Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th January 2010, 22:00   #2941
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,573
Thanked: 363 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajufx View Post
After all that discussion, I am now searching for 'hot pixels' and 'dead pixels' in my pics, but not lucky so far.

I found some dirt marks on latest pics though (visible only when this specific area comes in light shades), did some image sensor cleaning as instructed in the manual, but not yet being successful in removing the mark. Checked dust on the lens too. I tried lifting the sensor and cleaning inside with an earbud. The mark has lightened but not fully gone. Here is a pic of the sky. I havent got a blower yet. Any suggestions ?
Attachment 277723
There is still some dirt stuck on your sensor. Take a narrow aperture shot (f/22 or so) of the sky or a wall and they will be more evident.
Don't you have a cleaning mode in the cam by which the penta-mirror and shutter curtain fully retract so that you can clean the sensor? What you mean by lifting the sensor..?

I was afraid of cleaning the sensor for more than a year, then one of my friend told me that he cleans the sensor very often with lint free paper and no scratches so far, so I did that two times in my camera. All dirt marks are gone

Last edited by clevermax : 30th January 2010 at 22:05.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2010, 22:45   #2942
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,636
Thanked: 414 Times
Default

Clever, there is an auto image cleaning process that happen every time I turn it ON and OFF, but that didnt help much. I went through the Menu and did the shutter lock-up for a manual cleaning. 'Lifting' means manually lifting the mirror inside, not the sensor. I think I have to try some blower thing for a safer cleaning than doing with objects that can worsen the situation.
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2010, 23:04   #2943
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,451
Thanked: 3,571 Times
Default

for Canons, it says you should use "Dust Delete Data". it is used by the DPP to automatically remove the dust spots. for the 400D, in the Contents you can find it under Handy Features > Append Dust Delete Data (p.112).
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th January 2010, 23:26   #2944
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,573
Thanked: 363 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajufx View Post
Clever, there is an auto image cleaning process that happen every time I turn it ON and OFF, but that didnt help much. I went through the Menu and did the shutter lock-up for a manual cleaning. 'Lifting' means manually lifting the mirror inside, not the sensor. I think I have to try some blower thing for a safer cleaning than doing with objects that can worsen the situation.
The auto cleaning while turning off happens for Sonys too but it is not effective as you said. When I put it in cleaning mode, it shakes more violently for a moment and then opens up both penta mirror and the shutter curtain - I dont have to lift the mirror. Is it not the case for your cam?
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 00:30   #2945
Team-BHP Support
 
navin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: mumbai
Posts: 22,367
Thanked: 3,779 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by it_inspector View Post
Those 2 resources are one of the worse to follow. Kenrockwell himself makes it clear that he likes to make up things from thin air and has a brain of troubled 9yr old.

Hot Pixel will usually show first time with a long exposure but after that it will show on ALL Shutter Speeds and all Apertures and on every single shot.
WRONG. Hot Pixels show at All Shutter Speeds.
1. I suspect Ken Rockwell's self deregatory comments are just so that the public does not call him cocky.

2. Are you sure about the Hot pixels. I believe I have seen the disappear and re-appear on a few occasions. Still I wont pit my photography knolwedge against yours. Besides I was not looking for hot pixels (when I noticed that there were hot pixels in some pictures) I was looking at the subject.

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
for Canons, it says you should use "Dust Delete Data". it is used by the DPP to automatically remove the dust spots. for the 400D, in the Contents you can find it under Handy Features > Append Dust Delete Data (p.112).
How effective is this?
navin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 02:37   #2946
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,451
Thanked: 3,571 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by navin View Post
How effective is this?
well, i've never tried it myself, but i did read about it when i first got the 400D (then never touched the manual). i guess i'll have to try it coz i change my lenses often and on many occasions the conditions have been less than clean.

however, i've never noticed spots on my pictures - this could be because whenever you switch the camera on/off the sensor does a self-cleaning (vibrates to clear dust).

will try out today (yep, it's already today) and post the result.
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 13:21   #2947
Distinguished - BHPian
 
IronH4WK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,451
Thanked: 3,571 Times
Default

ok, did the dust delete thingy.

what it basically does is (once you go through the procedure) store the dust information (if found) in the camera itself - not on the CF/SD card. after the procedure, when you click pictures (RAW or JPEG) the dust information is added to it and that's how DPP is able to recognize and remove them spots.

i'm not gonna dirty my camera to prove it works
IronH4WK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 19:57   #2948
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,573
Thanked: 363 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IronH4WK View Post
ok, did the dust delete thingy.

what it basically does is (once you go through the procedure) store the dust information (if found) in the camera itself - not on the CF/SD card. after the procedure, when you click pictures (RAW or JPEG) the dust information is added to it and that's how DPP is able to recognize and remove them spots.

i'm not gonna dirty my camera to prove it works
So it is something like the 'path' tool found in PS embedded in camera software. Cool.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 20:53   #2949
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,573
Thanked: 363 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
the 'path' tool
Sorry for the typo, it is 'patch' tool, to avoid confusion.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 21:54   #2950
Senior - BHPian
 
shajufx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: BLR & Muscat
Posts: 1,636
Thanked: 414 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevermax View Post
I dont have to lift the mirror. Is it not the case for your cam?
I dont know how to explain the technical parts here, but when I do the mirror lock up for cleaning, it lifts and I can clean the area. But when I lift it manually, I find a twin layer on the mirror itself, which never opens by 'lock-up' process. So I lifted the mirror and tried cleaning between the twin layer manually. Anyway I dont think its some dust inside there, but could be in or around the mirror itself. Need to check some test snaps again and see if it has improved. This issue was not seen in the pics shot 7 days back.
shajufx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 22:10   #2951
Team-BHP Support
 
Rudra Sen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 10,391
Thanked: 4,074 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shajufx View Post
But when I lift it manually, I find a twin layer on the mirror itself, which never opens by 'lock-up' process. So I lifted the mirror and tried cleaning between the twin layer manually.
A very expensive process. Just follow your instruction manual for sensor cleaning. If you're unsure, give it to authorised service center.

Any wrong step can damage your shutter/mirror mechanism. Happend to me. Damage was 22000/- (for my camera body).
Rudra Sen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31st January 2010, 23:31   #2952
Senior - BHPian
 
ph03n!x's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Madras
Posts: 1,705
Thanked: 115 Times
Default

A n00b question- have started shooting JPG+RAW (JPG for convenience sake, RAW... ...I hope to learn PS and PP them sometime ). Which is the best way to edit RAW - using the PS plugin for opening RAW? Or by processing it through DPP? If I process it in DPP, do I save the RAW file itself (as a copy), or convert to TIFF and then open it in PS?
ph03n!x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2010, 10:44   #2953
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,573
Thanked: 363 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ph03n!x View Post
A n00b question- have started shooting JPG+RAW (JPG for convenience sake, RAW... ...I hope to learn PS and PP them sometime ). Which is the best way to edit RAW - using the PS plugin for opening RAW? Or by processing it through DPP? If I process it in DPP, do I save the RAW file itself (as a copy), or convert to TIFF and then open it in PS?
If you use another software, best way is to convert it into 16 bit Tiff and then open it in PS. I've been using camera supplied software until I installed CS4 with Adobe Camera RAW and no going back to any other software after that.
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2010, 10:56   #2954
Senior - BHPian
 
pramodkumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Gods own country
Posts: 1,974
Thanked: 822 Times
Default

Guys i cannot open RAW files in CS4, I get an error "Could not complete your request because it is not the right kind of document." Clever insturcted me to update some files and i still have the same problem can someone help?

Pramod
pramodkumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st February 2010, 11:30   #2955
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,573
Thanked: 363 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pramodkumar View Post
Guys i cannot open RAW files in CS4, I get an error "Could not complete your request because it is not the right kind of document." Clever insturcted me to update some files and i still have the same problem can someone help?
Pramod
I suggested to install an update which is available for Adobe Camera RAW & DNG but it didn't work.

To add on to that, I tried to open Pramod's RAW files (A230) in my laptop and I get the same error, but I can open my own RAW files (A200) without a glitch.

The Sony software, Picasa & RAW Therapee can open his RAW files though.

Expert opinion needed
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSLR Video Discussion Sankar Gadgets, Computers & Software 129 18th August 2017 19:07
On a Temple Visiting Spree! Returned with only 1 wish. Need a DSLR! mclaren1885 Travelogues 23 27th July 2007 11:21


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 05:39.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks