Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 2nd May 2008, 14:29   #121
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,515
Thanked: 7,189 Times
Default

Thanks for your feedback. It seems like people are just about satisfied with Reliance whereas the 2 user's of Tata V-Datacard seem to be quite satisfied. This puts me again in confusion

What is V-Datacard from Tata? Is it similar to the datacard you get from reliance?
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2008, 14:33   #122
Senior - BHPian
 
extreme_torque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,486
Thanked: 1,163 Times
Default

There no comparison in the speeds. Reliance is painfully slow... I have used both and have stuck with Tata Indicom. I dont use the USB thingie... mine is a PCI card and I hear that its faster than USB,
extreme_torque is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2008, 16:08   #123
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,515
Thanked: 7,189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by extreme_torque View Post
There no comparison in the speeds. Reliance is painfully slow... I have used both and have stuck with Tata Indicom. I dont use the USB thingie... mine is a PCI card and I hear that its faster than USB,
Thanks E_T. I will then go for Indicom then. I didn't know that they too have a PCI card.
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd May 2008, 17:20   #124
Senior - BHPian
 
extreme_torque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,486
Thanked: 1,163 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mobike008 View Post
Thanks E_T. I will then go for Indicom then. I didn't know that they too have a PCI card.
I dont know if they offer the PCI card now or not. I see them advertising the USB plug and play modem now a day only.
The PCI card comes with a sim which the card uses to connect to the Tata Indicom's network.
Indicom works like a charm during the night when the call load on the networks isnt much. I have got download speeds upto 18 kbps at times during the night. One thing that needs to be kept in mind is that speed varies a lot with the network strength.
extreme_torque is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2008, 12:32   #125
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,515
Thanked: 7,189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by extreme_torque View Post
I dont know if they offer the PCI card now or not. I see them advertising the USB plug and play modem now a day only.
The PCI card comes with a sim which the card uses to connect to the Tata Indicom's network.
Indicom works like a charm during the night when the call load on the networks isnt much. I have got download speeds upto 18 kbps at times during the night. One thing that needs to be kept in mind is that speed varies a lot with the network strength.
your right, they dont offer the PCI card anymore. So i settled for a USB Modem ( Bought it this morning) and it costed be 2.8K in total. Will get activated in a couple of day. Lets see how it turns out to be. Thanks again!
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2008, 12:36   #126
BANNED
 
mclaren1885's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Bangalore (the city of modded cars) !!
Posts: 4,821
Thanked: 28 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (10)
Default

Can anyone tell me where I can find the dial up software for the Reliance USB data card. I lost my CD and cant seem to find the dialler anywhere on the net.
mclaren1885 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 3rd May 2008, 15:18   #127
BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Navi Mumbai
Posts: 185
Thanked: 46 Times
Default Download here

Quote:
Originally Posted by mclaren1885 View Post
Can anyone tell me where I can find the dial up software for the Reliance USB data card. I lost my CD and cant seem to find the dialler anywhere on the net.
Download here :: Welcome to Reliance Mobile ::
anuragn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2008, 13:43   #128
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Michigan,USA
Posts: 445
Thanked: 73 Times
Default Query on Airtel wifi

I have internet connection provided by Airtel.Its a wireless connection.Recetly after I purchased HTC Touch,I tried to connect to this wifi router.When I turned on wifi in my mobile,it got connected.It didnt ask for any password.Does this mean that someone living nearby also could have access to my wifi connection.I always thought that it would ask for some password before connecting.Can anyone provide some information on this?
jraj is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2008, 15:51   #129
SUV
BHPian
 
SUV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: BLR
Posts: 256
Thanked: 2 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jraj View Post
I have internet connection provided by Airtel.Its a wireless connection.Recetly after I purchased HTC Touch,I tried to connect to this wifi router.When I turned on wifi in my mobile,it got connected.It didnt ask for any password.Does this mean that someone living nearby also could have access to my wifi connection.I always thought that it would ask for some password before connecting.Can anyone provide some information on this?

Form what you have described .. Yes Anyone can Connect to your Wireless Internet Connection, By default Airtel do not enable any form of wireless security, Its upto the end user to enable them .. YOu can either enable MAC ID or WEP Authentication on the wireless router ......
SUV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th May 2008, 15:57   #130
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Shillong
Posts: 925
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Don't use WEP as a measure of security on your wireless network. WEP can be hacked easily within minutes. Use WPA as its more difficult to hack and is relatively secure.
SumitB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2008, 16:31   #131
Team-BHP Support
 
mobike008's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 10,515
Thanked: 7,189 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mobike008 View Post
your right, they dont offer the PCI card anymore. So i settled for a USB Modem ( Bought it this morning) and it costed be 2.8K in total. Will get activated in a couple of day. Lets see how it turns out to be. Thanks again!
Update: I am using the tata data card since the last few weeks and i am simply amazed by the speed it delivers ( especially during the nights) and browsing tbhp has just become even more a breeze now
mobike008 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2008, 17:38   #132
Senior - BHPian
 
extreme_torque's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,486
Thanked: 1,163 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mobike008 View Post
Update: I am using the tata data card since the last few weeks and i am simply amazed by the speed it delivers ( especially during the nights) and browsing tbhp has just become even more a breeze now
Great! I get download speeds of over 15 kilobytes/second in the night regularly. I am glad you are enjoying it.
extreme_torque is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2008, 17:42   #133
BHPian
 
Mr.Bangalore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bengalooru
Posts: 358
Thanked: 38 Times
Default

has anyone tried EVDO from BSNL?
Mr.Bangalore is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2008, 17:56   #134
Senior - BHPian
 
spadival's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Dayton, OH
Posts: 1,770
Thanked: 15 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mr.Bangalore View Post
has anyone tried EVDO from BSNL?
Yepp. TBHPian BurningHeart has an EVDO connection from BSNL -> http://www.team-bhp.com/forum/gadget...tml#post782633 (The DATA Card and USB Modem discussion thread (Reliance/Airtel/Tata))

Quote:
Originally Posted by SumitB View Post
Don't use WEP as a measure of security on your wireless network. WEP can be hacked easily within minutes. Use WPA as its more difficult to hack and is relatively secure.
What about restricting connections by MAC addresses? I just have this restriction in place. i.e. My router has the facility to allow only machines with a particular MAC address to connect. I doubt anybody can guess what is the MAC address of my PC's/phone.

Last edited by spadival : 5th June 2008 at 18:01.
spadival is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th June 2008, 18:02   #135
BHPian
 
Mr.Bangalore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bengalooru
Posts: 358
Thanked: 38 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by spadival View Post
@spadival.. thanks for the link... will PM BurningHeart and get the feedback..
Mr.Bangalore is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Reliance Broadband on Data Card !! emkay456 Gadgets, Computers & Software 2 12th March 2009 13:54
Reliance data card goes kaput ! Help needed emkay456 Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 6th January 2009 15:29
Anyone tried connecting both USB and ethernet interface to Beetel 220 modem ? joecherian Gadgets, Computers & Software 6 14th August 2008 19:40
Found a Tata Indicom USB Modem. How do I use it? Dippy Gadgets, Computers & Software 21 7th December 2007 11:38


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:34.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks