, Please try to answer them:

1) Why does we should use a 14AWG or 16AWG wire when the PSU or other components does'nt use higher amperage current.

2) At which places fuses must be placed?

3) Can I use my default screen as monitor? (This screen is used currently for watching movies by HU?) I know that this way I will have to use a keyboard and a mouse. But, I am ok with that.

4) From where did you purchased the PSU? and How much? How can I order it?

5) Which Clip's(used at wire ends for connecting with PSU and other components) should be buyed for joining effectively and Did you did the wiring yourself? Can a ordinary man with Okay! electronics knoweldge do that? (I use to open and try repair my home appliances myself.)

5) I hope that I have not exceeded your answering limits.

Once again a commendable job done by you.

Last edited by mercedised : 14th June 2010 at 23:12.
mercedised is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th June 2010, 23:26   #90
BHPian
 
kingofmyworld's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hyderabad / pensylvania.
Posts: 788
Thanked: 248 Times
Default

HAHA, Not a problem dude, I'll answer any number of questions.

1) Safety issues.
2) Close to the battery.
3) Yes you can, But it'll be very hectic and a big fuss to use a keyboard and a mouse while driving. Trust me, You wont like it.
4) I got that through ebay.com. You can search for one on ebay.com.
5) All clips and wires will be supplied along with the PSU so you dont have to worrry about that.

Common man can do the wiring easily. You just have to read the manual twice before you start. And yes, I did all the wiring part myself.
kingofmyworld is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Carputer Install-Tata Indigo techfreak In-Car Entertainment 82 13th February 2016 17:54
The CarPC / Carputer Thread gigy In-Car Entertainment 851 21st January 2014 09:18
My Carputer install - Verna kiran1103 In-Car Entertainment 49 9th November 2009 08:14
My Baleno (I)ride - CarPC / Carputer install spadival In-Car Entertainment 40 21st March 2009 03:04
Yay- My Carputer project just got off the ground abhi182 In-Car Entertainment 31 16th February 2009 13:47


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:11.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks