Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th August 2010, 14:54   #1
BHPian
 
sharu945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: bangalore
Posts: 43
Thanked: 0 Times
Question Help needed to ICE FIAT LINEA E+

Hi, Thanks for the TEAM-BHP team for helping me choose FIAT LINEA E+
After almost an year of wonderful relationship with my Linea i am planning to upgrade ICE,
Keeping in mind about the Blue & Me, i have decided not to change the HU as changing HU may result in losing blue & me which im in love with.

So after some research, I have two plans in mind,
1) Infinity kappa 60.9 components for the front doors
2) Infinity Kappa 120.9 sub-woofer, (Power Handling, RMS 350 Watts, Power Handling-Peak 1400 Watts)
3) JBL GTO1004, 4-Ch Amp to run the front comps and the sub,
(100W RMS x 4 Channels at 4 Ohms 150W RMS x 4 Channels at 2 Ohms, 320W RMS x 2 Channels Bridged mode)

Or,
1) Infinity Kappa 60.9 Components for the front and rear doors,
2) Infinity Kappa 120.9 sub-woofer,
3) JBL GTO1004, 4-Ch Amp for the comps
4) Any monoblock amp to drive the sub.

Audio Gurus, need sum help in pairing up my amp and sub, does the GTO1004 in bridged mode give out sufficient power for the Kappa 120.9 sub?

Or do i need a separate monoblock for the amp? If u recommend a monoblock, which mono amp suits the 120.9subwoofer?
JBL GTO3501(360W RMS x 1 @ 2ohms) or JBL GTO 7001 ( 700W RMS x 1 @2ohms)
Suggestions needed for a good monoblock.

Audio gurus please help me in deciding a good set up,
Also suggest a best place in bangalore for the Installation and to do the damping.
sharu945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 15:10   #2
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,661
Thanked: 1,389 Times
Default

The amp has Speaker Line input or does the HU have preamp out?

Else either get pnp Blau amp or similar ones.

I would suggest a separate amp for sub ( a mono) if you can afford.

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/sound-...cessfully.html
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/ask-gu...ice-linea.html
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/ask-gu...iat-linea.html
http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/ask-gu...-my-linea.html

Last edited by jkdas : 27th August 2010 at 15:14.
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 15:33   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
anachronix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madras
Posts: 3,250
Thanked: 1,241 Times
Default

@sharu, getting a HU which has inbuilt BT and also conversion adapters for steering controls better than running the lousy stock OE Blaupunkt HU in the Linea.

My friend has bought a Clarion VZ400 for the Linea including the adapter for steering control. Installation is planned on the 13th of September. I will update you more on the installation!
anachronix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 15:42   #4
BHPian
 
sharu945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: bangalore
Posts: 43
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

@jkdas: im planning to add a line in converter to connect the jbl amp.
and also could you give me some suggestions for a gud monoblock amp?

@anachronix: im currently not planning to add a new HU due to limited budget, and also i dont want to spoil the OEM looks, but will think about it in future,
sharu945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 16:43   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Gilead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 2,140
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharu945 View Post
@anachronix: im currently not planning to add a new HU due to limited budget, and also i dont want to spoil the OEM looks, but will think about it in future,
Well, it's your call but you will only be able to hear a small % of what the rest of the components are capable of if you retain the HU.

Even I had plans to retain the Fiesta OE HU and change everything else but I was not at all happy with what I was hearing. The image will be muddled, amp will not drive the sub when songs with the separate low bass track are played etc. Everything will sound clearer, but you will get a sense that something big is missing.

If I were in your place, I will get a BT HU which can pretty much do everything the Blue&Me is capable of, 2 sets of components and a 4 channel amp. Buy the sub and a mono later when you have the budget.

Last edited by Gilead : 27th August 2010 at 16:46.
Gilead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 18:42   #6
BHPian
 
sharu945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: bangalore
Posts: 43
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

@Gilead: well im a novice in ICE aspects, could you tell me the HU with BT systems if u know? i mean the good ones in the market
sharu945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 19:05   #7
Senior - BHPian
 
Gilead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 2,140
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

I am not an ICE expert as well, but these are the BT HUs that I came across when purchasing mine. I did not buy a BT HU because I had no use for one.

Kenwood KDC X8016BT
Kenwood KDC XBT8013U
Kenwood KDC U7046BT
Kenwood KDC U7043BT
Pioneer DEH 6150BT
Alpine 103EBT

Out of all these HUs, I would recommend the 2010 Kenwood line up. Very good SQ and VFM. Alpine is superb but rather expensive. You can google the features.

EDIT: These are all 1 DIN HUs. There are 2 DIN DVD touchscreen HUs also available but they are very expensive.

Last edited by Gilead : 27th August 2010 at 19:08.
Gilead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 20:10   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
anachronix's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madras
Posts: 3,250
Thanked: 1,241 Times
Default

^^ Kenwood HUs for Linea will not help you retain the steering controls.

But the Pioneer, Alpine, Clarion & Sony would do!

@sharu, the stock HU in the Linea is pathetic. You may not be able to enjoy the full potential of your speaker upgrades with a bad source (HU). I would suggest you a HU upgrade first if its a Linea/Punto.

Last edited by anachronix : 27th August 2010 at 20:12.
anachronix is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 21:33   #9
BHPian
 
sharu945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: bangalore
Posts: 43
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

My Bro-in-law have a Fiat Punto, he has upgraded his ICE, HU replaced by Pioneer 2Din 6CD changer, with touchscreen, but had to do some cuttings on the AC panel, and also lost all the blue and me options, will post the pics very soon...

Unfortunately Linea can accomodate only Single DIN HU's
sharu945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 22:36   #10
BHPian
 
sharu945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: bangalore
Posts: 43
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

here are some pics of pioneer 2DIN HU fitted in linea.

If u observe, AC console is cut to fit the 2DIN unit
Attached Thumbnails
Help needed to ICE FIAT LINEA E+-photo0062.jpg  

Help needed to ICE FIAT LINEA E+-photo0063.jpg  

Help needed to ICE FIAT LINEA E+-photo0065.jpg  

Help needed to ICE FIAT LINEA E+-photo0064.jpg  

sharu945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 22:56   #11
BHPian
 
pranava999's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: BANGALORE
Posts: 820
Thanked: 19 Times
Default

Sharat what about Blue and Me compatibility?
pranava999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 23:00   #12
BHPian
 
sharu945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: bangalore
Posts: 43
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

After fitting this 2DIN HU, all the steering controls have gone waste, none of them are working, including the Blue & Me...
sharu945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2010, 23:11   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
Gilead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 2,140
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharu945 View Post
After fitting this 2DIN HU, all the steering controls have gone waste, none of them are working, including the Blue & Me...
That looks like a lousy install.

Get a 1 DIN BT Alpine or Clarion and get a steering remote like this one. It will work much better than Blue & Me since there is no crappy Microsoft software involved.

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/produc...e-control.html

A 2 DIN install on the Linea is also possible. Tecknocrat in Chennai has done it.

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/ask-gu...-possible.html

Last edited by Gilead : 27th August 2010 at 23:16.
Gilead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th August 2010, 11:38   #14
BHPian
 
sharu945's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: bangalore
Posts: 43
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Wow that is a perfect install, but its a linea dynamic, mine is emotion pack, the AC console differs ( i guess). should check out the difference
sharu945 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th August 2010, 00:06   #15
Senior - BHPian
 
Gilead's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 2,140
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sharu945 View Post
Wow that is a perfect install, but its a linea dynamic, mine is emotion pack, the AC console differs ( i guess). should check out the difference
Console size is the same and a cut has been made, but it's so neat that you don't even realize it. Unlike the shoddy one done on your brother in law's car. Getting a good installer is almost as important as the ICE components themselves. I am not sure why Fiat does not give a a proper 2 DIN space.

Last edited by Gilead : 30th August 2010 at 00:08.
Gilead is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fiat Linea and Fiat Punto (90 BHP) Owners. Timing chain issue & recall justin.das Technical Stuff 128 5th December 2017 19:56
Fiat Linea front arm rest for Fiat Punto NSK123 Modifications & Accessories 47 15th April 2013 23:34
Fiat Linea - to ICE or Not musicvj In-Car Entertainment 35 18th May 2011 17:13
Suggestion For ICE for Fiat Linea vikram999 In-Car Entertainment 5 15th March 2010 21:27


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 19:26.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks