Go Back   Team-BHP > Under the Hood > In-Car Entertainment


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 18th October 2010, 12:40   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
aseem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,737
Thanked: 416 Times
Default Amplifier Installation Fuse Question

Just got an amplifier installed (show off coming soon). Need to know a few things regarding the wiring the person has done. He has used the blade fuse as opposed to the cylinderical amp fuse that I had in my previous install. Is this safe? He is using 40 amp blade fuse and I am not sure if this is cost cutting or good enough?
aseem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 12:56   #2
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 573
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

There's no problem using the "regular" style of fuse in the power cable.

As for the amp rating of the fuse, its hard to say if its correct unless you tell us what amp/amps are being run off the power cable. I typically fuse the power cable with a fuse that's rated around 10% below the total fuse rating of the amplifier(s).
CrackedHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 13:19   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
aseem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,737
Thanked: 416 Times
Default

Amp rated at 600 watt RMS. Many thanks.
aseem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 13:56   #4
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 573
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Simplified calculation:

Fuse rating (Amperage) = Wattage / Voltage

A 40 amp fuse will work fine.

PS: the efficiency of the amp has been ignored in the above calculation. It is safe to do unless dealing with very inefficient amplifiers.
CrackedHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 15:08   #5
BHPian
 
sonirohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 318
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

a question though - how a normal fuse was used in your install? Was an unconventional fuse box used?
sonirohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 15:44   #6
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 719
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

My installer has suggested a Havells/Finolex MCB of 100A to be used in the engine compartment for my amplifier which is rated at 130Watts X 4 (RMS) at 4 Ohms. He says 100A is fine because according to him the amp itself comes with three 40A fuses.
Is it safe?
Secondly, wouldn't it melt due to engine heat?
My installer says it is made of something like chalk mitti so no worries.
abhipuru16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 17:59   #7
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 573
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Do not use the MCB - MCB's are designed for use with AC current and will work with car electrical's.
CrackedHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 18:43   #8
BHPian
 
sonirohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 318
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

MCB instead of fuse - don't do what the mechanic says.
as CrackedHead has said - MCB that you will use is not designed for DC use, I first thought that is was BS, but referred to the wiki page for MCB and it turns out that for DC there are separate CBs.
Circuit breaker - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
sonirohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 22:36   #9
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 719
Thanked: 36 Times
Default

Yeah even I thought so when he suggested me this. I mean AC components are different than DC components. Which brand and amperage of fuse must I use?
abhipuru16 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2010, 23:03   #10
BHPian
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Seattle
Posts: 573
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Look for a an in-line fuse holder and get a 100 amp fuse. Most 4 gauge wiring kits should come with one.
CrackedHead is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2010, 11:01   #11
BHPian
 
sonirohit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Chandigarh
Posts: 318
Thanked: 9 Times
Default

Go for a 40 AMP fuse, a 100A would serve no good, this fuse is going to be the first line of defence against faulty wiring so do not take chances... the fuse box should be as close to battery as practically possible.
sonirohit is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2010, 14:49   #12
BHPian
 
GT500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 101
Thanked: 16 Times
Default Fuse Holder+fuse+ wire

Hi Guys
A couple of quick questions:-

Just brought an AGU fuse from a US ebay seller, received it today.
Its an AGU type fuse 30 AMP is the rating mentioned on it.

A pic of it:-

Amplifier Installation Fuse Question-img_2024.jpg
Amplifier Installation Fuse Question-img_2027.jpg
Amplifier Installation Fuse Question-img_2025.jpg

Now the question: Is this fuse holder and fuse rating sufficient for a four channel amp, the AMP in question is a kenwood M845,stats are :-

Max Power Output 720W Power Output 4 Ohm [14.4V] 60W x 1
2 Ohm [14.4V] 90W x 1
1 Ohm [14.4V] - Bridged[4 Ohm] 180W x 1

Operating Voltage [11-16V] 14.4V Current Consumption 36A

This AMP will be driving a pair of bull audio components and a SUB( still not decided which one)

And I have two types of wires one is 25sqmm and one 16 sqmm.Pic follows:- Which one should be used in my case, I have a feeling that the 25 sqmm will not fit in the holder as its too thick.

The brand I shall be going for is finolex/ L&T Though Im having a hard time finding where to source it from

The picture below shows the kalinga 25sqmm and a havells 16 sqmm :-Amplifier Installation Fuse Question-img_2032.jpg


I hope to begin this DIY soon.


Looking for your valuable inputs.


Cheers

GT500
GT500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2010, 14:59   #13
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,509
Thanked: 3,885 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gt500 View Post
Max Power Output 720W Power Output 4 Ohm [14.4V] 60W x 1
2 Ohm [14.4V] 90W x 1
1 Ohm [14.4V] - Bridged[4 Ohm] 180W x 1

Operating Voltage [11-16V] 14.4V Current Consumption 36AGT500
36A is peak curent with all channels driven to max output. The 30A fuse will be safe if you want to ensure the fuse does not blow even if the battery voltage falls to 12.5V then up the fuse to a 40A fuse.
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th November 2010, 15:12   #14
BHPian
 
GT500's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 101
Thanked: 16 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
if you want to ensure the fuse does not blow even if the battery voltage falls to 12.5V then up the fuse to a 40A fuse.
Thanks for such a quick reply.

Ok , so from what I understand this fuse shall work in this setup.

When you say that the battery voltage falls to 12.5 V you mean the peak consumption at maxxed out volume levels right? or in a case of engine off and the amp being run in the acc mode ?

I shall go ahead with this fuse(30A), and in the worst case, if it blows, replace it with the 40A one.

About the wire? Is 16sqmm (which is as far as my knowledge goes slightly less than 8 AWG) sufficient??

Many thanks

GT500
GT500 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Amplifier Installation Help: For DIYer nitin.dangayach In-Car Entertainment 52 10th March 2010 18:59
Fuse Holder Problem !!!! low_bass_makker In-Car Entertainment 39 2nd January 2010 20:31
6x9 speakers and amplifier question nishantgandhi In-Car Entertainment 69 13th October 2008 10:48
indigo cigarette lighter fuse location shldn Technical Stuff 3 11th May 2006 12:17
Question on K&N Filter installation for a Baleno sonic Modifications & Accessories 2 30th March 2005 11:50


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 22:59.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks