Go Back   Team-BHP > BHP India > Commercial Vehicles


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24th September 2013, 19:58   #301
Senior - BHPian
 
Gansan's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 3,423
Thanked: 869 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Quote:
Originally Posted by alpha1 View Post
I have one query - does anyone know what is the "kitna deti hai?" figure for these diesel engines?
Go back to page 1 of this thread, I have posted some figures that a loco pilot told me!
Gansan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2013, 19:03   #302
Team-BHP Support
 
ampere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 15,489
Thanked: 8,383 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

If you have not watched this.
Amazing engineering on gradients and a train ascending up the Byappanahalli gradient near KR Puram Bangalore.

ampere is offline   (6) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2013, 21:19   #303
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Delhi
Posts: 3,003
Thanked: 5,977 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Quote:
Originally Posted by ampere View Post
If you have not watched this.
Amazing engineering on gradients and a train ascending up the Byappanahalli gradient near KR Puram Bangalore.

That's quite impressive/amazing. I don't really know what sort of gradients moderns train are capable of tackling? In the early days it was pretty bad. That's why you have these endless viaducts and tunnels in the UK. Had to be pretty much level all across the country as early engines could not cope with any gradient!

E.g. The Brunel billiard table: http://www.networkrail.co.uk/Virtual...great-western/

Does this engine have anything special to get up that gradient or is it just the normal traction of its wheels on the track that get it up there?

Jeroen
Jeroen is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2013, 21:19   #304
Senior - BHPian
 
sagarpadaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 2,619
Thanked: 1,238 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ampere View Post
If you have not watched this.
Amazing engineering on gradients and a train ascending up the Byappanahalli gradient near KR Puram Bangalore.


I wonder how the loco managed pull the rakes without smoking. Smoking starts once the loco clears the gradient. Maybe the enormous torque of the WDG coupled with lesser number of rakes did the trick

Last edited by sagarpadaki : 2nd October 2013 at 21:21.
sagarpadaki is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 2nd October 2013, 21:26   #305
Team-BHP Support
 
ampere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 15,489
Thanked: 8,383 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeroen View Post
I don't really know what sort of gradients moderns train are capable of tackling? In the early days it was pretty bad.
Quote:
Originally Posted by sagarpadaki View Post
I wonder how the loco managed pull the rakes without smoking. Smoking starts once the loco clears the gradient. Maybe the enormous torque of the WDG coupled with lesser number of rakes did the trick
No ideas ! As regards to gradients, I dont know the numbers. But at least I have never seen a gradient which is so visible. Hence was intrigued. I am aware that Byapppanhalli line near KR Puram has a steep gradient. But had no idea it would be so evident ! I think a single loco can pull it up. They add more only while it goes down from a braking point of view.

Last edited by ampere : 2nd October 2013 at 21:30.
ampere is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2013, 17:55   #306
Senior - BHPian
 
tharian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SBC
Posts: 2,238
Thanked: 2,553 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jeroen View Post

Does this engine have anything special to get up that gradient or is it just the normal traction of its wheels on the track that get it up there?

Jeroen
It is a stock engine without any special parts for the climb. This one is a freight class engine, so the gearing helps it more. It is rated at 3100hp.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sagarpadaki View Post
I wonder how the loco managed pull the rakes without smoking. Smoking starts once the loco clears the gradient. Maybe the enormous torque of the WDG coupled with lesser number of rakes did the trick

Quote:
Originally Posted by ampere View Post
No ideas ! As regards to gradients, I dont know the numbers. But at least I have never seen a gradient which is so visible. Hence was intrigued. I am aware that Byapppanhalli line near KR Puram has a steep gradient. But had no idea it would be so evident ! I think a single loco can pull it up. They add more only while it goes down from a braking point of view.
The angle and zoom in the shot has actually made the gradient look steep. Not that is not, it is the steepest around Bangalore.,but has one of the sharpest curve as well.
From the start point of the white wall to the point the loco starts its curve is around 250-300 meters and then the gradient reduces .
A light loco or just the engine can climb this just above its idle rpm. There are no additional loco's attached while coming down or going up since it is a very short stretch of climb.
At times when a freight goes on this line, a banker is attached behind the rake since rest of the line to Salem has many ups and downs.

The reason the loco starts smoking towards the middle of the climb is because it has to clear the points or the switch on the tracks and then gather speed. The initial climb is done on just low rpm torque.

When this line was built, we used to go to catch the Island express early morning to see how it managed down this curve. It was a beautiful sight.

This is picture I took around ten years back of an express coming down the same ramp.

The second image shows the height of line the train has to climb from the bottom line .
The curve was built soon after the Salem line was converted to broad Gauge so trains could reach Salem faster instead of going to Jolarpet.
Attached Thumbnails
Railway Pics-pc130090.jpg  

Attached Images
 

Last edited by tharian : 22nd October 2013 at 18:16.
tharian is offline   (4) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2013, 18:19   #307
Senior - BHPian
 
sagarpadaki's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 2,619
Thanked: 1,238 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tharian View Post

The angle and zoom in the shot has actually made the gradient look steep. Not that is not, it is the steepest around Bangalore.,but has one of the sharpest curve as well.
From the start point of the white wall to the point the loco starts its curve is around 250-300 meters and then the gradient reduces .
A light loco or just the engine can climb this just above its idle rpm. There are no additional loco's attached while coming down or going up since it is a very short stretch of climb.
At times when a freight goes on this line, a banker is attached behind the rake since rest of the line to Salem has many ups and downs.

The reason the loco starts smoking towards the middle of the climb is because it has to clear the points or the switch on the tracks and then gather speed. The initial climb is done on just low rpm torque.

When this line was built, we used to go to catch the Island express early morning to see how it managed down this curve. It was a beautiful sight.

This is picture I took around ten years back of an express coming down the same ramp.

The second image shows the height of line the train has to climb from the bottom line .
The curve was built soon after the Salem line was converted to broad Gauge so trains could reach Salem faster instead of going to Jolarpet.
So does a WDM 3a require a banker with a 22 rake load?

Any idea what is the gradient measurement? Looks like 1:200
sagarpadaki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd October 2013, 19:53   #308
Distinguished - BHPian
 
nkrishnap's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,472
Thanked: 4,060 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Quote:
Originally Posted by sagarpadaki View Post
So does a WDM 3a require a banker with a 22 rake load?

Any idea what is the gradient measurement? Looks like 1:200
No, the rake with WDM3A generally does not have a banker. The popular daily express trains, The Mysore - Tuticorin Express(WDM 3A/3D from Erode, Kurla - Coimbatore (WDP4 from KJM/WDM3D from Erode), Mysore- Mayiladuthurai Express WDM3A/3D from Erode does not get a banker though the same train proceeds towards Salem. This stretch has quite a few gradients. I have not spotted frieghts ones very often, most of the frieghts one get a twin WDG3A/WDG4
nkrishnap is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd October 2013, 18:38   #309
Senior - BHPian
 
tharian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: SBC
Posts: 2,238
Thanked: 2,553 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Quote:
Originally Posted by sagarpadaki View Post
So does a WDM 3a require a banker with a 22 rake load?

Any idea what is the gradient measurement? Looks like 1:200

None of the passengers/express has a banker attached .

It is a 1:100 gradient.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nkrishnap View Post
No, the rake with WDM3A generally does not have a banker. The popular daily express trains, The Mysore - Tuticorin Express(WDM 3A/3D from Erode, Kurla - Coimbatore (WDP4 from KJM/WDM3D from Erode), Mysore- Mayiladuthurai Express WDM3A/3D from Erode does not get a banker though the same train proceeds towards Salem. This stretch has quite a few gradients. I have not spotted frieghts ones very often, most of the frieghts one get a twin WDG3A/WDG4
All these trains except Myladathurai have dual WDM3a's from Erode now. Should be fun to travel on one of these on this line with twin loco's hauling it.

Attached a picture of the gradient without a train on it.

Regards
Attached Images
 
tharian is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 25th October 2013, 20:14   #310
BHPian
 
Dieseltuned's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: Bombay
Posts: 363
Thanked: 278 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

To really have a look at whn and where bankers are required, please have a look at the pictures from Bhor ghat (Bombay - Pune route) or Thull ghat (Bombay - Nashik route). All trains going up the ghats have atleast 2 banker locos attached at the rear of the train. Near to Bangalore the Dudhsagar falls track would be a wonderful place to spot bankers. As many as 5 WDG class locomotives are used on this line as bankers.
Dieseltuned is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 26th October 2013, 19:46   #311
Team-BHP Support
 
ampere's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 15,489
Thanked: 8,383 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Quote:
Originally Posted by tharian View Post
All these trains except Myladathurai have dual WDM3a's from Erode now. Should be fun to travel on one of these on this line with twin loco's hauling it.
I have travelled on the Mysore-Mayavaram express. But never remembered the gradient. Because while going it was too late and it was dark. And I was not in time to catch the gradient. On the way back I did spot it, but its the climbing which is more fun to watch!
ampere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2013, 18:43   #312
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 754
Thanked: 1,051 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Uploading the pictures of the toy train in Madikeri (Near Raja's seat) captured by my friends on a recent tripRailway Pics-img_2882.jpg

Railway Pics-img_2883.jpg

Railway Pics-img_2884.jpg

Railway Pics-img_2885.jpg

Railway Pics-img_2887.jpg

Railway Pics-img_2888.jpg

Railway Pics-img_2889.jpg

Railway Pics-img_2890.jpg.
unk9ja is offline   (1) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2013, 21:21   #313
Senior - BHPian
 
FINTAIL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Bombay / Poona
Posts: 1,098
Thanked: 1,104 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Quote:
Originally Posted by unk9ja View Post
Uploading the pictures of the toy train in Madikeri (Near Raja's seat) captured by my friends on a recent tripAttachment 1158526

Attachment 1158527

Attachment 1158528

Attachment 1158529

Attachment 1158530

Attachment 1158531

Attachment 1158532

Attachment 1158533.
I wonder what sort of powertrain it runs on. Possibly an agricultural diesel. Anyway, how long is the route for this train?
FINTAIL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2013, 22:25   #314
Senior - BHPian
 
SunnyBoi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Mysore / B'lore
Posts: 1,548
Thanked: 2,633 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Few pics from my recent doodhsagar trip:

Railway crossing near CastleRock station (this might be cheating but still is an awesome place )

Railway Pics-img_1892.jpg

Castle Rock railway station :

Railway Pics-img_1896.jpg

Board says it all:

Railway Pics-img_1913.jpg

Noticed the goods train that brought is to Dudhsagar had 5 WDG4s all in the front? (Not sure if you can count all 5 in this pic)

Railway Pics-img_1970.jpg
SunnyBoi is offline   (5) Thanks Reply With Quote
Old 28th October 2013, 18:20   #315
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 754
Thanked: 1,051 Times
Default Re: Railway Pics

Quote:
Originally Posted by FINTAIL View Post
I wonder what sort of powertrain it runs on. Possibly an agricultural diesel. Anyway, how long is the route for this train?
It is a much more refined than an agriculture diesel. Since the train runs very slow, the clatter is drowned in the shriek of the children in it. The whole length of the trrack may be a km long and takes about 5 mins to cover.
unk9ja is offline   (2) Thanks Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VIP Car Parking at New Delhi railway station - Rs40 per hour Bubby Street Experiences 22 22nd June 2015 22:39
'Xing'ing around ! - A Long walk, Monsoon, Leeches, Wildlife & Railway History... hotstuff Travelogues 42 4th August 2010 14:27
How to go from Jayanagar to Krishnarajapuram Railway Station? Nikhilb2008 Route / Travel Queries 20 7th July 2010 15:59
Engine Specs of Railway Locomotives ? pratheesh Commercial Vehicles 6 18th March 2010 23:44
FYI - Call Taxi Package: Gurgaon to Airport/Railway station: Rs 375+toll! phamilyman Street Experiences 1 12th July 2008 04:05


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:45.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks