Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 4th October 2013, 14:25   #46
BHPian
 
Safety is Param's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cosmopolitan
Posts: 297
Thanked: 186 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Hi All,

In Google Maps, if we are travelling from point A to B, we have the flexibility to drag the slider to point C, so that the modified route becomes Point A to B, via Point C.

Is there a similar feature available in Sygic. When I get a route to my destination, and if I want to change it, or add a Way-Point, I am unable to do that in Sygic.

For e.g. I am using Sygic to populate the route from Bangalore to Anjuna, North Goa. The route I get asks me to deviate after Dharwad/Hubli, however, I would like to deviate after Belgaum. So while in google maps I can drag the slider from hubli to belgaum to get a modified route, I am unable to do the same in Sygic.

Also, can I use .gpx and .kml files in Sygic? If yes, how? So far my search on Google for this has not yielded positive results.

Thanks!

Last edited by Safety is Param : 4th October 2013 at 14:28. Reason: Typo
Safety is Param is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 15:43   #47
Senior - BHPian
 
NetfreakBombay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 1,375
Thanked: 315 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Safety is Param View Post
Hi All,

In Google Maps, if we are travelling from point A to B, we have the flexibility to drag the slider to point C, so that the modified route becomes Point A to B, via Point C.
Is that possible on mobile version of google maps ?
NetfreakBombay is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 15:54   #48
BHPian
 
Safety is Param's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cosmopolitan
Posts: 297
Thanked: 186 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by NetfreakBombay View Post
Is that possible on mobile version of google maps ?
not tried that since I am not intending to use Google Maps while travelling as that requires an active data connection.

Considering that the mobile version doesnt have that facility, I would be interested in knowing if Sygic allows to add a Way Point atleast.

That way, with reference to the example in my post above, I can feed Bangalore to Anjuna, and then add Belgaum as a way-point, hoping that I would be routed through Belgaum.

EDIT: It just came to my mind that if above options are not available in Sygic, I can continue my drive past Hubli, and let Sygic recompute the route through Belgaum. Since it's a straight stretch of NH-4, I theoretically do not need Sygic between Bangalore and Belgaum. It's the state highway (SH) I would be taking after Belgaum that I am worried about. There may be some other routes going through this SH, and I don't want Sygic to route me on an incorrect route just because it is the shortest.

Last edited by Safety is Param : 4th October 2013 at 15:59. Reason: Adding more information
Safety is Param is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 16:20   #49
BHPian
 
HillMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 699
Thanked: 401 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Safety is Param View Post
Is there a similar feature available in Sygic. When I get a route to my destination, and if I want to change it, or add a Way-Point, I am unable to do that in Sygic.

Also, can I use .gpx and .kml files in Sygic? If yes, how? So far my search on Google for this has not yielded positive results.
Sygic allows you to select from multiple routes to begin your journey and also add new stops.
Once you have selected your navigation route, you can touch a location on the map, it will show a blue flag that you can drag and drop for a way-point.

I didnt find an option to search for an address to add as way point though. Something thats a simile task on Waze.

I didnt see any option to import map trace into Sygic. Not sure if it exists. Most likely not.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Safety is Param View Post
EDIT: It just came to my mind that if above options are not available in Sygic, I can continue my drive past Hubli, and let Sygic recompute the route through Belgaum. Since it's a straight stretch of NH-4, I theoretically do not need Sygic between Bangalore and Belgaum. It's the state highway (SH) I would be taking after Belgaum that I am worried about. There may be some other routes going through this SH, and I don't want Sygic to route me on an incorrect route just because it is the shortest.
Sygic shows multiple route to choose from. You could look up on Sygic when you are nearing Belgaum.
HillMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 16:21   #50
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Delhi
Posts: 124
Thanked: 27 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Dang, and here I was feeling elated when they reduced the price from 1500 to 500 and then when I finally got it for 300 Rs. Now they are giving it away for free :(

The iOS version is still paid which means I am still unable to get it on iOS7 without coughing up more than 2000 Rs.

All in all, I am happy and have used this software many times in city and on highway and I have also been reciveing updates, latest update came in a few weeks back though I have maps for all states so I can not say which state map was updated. But in terms of coverage it has let me down on very few instances.

True that the UI of the software is pathetic and takes ages to understand.
Mohitkumaar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 16:42   #51
BHPian
 
iVento's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 184
Thanked: 222 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Safety is Param View Post
When I get a route to my destination, and if I want to change it, or add a Way-Point, I am unable to do that in Sygic.
Thanks!
Yes, we can change parts of the route in Sygic also.

Feed in the Destination. Now Sygic displays the default route.

Select Options > Route Options > Travel Via

At this point even you can change Start / Destination points.
iVento is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 18:06   #52
BHPian
 
Safety is Param's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Location: Cosmopolitan
Posts: 297
Thanked: 186 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by HillMan View Post
Sygic allows you to select from multiple routes to begin your journey and also add new stops.
Once you have selected your navigation route, you can touch a location on the map, it will show a blue flag that you can drag and drop for a way-point
Quote:
Originally Posted by iVento View Post
Yes, we can change parts of the route in Sygic also.
Feed in the Destination. Now Sygic displays the default route.
Select Options > Route Options > Travel Via
At this point even you can change Start / Destination points.
Not sure why the Thanks button isn't coming up for me, but I would like to thank HillMan and iVento for their tips.

Yes, I can change the route by dragging the flag, however, my Galaxy Grand closed Sygic thrice when I attempted doing so. May be "out of resources"...

I will try one more time at home and also on the Galaxy Tab 2 to see if it works out as expected.
Safety is Param is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 18:16   #53
BHPian
 
abishek2222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 355
Thanked: 159 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HillMan View Post
I didnt see any option to import map trace into Sygic. Not sure if it exists.
You cannot import a map route into sygic. It's extremely difficult requires multiple softwares on the desktop to convert from google maps and create a file which is loaded into sygic using a Dropbox account. I tried unsuccessfully a few times never worked. I think sygic intentionally has blocked integration with google maps or else it would have been really great.
abishek2222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 20:19   #54
BHPian
 
HillMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 699
Thanked: 401 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by abishek2222 View Post
I think sygic intentionally has blocked integration with google maps or else it would have been really great.
Thats quite possible, because MapMyIndia itself has a very detailed coverage of India. One of the best I must say for offline navigation.

Sygic is designed for in-car navigation, so I really doubt they would go the length to add trace capture and display on a free app
HillMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 4th October 2013, 20:50   #55
BHPian
 
abishek2222's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 355
Thanked: 159 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HillMan View Post
Thats quite possible, because MapMyIndia itself has a very detailed coverage of India. One of the best I must say for offline navigation. Sygic is designed for in-car navigation, so I really doubt they would go the length to add trace capture and display on a free app
Saving a route on google maps and importing straight forward into sygic is not possible. Without using the itn converter. But if you do find a easier way I would love to know as it makes life easier. It's a free app now earlier it wasn't a free app.


http://help.sygic.com/entries/221759...oute-to-Sygic-


http://www.createweb.be/wordpress/?p=920

Last edited by abishek2222 : 4th October 2013 at 20:55.
abishek2222 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2013, 10:05   #56
BHPian
 
pahwa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 249
Thanked: 124 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

I tried Sygic for navigating home from Majestic bus stand in Bangalore. Happy that it brought me home. It took me to drive through narrowest of streets of Bangalore instead of the simple road. Therefore, for the moment, I am not trusting this app for important journeys.
pahwa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 5th October 2013, 10:47   #57
BHPian
 
HillMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 699
Thanked: 401 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by pahwa View Post
Therefore, for the moment, I am not trusting this app for important journeys.
No navigation is fool proof for India. We should only use them as a reference.

That reminds me; you must try google navigation from Gandhi bazaar to Vijay Nagar. Dont try this on Duster
HillMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2013, 10:52   #58
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by HillMan View Post
... That reminds me; you must try google navigation from Gandhi bazaar to Vijay Nagar. Dont try this on Duster
Did you mean the Padarayanapura / Goripalya route, or the Pipeline Main Road of Gavipuram Extn. / Srinagar? I have done both in a Safari regularly for the last 12 years, so taking a Duster through that should be a breeze relatively.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2013, 11:40   #59
BHPian
 
HillMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 699
Thanked: 401 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by DerAlte View Post
Did you mean the Padarayanapura / Goripalya route, or the Pipeline Main Road of Gavipuram Extn. / Srinagar? I have done both in a Safari regularly for the last 12 years, so taking a Duster through that should be a breeze relatively.
Not sure of the road name, could be the pipeline road. The navigation takes you left and then a right to get on to this road. It used to be straight narrow stretch. Light climb. Only one vehicle can drive at a time. While driving thru, it feels like Jakie Chan movie where he is cycling thru a narrow lane knocking at the doors and windows, so people open the door that hits the people following him.

Couple of time ricks coming from the opposite side, and we need to do a synchronized dance to get around
HillMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th October 2013, 11:59   #60
Distinguished - BHPian
 
DerAlte's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 8,076
Thanked: 2,867 Times
Default re: Sygic India GPS Navigation

Quote:
Originally Posted by HillMan View Post
Not sure of the road name, could be the pipeline road. ...
Yes, that IS the Pipeline MAIN Road. Couldn't understand which joker named it a 'Main' road, considering it is a 20' wide road, with autos and 2 wheelers parked on one side. Only Google can take you there, since one is likely to miss this road if one goes there and searches.

The easier road is to take the 50 Feet Road (2 roads south of 8th Cross from where you are guided to take a right to the Pipeline Road) past PES College (not PESIT), take a right at the 17th Main, then through Telecom Colony to Mysore Road.

Somehow Google doesn't have the concept of road grades, proportional to actual road width.
DerAlte is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
In Dash Navigation vs Navigation Module vs Separate Navigation SirAlec In-Car Entertainment 27 20th January 2014 22:19
Satnav Launches GPS Navigation Software navdeep Modifications & Accessories 119 16th November 2010 15:48
Airtel Announces GPS Navigation navdeep Modifications & Accessories 14 14th July 2007 12:03


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:13.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks