Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 9th July 2010, 11:02   #391
Distinguished - BHPian
 
phamilyman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Gurgaon
Posts: 5,582
Thanked: 3,244 Times
Default

No sir, that is the other whopper. The photon+ is Huawei, the Reliance is ZTE

I am frankly fed up of rebooting my laptop thrice a day for this reason!
phamilyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th July 2010, 12:51   #392
Senior - BHPian
 
harry10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Faridabad/Delhi
Posts: 2,214
Thanked: 533 Times
Default

Got Photon+ 3 days back and till now am satisfied with the speed.
Plan is - 1000 bucks for a month and get 7200 mins of usage with unlimited downloading in that. Which means 4 hours a day which is enough for me.
harry10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2010, 12:22   #393
BHPian
 
Fillmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 271
Thanked: 127 Times
Default

Has anyone hooked up a USB Data card like Tata Photon +, to a Wifi Router ?

Just checking if there are any issues to that on sharing the connection to all the desktops/laptops in the house.

-Fillmore
Fillmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2010, 12:33   #394
BHPian
 
Ardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 613
Thanked: 86 Times
Default Reliance NetConnect+ on Win7

I have been using Reliance NetConnect on Windows XP for about a year now and am pretty satisfied. I have picked up a new system which has Win7 installed on it and in spite of installing the latest software and drivers from Reliance Netconnect my system does not recognise the USB modem.

Has anyone faced a similar problem? If so, could you please share the solution?

I would like to try all possibility before approaching Reliance.

Cheers,
Ardy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2010, 16:04   #395
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default

Try connecting it to another USB port. I have the same problem on my Dell E4300 with Win7 - if connected on the USB on the right side of the laptop it doesn't recognize, but in the left side one it does. Wierd, may be there is a better explanation!!!
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2010, 16:15   #396
BHPian
 
sanagg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: HIMALYAS
Posts: 274
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

@harry10
How is your photon+ doing in last 15 days or so ? please share your usership (a.k.a ownership) review on photon+

thanx in advance
cheers
sanagg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21st July 2010, 19:19   #397
BHPian
 
Fillmore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 271
Thanked: 127 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
I got a Photon+ Prepaid last month. A great relief after almost 3 years of BSNL BB. I went for prepaid since I use it for light work and I was advised that prepaid works out more economical. Charge as you go. On a postpaid either you pay for usage you do not do, or are charged heavily if you go over the top.
Hi sgiitk,

qq on the prepaid, Are you forced to do a minimum re-charge every month to keep the connection active ?
i.e. can I buy a pre-paid use it for 1 month, and then not charge it or use it for next 3 months, and then when needed again re-charge ?

Thanks
Fillmore
Fillmore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2010, 06:31   #398
BHPian
 
Ardy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 613
Thanked: 86 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Try connecting it to another USB port. I have the same problem on my Dell E4300 with Win7 - if connected on the USB on the right side of the laptop it doesn't recognize, but in the left side one it does. Wierd, may be there is a better explanation!!!
Tried this, but did not work.

I get a message stating that the USB device has malfunctioned when connected to the port on the left. While it works perfectly well on XP. Called Reliance and they had no clue (which is what I was expecting) and finally they said, please contact your OS vendor .

Any other suggestions???

Cheers
Ardy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2010, 11:12   #399
Senior - BHPian
 
harry10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Faridabad/Delhi
Posts: 2,214
Thanked: 533 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sanagg1 View Post
@harry10
How is your photon+ doing in last 15 days or so ? please share your usership (a.k.a ownership) review on photon+

thanx in advance
cheers
Experience so far is very good.
I got a 1mbps plan for airtel at home and my photon is performing better than it.
As far as billing goes will update once first bill is recieved.
Till now tracking usage on their site regularly.
harry10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2010, 17:40   #400
Senior - BHPian
 
harjeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,896
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harry10 View Post
Experience so far is very good.
I got a 1mbps plan for airtel at home and my photon is performing better than it.
As far as billing goes will update once first bill is recieved.
Till now tracking usage on their site regularly.


Hey buddy
how do you check the usage on the internet? I bought my Photon+ yesterday and when I try to register on the website as a new user it says that the user does not exist. The connection is working wonderfully though!!!
Also the welcome email that i received from them(tata) mentioned only my account number and the phone number. Theres no mention of the password to be used on the photon + site??
Please advise!!
harjeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd July 2010, 20:38   #401
Senior - BHPian
 
harry10's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Faridabad/Delhi
Posts: 2,214
Thanked: 533 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by harjeev View Post
[/b]

Hey buddy
how do you check the usage on the internet? I bought my Photon+ yesterday and when I try to register on the website as a new user it says that the user does not exist. The connection is working wonderfully though!!!
Also the welcome email that i received from them(tata) mentioned only my account number and the phone number. Theres no mention of the password to be used on the photon + site??
Please advise!!
When you just click connect, a yahoo page for photon opens up.there on the right hand side its given register new user. Just register by filling the details and a password can be generated which you can use to log into your account.
harry10 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd July 2010, 16:27   #402
Senior - BHPian
 
harjeev's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 1,896
Thanked: 256 Times
Default

@HVJ
thanks for pointing me in the right direction. I have registered it and now able to login into the site!!
Cheers
harjeev is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 06:46   #403
BHPian
 
sanagg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: HIMALYAS
Posts: 274
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

@sgiitk
@harry10
@harjeev

Dear mates could you share the information about the speed of photon+
the numerical values e.g. 400 kbps etc.

cheers
sanagg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 06:52   #404
BHPian
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 529
Thanked: 12 Times
Thumbs down

Quote:
Originally Posted by sanagg1 View Post
@sgiitk
@harry10
@harjeev

Dear mates could you share the information about the speed of photon+
the numerical values e.g. 400 kbps etc.

cheers
Hi sanagg1
In Hyderabad i have Proton+ and when using the average speed i get is 50-70Kbps.

Called Tata to complain they said try downloading 2, 3 files it will give the same speed to all, i told them i want full speed only on the file i want to download now... he said cannot doo...

It was a Waist of my money... i wanted return it but they said they will not take back the device.... feel i was cheated...
zulfikar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 29th July 2010, 16:03   #405
BHPian
 
sanagg1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: HIMALYAS
Posts: 274
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

@Zulfika

Thanks for the prompt response.
Sorry to hear your bad experience. I am trying to avoid any such trap

cheers
sanagg1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reliance Broadband on Data Card !! emkay456 Gadgets, Computers & Software 2 12th March 2009 13:54
Reliance data card goes kaput ! Help needed emkay456 Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 6th January 2009 15:29
Anyone tried connecting both USB and ethernet interface to Beetel 220 modem ? joecherian Gadgets, Computers & Software 6 14th August 2008 19:40
Found a Tata Indicom USB Modem. How do I use it? Dippy Gadgets, Computers & Software 21 7th December 2007 11:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:54.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks