Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th January 2010, 14:29   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
Mi10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 974
Thanked: 1,455 Times
Default Now, Why is my Amp power light not glowing ?

I noticed a peculiar thing in my Install.

My Front components are rated at 125W RMS and i am feeding a healthy 120W RMS from my Amp (RF T400-2)

Somehow the output from my Coaxials rated at 70W RMS fed by 75W RMS from its Amp (RF P300-2) seems to be over powering the fronts.

I used fader controls to check. When i keep all front, the output from the components seems quite low. Very much low than the rears. Now, i understand that Coaxials are very sensitive and all that stuff. But its just too low for me to ignore. the POint is, for the same volume level, the rear seems to play exceptionally loud than the fronts

I went and checked the Amp. The Power light of the front Amp (T400-2) is not glowing, however, the Amp for the rear (P300-2) is glowing.

For a second i thought the connection to the Amp is just not made. But then when i pull out the RCAs connected to the front stage Amp, there is no output from front.

What is the problem? Do i need to check again the whole wiring.
Is there a possibility of the Amp not giving full power to the components ?
Is the non functioning of Power light, just a case of defect LED or something more is running in the background ?

Can you Gurus pls help me sort out the prob

Last edited by Mi10 : 11th January 2010 at 14:33.
Mi10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 15:18   #2
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default

1. Check the fuse(s) on the amp feeding the front
2. Check the connection on both ends of the power cable to the front amp
3. Check whether the ground connection to the amp is proper

No light at the amp may be an indication that, when loaded, the voltage drop is too much at the defective connection (fuse, joint, ground etc.) is too much for the amp.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 16:00   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
Mi10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 974
Thanked: 1,455 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
1. Check the fuse(s) on the amp feeding the front
2. Check the connection on both ends of the power cable to the front amp
3. Check whether the ground connection to the amp is proper

No light at the amp may be an indication that, when loaded, the voltage drop is too much at the defective connection (fuse, joint, ground etc.) is too much for the amp.
Thanks Der Alte for the quick response

Attached is a Pic of the Amps with the Distribution block

i my guess is that the Front Amps fuse may have blown.

I am telling this, as i ve used 2 distribution block (1 for power and 1 for ground) for the two Amps. Hence if one works fine, its has to be the blown fuse of the other Amp.

So how do we actually check if the fuse is blown?
Attached Images
File Type: bmp rf.bmp (791.1 KB, 84 views)

Last edited by Mi10 : 11th January 2010 at 16:03.
Mi10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th January 2010, 16:12   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
Ajaybiz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,354
Thanked: 140 Times
Default

Swap the power supply and check.
Ajaybiz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2010, 13:50   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,876 Times
Default

Oops, the manual does not indicate where the internal fuses are! Possibly one has to open the case to access them.

One possibility is to check the DC voltage at the 12V DC terminal with a multimeter when music is playing.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12th January 2010, 13:59   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
Mi10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 974
Thanked: 1,455 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Oops, the manual does not indicate where the internal fuses are! Possibly one has to open the case to access them.

One possibility is to check the DC voltage at the 12V DC terminal with a multimeter when music is playing.
Yes, i checked it today. It says only external fuse of 100A to be used.

I am running 3 Amps from my 4 gauge RF Amp kit. Hence if anything's wrong with the external fuse, all three amps may be affected. Hence that possibility is ruled out.

Will the amp also have an internal fuse ?

The Wiring is intact - i feel so, Not checked properly. will be cheking on the wiring this week. I dont see any other reason why it is not playing to its fullest potential
Mi10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
iPhone 6 DIY: Light Mod Kit (glowing Apple logo) maddyguage Gadgets, Computers & Software 4 25th May 2016 23:51
Baleno - Emission Malfunction Light Glowing vensum Technical Stuff 24 25th March 2011 20:32
some light glowing in dash - dont know why rajivanoj Technical Stuff 13 18th December 2008 11:50
Malfunction light glowing in my Innova…. Mr.Bangalore Technical Stuff 5 22nd September 2006 01:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 18:39.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks