Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 30th September 2013, 13:26   #1
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 46,562
Thanked: 80,413 Times
Default Adding Free-to-Air Channels to Tata Sky

Hi guys,

How does one add a free-to-air channel to Tata Sky?

Mum wants to watch the Soham channel on her DTH. It's a Tata Sky HD box with recording facility.

Thanks!
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2013, 13:46   #2
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,044
Thanked: 3,591 Times
Default Re: Adding Free-to-Air Channels to Tata Sky

I think all FTA channels are automatically there.
sgiitk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2013, 13:50   #3
BHPian
 
sumathindra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 601
Thanked: 190 Times
Default Re: Adding Free-to-Air Channels to Tata Sky

Quote:
Originally Posted by GTO View Post
Hi guys,

How does one add a free-to-air channel to Tata Sky?

Mum wants to watch the Soham channel on her DTH. It's a Tata Sky HD box with recording facility.

Thanks!
This is what I was able to get from a fried who tried, not sure on the results.

To get free channels on tatasky do the following steps. Ensure that your tatasky STB is HD plus. Ordinary tatasky HD box cannot show pics even if you can store channels. These boxes will show This message '' sorry this channel is not available.''
Press organiser button on the remote ,then go to System Settings. then press select button on the remote .you will get system details. see the soft ware version. If it is 1.0.6.001 Nov. 08 2011. then its Ok.

Press back button once and go to user settings . go to add channels . enter satellite scan . add transponder details. (convert c band frequency in to Ku band. Other parameters like polarisation Symbol rate, FEC Qpsk/8psk are to be added accordingly. then press search button on the remote. if the details are correct the box will search for channels you needed to store manually. store replace or store append functions are available . store replace will used for the transponder we are searching. Store append will keep all searched channels in the memory.
sumathindra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2013, 14:33   #4
GTO
Team-BHP Support
 
GTO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 46,562
Thanked: 80,413 Times
Default Re: Adding Free-to-Air Channels to Tata Sky

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
I think all FTA channels are automatically there.
Nope, don't see this channel.

Quote:
Originally Posted by sumathindra View Post
add transponder details. (convert c band frequency in to Ku band.
Thanks man!

Can you please ask your friend for simpler instructions that noobs can understand . I didn't get this c -> ku band point.
GTO is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th September 2013, 16:46   #5
BHPian
 
Y@SH's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 379
Thanked: 357 Times
Default Re: Adding Free-to-Air Channels to Tata Sky

Can someone throw some light on what Free to Air channels are? And what channels are available?
Y@SH is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 7th January 2016, 06:01   #6
BHPian
 
deadman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: KA-20
Posts: 205
Thanked: 3 Times
Default Re: Adding Free-to-Air Channels to Tata Sky

Sorry for bumping old thread. I thought this is better idea than opening new thread.

My TATASky subscription about to end. I want to view FTA (Free to Air) channels using TATAsky HD set top box. Anyone know the setup to view them or I have no other option than buying new Set Top Box for FTA ?
deadman is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Whats happening to our TV channels? ramie2400 Shifting gears 53 14th June 2017 17:13
SMS channels : Google's new product inferno Gadgets, Computers & Software 7 12th October 2008 20:29
How to get American channels on TV spawnofsatan Shifting gears 11 10th September 2008 14:10
My JVC-AR770 from US does not play all FM channels morphean In-Car Entertainment 2 26th March 2007 01:45


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 02:33.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks