Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17th August 2012, 17:56   #16
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Apple experts, need help!

Have an airport express wifi n network connected to the broad band modem of Tata.

I'm trying to extend the range of this network by trying to use an older airport express b/g. It's not happening, there is no option in the menu of the old airport to extend the wifi network.

If I interchange the airport express' and use the b/g too connect to the internet, the n says this network cannot be extended..

What gives? Solution?
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th September 2013, 17:00   #17
Senior - BHPian
 
normally_crazy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 4,368
Thanked: 383 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

Need help again

I have a MTNL connection on a Dlink ADSL modem+Router 2730U. I have connected one Airport Express wirelessly and a DIR 505 to extend the range.

I have a DIR 600 router running DD-WRT lying with me - I want to connect this to the DIR505 to extend the range further.

Possible ? How ?

Help with Airport Express-img_20130905_165953.jpg

Last edited by normally_crazy : 5th September 2013 at 17:06.
normally_crazy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th September 2013, 23:56   #18
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Thane
Posts: 133
Thanked: 164 Times
Default Re: Help with Airport Express

From your explanation it seems that you have connected DIR 505 to AE, but the diagram shows AE and DIR 505 as connected in parallel to 2730U. So not sure about your configuration. If its parallel you you can repeat the network using WDS, check explanation here.

Theoretically its also possible to daisy chain repeaters. However, its not recommended as the performance halves for every hop. If you already are using DIR 505 to extends AE's range, the configuration for adding DIR 600 to DIR 505 should be similar. However, if the two routers have different chipsets and firmware the connection could be very flaky.
sumithb is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help regarding Bus services from Cochin Airport emkay456 Route / Travel Queries 3 3rd January 2011 13:53
Air India Express Flight from Dubai crashes at Mangalore airport - Over 160 Dead sidindica Shifting gears 114 29th May 2010 14:04
express way SCARY fact !!!!! xtreme power The Indian Car Scene 34 17th October 2008 13:59
Rs. 40 lakh Executive Express Showdown Revvmaster The Indian Car Scene 41 9th June 2005 18:16
For you cleanliness junkies: Auto Express product tests Rtech Modifications & Accessories 2 9th May 2005 04:07


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:52.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks