Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 29th April 2010, 02:48   #346
BHPian
 
ghpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghaziabad
Posts: 869
Thanked: 192 Times
Default

Chipz, is there a specific reason you want to pick up "BSNL EVDO"

I think if you need 30kbps download speed you should go with vodafone USB Stick.
which comes with postpaid option @ 2599
and monthly rental is Rs.499 + Tax so Total is approx Rs.550

you can 25-35kbps download speed easily, + currently they don't have any cap on downloads, while reliance and others are doing as "fair use policy".

Secondly the usb dongle they give is unlocked, you can just insert a
Bsnl 3G SIM and use BSNL 3G to surf @ 3.2mbps but its little costly check Bsnl 3g tariff plan for more details.

i am using vodafone + bsnl 3G + bsnl broadband & reliance(sometimes as last resort)

so with vodafone, you get nice speed, ability to use other sim cards from other providers so you are not just locked to one network, use what ever suits you.


for your reference, sometimes voda does shows this
Name:  voda_speed2.jpg
Views: 1019
Size:  32.7 KB
ghpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 07:16   #347
Senior - BHPian
 
prince_pervez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Redwood shores, CA, USA
Posts: 4,205
Thanked: 27 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghpk View Post
i am using vodafone + bsnl 3G + bsnl broadband & reliance(sometimes as last resort)
Wow you sure need to be connected sir. Similar thread exists. Mods kindly merge.
prince_pervez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 09:13   #348
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,444
Thanked: 281 Times
Default

I have been using Reliance Netconnect Broadband USB on Windows in Bombay & Pune for a few weeks now. I get very good speeds in Bombay, but slow in Pune (300 kbps) - doesn't bother me for now cause I am planning to use it mostly in Bombay.

One thing though is that USB based connectivity is good in terms of being portable, but I still don't enjoying using USB on my laptop - I so much prefer wireless connectivity where I don't have to plugin anything to the laptop itself. Is there anyway by which when I am at home I can connect the USB to some device which will then beam wireless by which i can connect to my laptop. I know I can connect the USB to my Windows desktop and make the desktop a wireless HUB - but this would mean that I would have to have the Desktop on & running when I want to use the Laptop. Is there any better solution for this?
carboy is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 10:06   #349
Awaiting Email Confirmation
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 79
Thanked: 0 Times
Default

EVDO is not a good option. I tried last month. I already have an land line broad connection [Rs. 750 unlimited plan 256kbps.]. The EVDO works fine if you are using it outside the home[I got up to 1.5 MBps], and the speed is very bad inside the home[depends on the area]. BSNL rating, plan are horrible. In my opinion, land line broad is better, if you are using the desktop.
girishbhat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 11:47   #350
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,042
Thanked: 3,586 Times
Default

I am going to switch my BSNL broadband to an EVDO (not BSNL for sure). By what I hear that as long as it works BSNL broadband is good, but even God may not be able to help you if you need service.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 11:53   #351
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,042
Thanked: 3,586 Times
Default

The speed you get at your base location can depend on many factors. Best is to check it out. As for roaming around Reliance is king!
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 13:10   #352
BHPian
 
ghpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghaziabad
Posts: 869
Thanked: 192 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
I am going to switch my BSNL broadband to an EVDO (not BSNL for sure). By what I hear that as long as it works BSNL broadband is good, but even God may not be able to help you if you need service.
BSNL is going worst and i read somewhere that they are now more worried as they are loosing customer base on HIGH SPEED. :-)

In my case, whenever there's power cut, there's no BSNL phone, no broadband, reason, The area exchange genset is not working properly since last 6 months, Batteries on UPS is 8 years OLD, Eeek

until now we were always told by local exchange, its your phone line problem, its your computer, Fault is from Delhi, come later etc etc.

Finally the complaint was made to G.M.T.D. and he's proved to be good person who acted instantly ,called S.D.O. and took a good class, GM has started the process to replace the faulty equipment as fast as he can.

but still i won't trust BSNL, cause if its not connecting after 5 p.m., you are on your own.
ghpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 13:37   #353
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 905
Thanked: 353 Times
Default

If you cannot risk downtime, I suggest you go for 2 connections (Preferably One Landline + One wireless). Better to go for unlimited option for one connection (your main connection) and a download based connection for your second connection (your backup connection).
jinojohnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th April 2010, 14:06   #354
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,042
Thanked: 3,586 Times
Default

@ghpk: Let me tell you. I was faculty advisor telecom so know for sure. They bought a set of batteries for the exchange (BSNL). These were sitting in the corridor for over two years since there was no space inside the exchange. God knows what was the state of the connectivity. IIT being exempt from power cuts had very few (and short) outages!

In the telephone exchange wher we live now, whenever they are on the genset there is a hum on this voice link. There are at least four twisted wire joints from the DB to my house. Also, even though we have installed a Krone type DB on our wall, they do not use it, preferring the twisted wire instead. They are trying to run in the 21st century with a mindset dating back to AG Bell.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2010, 12:01   #355
BHPian
 
KRRaj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 509
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

One of my friends is on a month's visit from US and is looking for a good Net Connection like Tata Photon/Reliance NetConnect for a month or max 2.

What is the best plan/option he can go for? I told him to check for Tata Photon PrePaid options also. Basically he is looking for some good speed connectivity so that he can connect to his place at US and do some simulations. Pls Advise.
KRRaj is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2010, 12:44   #356
BHPian
 
Jaguar's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 555
Thanked: 141 Times
Default

Rajesh, Reliance prepaid used to give 10GB free download for the first month (this was some 6 months ago). Check that out.
Jaguar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th April 2010, 13:00   #357
BHPian
 
ghpk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Ghaziabad
Posts: 869
Thanked: 192 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
The speed you get at your base location can depend on many factors. Best is to check it out. As for roaming around Reliance is king!
Using vodafone i did the allahabad-kanpur-agra-delhi trip and it was much better than reliance experience.

I've used reliance data card for 4+ years till i took voda 3g usb stick (late 2009), and i feel voda is much more stable then Reliance when it comes to continuous connectivity, no data transmission gaps.

even these days i work online, trade online, whole day using voda 3G stick,
i.e. atleast 12 hours on voda and its continuous, rest on BSNL but still BSNL re-connects many times if there's a power failure while voda never does this short outages.
Recently i had a 28 hours power failure, transformer blew, and voda was live, all through this power outage where BSNL went offline after 1st hour itself.
ghpk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st May 2010, 00:05   #358
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

My brother just went ahead and brought an EVDO today. BSNL is not providing new EVDO for purchase, but only for rent, and they had only 3 pieces left. So had to hurry. The speed is pretty good, getting about 30 kbps, but at one point it did go to 900 kbps and also 1 kbps. Dont know why it is fluctuating so much when the modem is placed in the same location.


Quote:
Originally Posted by sanman18 View Post
First check up that whether EVDO coverage available in your are or not.
Thanks sanman for the review. My friend had used EVDO so I was pretty sure of the speed that is why i wanted it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ponmayilal View Post
In EVDO the speed you get will depend upon your nearest EVDO enabled base tower
Thanks Ponmayilal. The link you provided was real helpful to configure the EVDO. Came to know that EVDO does not work if the system language is Hindi . So changed the language to english and installed. Thanks for the link.


Quote:
Originally Posted by Comrade View Post
I looked for EVDO specific thread, but not able to find. Thanks for the link.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghpk View Post
Chipz, is there a specific reason you want to pick up "BSNL EVDO"
Ghpk, I went for EVDO since my friend who lives near us had great speed with it. I do have a broadbank cable service as backup, but it has limited download, and 1 rs for additional mb. So it is used as backup now.

Last edited by Chipz : 1st May 2010 at 00:08. Reason: forgot [/quote]
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 14th May 2010, 11:18   #359
BHPian
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Trivandrum
Posts: 905
Thanked: 353 Times
Default

My BSNL evdo is not working, and I am sick of calling numbers and being asked to call some other number.

Yesterday I got an offer from some executive from Reliance:

Landline (wired) internet postpaid: Speed 300 Kbps
Installation charge: 500 Rs (Non-refundable)
Monthly rental for unlimited usage: 500 + tax (comes to around 550 per month)
Internet Modem: Free (with free repair/replacement any time, as long as you use the connection)
Telephone equipment: Free.
Monthy free calls: for 50 Rs.
Call rate: Inside Kerala State to any network - 50 paise per minute
Call rate: STD - 1.00 Rupee per minute.
Caller line identification: Free
Facility for getting detailed bill through email - Free.

Do you think this offer is worth? Any fine print I need to be aware of?
Please also comment on the actual download/upload speed.
jinojohnt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 15th May 2010, 01:57   #360
BHPian
 
jocreative's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Dubai, UAE
Posts: 179
Thanked: 6 Times
Default

Hey guys, just in case you have not noticed. Reliance HSD USB cards and Net Cards have serious virus issues. The best way to try this out is, Share a folder with modify access, and connect to your reliance net broadband. Within a few minutes you can find random .Exes and files called "khw" or "dhm" etc with no extension. These things can create autorun.inf files at your drive root level and disable access to those drives. Next time when you try to open them, all you would get is Open With dialog box.
Best way to check is, Go to Folder Options, and check on the options "Show Hidden files and Folders" and uncheck "Hide Protected operating System files"

This spreads fast over local network. I had my whole company (around 10 PCs) infected with this thing. Remedy - Go into Safe mode with Command Prompt and Delete these files forcing options to look for hidden and system files.

Be warned =)
jocreative is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reliance Broadband on Data Card !! emkay456 Gadgets, Computers & Software 2 12th March 2009 13:54
Reliance data card goes kaput ! Help needed emkay456 Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 6th January 2009 15:29
Anyone tried connecting both USB and ethernet interface to Beetel 220 modem ? joecherian Gadgets, Computers & Software 6 14th August 2008 19:40
Found a Tata Indicom USB Modem. How do I use it? Dippy Gadgets, Computers & Software 21 7th December 2007 11:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:05.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks