Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12th May 2009, 21:37   #226
Distinguished - BHPian
 
SS-Traveller's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 6,565
Thanked: 10,481 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLK View Post
...check if Airtel network is EDGE enabled in that area, and so is the 3 year old data card?
I'm not too sure if the datacard is EDGE enabled, or if the network is, in that area, either. Er... I'm technologically challenged to some extent in this area! The datacard's connecting screen does show a 3G/GPRS window, a GSM window, and a dial-up window. Please tell me how to check.
Attached Images
 
SS-Traveller is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 13th May 2009, 15:09   #227
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 213
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

@ SS-Traveller, why not contact local Airtel ARC and speak to them about it. I believe that the network settings for that particular tower may have lower bandwidth allocated to EDGE/GPRS services compared to Voice. Mind you, if this is a business area, they will be quick to increase the bandwidth soon. Speaking from my personal experiences.

PS :- One more thing you can try is if you have a EDGE enabled phone, you can try connecting with that and that should should you an E if you have EDGE connectivity. Also the download speeds will be better than 6 KBPS if you are on EDGE. GPRS Best is about 6 KBPS though some class 10/12 GPRS phones can get you better speed by opening more channels (I don't know the technicalities of that).
given2fly is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 15:19   #228
BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 186
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

Any updates from Users in Ghaziabad region, how is the speed/reliability with Reliance NetConnect ?

Last edited by Shankyz : 27th May 2009 at 15:20.
Shankyz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th May 2009, 18:03   #229
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Sahil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,141
Thanked: 1,902 Times
Default

Any 3G data cards available yet? Since MTNL and BSNL have started 3G services in India already, probably they would be able to provide this format.
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28th May 2009, 15:04   #230
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 46,591
Thanked: 80,496 Times
Default

Got the Reliance Netconnect+ broadband! Had a quick run and it was Q-U-I-C-K! Can't wait to use it over the weekend. Initial impressions are so positive that I got the home Hathway cable connection cancelled.
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 17:56   #231
Senior - BHPian
 
rkbharat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Gurgaon/New Delhi
Posts: 1,590
Thanked: 606 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO View Post
Got the Reliance Netconnect+ broadband! Had a quick run and it was Q-U-I-C-K! Can't wait to use it over the weekend. Initial impressions are so positive that I got the home Hathway cable connection cancelled.
GTO, before getting the home cable disconnected, make sure that your HSD network is consistent , and it does not switch to 1X frequently. I had this problem and I shook the whole reliance support team. They are doing something to solve this problem, but they have taken it very seriously and I received call from the all the department to help me out.

Otherwise speed is amazing.

Also I found a solution to the problem, that they does not have any tacking tool for Usage.

ZTE dialer creates a log for every session in ConnectRecord.txt file. A simple script can be created to run queries on the file. I am working on it.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Shankyz View Post
Any updates from Users in Ghaziabad region, how is the speed/reliability with Reliance NetConnect ?
I am using it at Noida at present, no problems at all

Last edited by rkbharat : 10th June 2009 at 17:58.
rkbharat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2009, 18:42   #232
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 46,591
Thanked: 80,496 Times
Default

Quote:

GTO, before getting the home cable disconnected, make sure that your HSD network is consistent , and it does not switch to 1X frequently. I had this problem and I shook the whole reliance support team. They are doing something to solve this problem, but they have taken it very seriously and I received call from the all the department to help me out.
Thanks. Used for a cumulative 20 hours so far, and it runs primarily in HSD mode (saw 1x ONLY in Goa). Got rid of the home cable connection

I am VERY impressed with the speeds. Most of the times, it's quicker than my office internet connection too!
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2009, 09:56   #233
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,857
Thanked: 15,420 Times
Default

But if you are into heavy downloading, lack of unlimited plans can mean big dent on your wallet
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2009, 13:38   #234
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 46,591
Thanked: 80,496 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979 View Post
But if you are into heavy downloading, lack of unlimited plans can mean big dent on your wallet
Reliance does have a 10 GB plan for 1,600 bucks monthly. That's more than the bandwidth I'll ever need.
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2009, 13:44   #235
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO View Post
Reliance does have a 10 GB plan for 1,600 bucks monthly. That's more than the bandwidth I'll ever need.
LOL! That is the amount of bandwidth I utilize in 12 hours!! My monthly bandwidth usage exceeds 600GB and I pay a monthly fee of Rs. 1350/- to BSNL. Don't ask how!!
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2009, 21:15   #236
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SumitB View Post
LOL! That is the amount of bandwidth I utilize in 12 hours!! My monthly bandwidth usage exceeds 600GB and I pay a monthly fee of Rs. 1350/- to BSNL. Don't ask how!!
get used to living with less usage, all ISPs are catching up with the fair usage policy.

Me/my friends have already got calls from VSNL/Airtel.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2009, 21:19   #237
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SLK View Post
get used to living with less usage, all ISPs are catching up with the fair usage policy.

Me/my friends have already got calls from VSNL/Airtel.
I really doubt that BSNL will implement this FUP. Even if they do, it will be another couple of years before it is actually put into practice. Sarkaari Company ke babu log ke paas in faaltu kaamon ka time nahin hota.
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2009, 21:45   #238
Senior - BHPian
 
rkbharat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Gurgaon/New Delhi
Posts: 1,590
Thanked: 606 Times
Default

In fact concept of unlimited usage will sooner or later go away
Quote:
Originally Posted by SumitB View Post
I really doubt that BSNL will implement this FUP. Even if they do, it will be another couple of years before it is actually put into practice. Sarkaari Company ke babu log ke paas in faaltu kaamon ka time nahin hota.
rkbharat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th June 2009, 21:53   #239
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quite possible, but for us with BSNL, we're on honeymoon now. I hope its a long honeymoon. :P
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th June 2009, 13:14   #240
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 203
Thanked: 23 Times
Question Tata Photon+ or Reliance Broadband+?

Hi friends,

I am looking forward to purchase a mobile broadband option for my laptop. There are two options available:

1. Tata Photon+
2. Reliance broadband+

Both of them claim upto 3.1 Mbps speeds. The installation and device charges are 3500/- and the usage plans also cost almost the same.

Your advice is awaited!
MrinalSinha is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reliance Broadband on Data Card !! emkay456 Gadgets, Computers & Software 2 12th March 2009 13:54
Reliance data card goes kaput ! Help needed emkay456 Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 6th January 2009 15:29
Anyone tried connecting both USB and ethernet interface to Beetel 220 modem ? joecherian Gadgets, Computers & Software 6 14th August 2008 19:40
Found a Tata Indicom USB Modem. How do I use it? Dippy Gadgets, Computers & Software 21 7th December 2007 11:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 12:04.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks