Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 26th April 2011, 10:28   #1
Senior - BHPian
 
Red Liner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,982
Thanked: 647 Times
Default Intercom in the Office

Our office is located in a two storey house in Bangalore.

As with most houses, this came with a ton of bedrooms. And there are telephone ports in almost every room in the house.

I was wondering if there was any cheap and effective way to set up an intercom between all these rooms (y'know, assign numbers to them, we can call each other etc). I dont mind doing a lot of DIY to get this done.

Any pointers from people here?
Red Liner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2011, 11:14   #2
BHPian
 
s.prashanth's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: bangalore
Posts: 361
Thanked: 59 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

An Epabx is the best or get a Panasonic cordless with one base unit and multiple handsets. I live in a 2 storey house we have the same system, drawback is power is required all the time, We have Ups so not a problem, I bought mine in National Market paid about 2500
s.prashanth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2011, 11:35   #3
Senior - BHPian
 
Red Liner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,982
Thanked: 647 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

Quote:
Originally Posted by s.prashanth View Post
An Epabx is the best or get a Panasonic cordless with one base unit and multiple handsets. I live in a 2 storey house we have the same system, drawback is power is required all the time, We have Ups so not a problem, I bought mine in National Market paid about 2500
Hey Prashanth, thanks for this. Can you give me the model number of this panasonic base unit? How much did the individual handsets cost you?
Red Liner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2011, 12:02   #4
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

Quote:
Originally Posted by Red Liner View Post
I was wondering if there was any cheap and effective way to set up an intercom between all these rooms
Whats the budget and how many rooms (telephone ports) do you have?

EPABX for 8 ports (and two external lines) costs approx 5k.

Same for 4 ports and one external line costs 3k.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2011, 12:04   #5
Senior - BHPian
 
Red Liner's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,982
Thanked: 647 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Whats the budget and how many rooms (telephone ports) do you have?

EPABX for 8 ports (and two external lines) costs approx 5k.

Same for 4 ports and one external line costs 3k.
I would like to network just three rooms (so three handsets). My budget is ofcourse as cheap as possible.
Red Liner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th April 2011, 13:37   #6
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

For three rooms, you have three options:

1. Cordless. Would cost 4 - 6k in local gray market. E.g. :

eBay India: PANASONIC 3 Handset DECT Cordless Phone Ans Mach 6433 (item 280662629187 end time 26-Apr-2011 16:23:54 IST)

Before buying do check that if two extensions are talking, that does not block other things.

2. EPABX

Would cost 2.5k and would require maintenance.

3. Centrex

Would be provided by BSNL/Airtel or whoever provides landline for that house.

With that, there should not be any initial cost and 3 - 400 cost per month would be added to your telephone bill. You get unlimited calling between extensions.

http://www.airtel.in/wps/wcm/connect...tions/centrex/
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2011, 11:40   #7
Distinguished - BHPian
 
jkdas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Thiruvananthapu
Posts: 9,635
Thanked: 1,343 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

Why not use Asterix if you all have a PC in each room?
jkdas is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th April 2011, 11:52   #8
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

That (PC) adds one more thing that would break. Besides you would still need hardware for handling intercom via Asterix.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th December 2012, 22:42   #9
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 72
Thanked: 30 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

Friends

I have a similar situation in hand and would like your help on this.Basically we have two flats . Flat1 on first floor and the Flat2 in the adjacent building on ground floor.I already have a Airtel Landline with Broadband connection in flat 1

Now my requirement is to have

1 an intercom between the two flats
2 a broadband connection in flat 2.

For 1, i would like to know the possible solutions(audio/video/wired/wireless) and places in delhi where i can get this help and since i have a requirement #2 can it solve the requirement 1 if i go for another airtel landline in flat 2
For 2, if i go for range extender with the existing router in flat 1, i was thinking that this might lead to problems when someone in flat 1 unknowingly switching off the router

Thanks in advance
Looking forward to your responses
Rasing
RaSing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2012, 17:07   #10
BHPian
 
k2max6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 483
Thanked: 129 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaSing View Post
Friends

I have a similar situation in hand and would like your help on this.Basically we have two flats . Flat1 on first floor and the Flat2 in the adjacent building on ground floor.I already have a Airtel Landline with Broadband connection in flat 1

Now my requirement is to have

1 an intercom between the two flats
2 a broadband connection in flat 2.

For 1, i would like to know the possible solutions(audio/video/wired/wireless) and places in delhi where i can get this help and since i have a requirement #2 can it solve the requirement 1 if i go for another airtel landline in flat 2
For 2, if i go for range extender with the existing router in flat 1, i was thinking that this might lead to problems when someone in flat 1 unknowingly switching off the router

Thanks in advance
Looking forward to your responses
Rasing
Best & Reliable Solution would be to get a new airtel connection in flat 2 and get centrex activated.Do check if the service is available in your area.If its an apartment complex it would definitely be available.
This has low upfront cost, more recurring expenses.

If you don't want to do this the you have a solution with high upfront cost.
1.Get 2 cordless phones (paired with intercom) with good range.
2.You may have to install up-to 2 range extenders in the way depends how far is the other flat.
3.to install the range extenders you need a secure place with power supply, you need to install it midway or where the wifi signal is around 20-30%.
Higher upfront cost, no recurring cost,less reliable.
k2max6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th December 2012, 21:15   #11
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 237
Thanked: 11 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

I suggest you install an EPABX . Please ensure that it has got a battery back up option and is expandable ( for future increase in the number of extensions). Matrix and Panasonic are some of the reputed brands.
I won't suggest a cordless phone because of range issues and non availability of power backup.
auto-one is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2013, 10:32   #12
BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Delhi
Posts: 72
Thanked: 30 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

Thanks for your responses guys . With technology advancements I was wondering if there can be some video solutions to it. The distance between the two flats is not more than 30mtrs on wire. Also, i am just curious to know if anything else like 2 Wifi Tablets or an application on the android phones can help.Just a thought.
RaSing is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2013, 12:04   #13
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

Quote:
Originally Posted by RaSing View Post
The distance between the two flats is not more than 30mtrs on wire. Also, i am just curious to know if anything else like 2 Wifi Tablets or an application on the android phones can help.Just a thought.
Do these apartments have a window that face each other? If they do, WiFi can be a solution.
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2013, 12:33   #14
Senior - BHPian
 
srishiva's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 3,465
Thanked: 692 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

Isn't a voip solution based on ethernet over power lines available? Connections would be reliable compared to wifi and can be used for data also.
srishiva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd January 2013, 12:33   #15
Team-BHP Support
 
Samurai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: B'lore-Manipal
Posts: 22,042
Thanked: 13,488 Times
Default Re: Intercom in the Office

This may be an overkill for 30 meters, but I have been using it over 5 years.

http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...locations.html (How to connect two locations...)
Samurai is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which home/office AC (air conditioner) to buy ? adityapd Gadgets, Computers & Software 5486 18th August 2017 19:54
Bluetooth Intercom / Headsets for Motorcyclists slicvic Motorbikes 32 28th March 2017 10:19
Midland Bluetooth Intercom for my Helmet marinegopi Motorbikes 14 27th July 2013 15:46
How to connect a CDMA FWP and the intra-apartment intercom gbpscars Shifting gears 2 3rd September 2007 14:59


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 00:05.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks