Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 17th October 2004, 23:50   #31
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] ]--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
hey where did u get the gear ratios from?
They limit the WagonR at 129km/h 5th gear@6800rpm ...LOL

And the Vtec... goes 102km/h *in 2nd .. so its missing the 3rd shift it requires to get to 100.
Got them from OD and the Honda manual.

To increase top speed, reduce COD.

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] ]But really?... you trust overdirve for figures? ...
Overdrive is a fiction magazine.. *they can't get a single fact right.
Yeah i trust them better than ACI.

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] ]They limit the WagonR at 129km/h 5th gear@6800rpm ...LOL
Well, the prob is with your data, you've entered wheel diameter as 13 cm (it should be 13 in).

And make the COD .40, that should change things.

Shan2nu



Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 00:04   #32
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

wait



SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 00:07   #33
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] ]I did put some more weight... . say its driver's.
that will make a diff, as the cars are run with fuel inside plus the driver. Your music system, seat covers and other accessories do make a diff, even if it's a matter of a tenth of a sec.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 00:23   #34
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Stratos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Mumbai, IN
Posts: 2,591
Thanked: 1,208 Times
Default

How to get proper coefficient of drag values??? and even proper % of weight on the front wheels???!!
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 00:29   #35
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

lol... man... I post.. and u have edited your earlier post....

Anyways... that was my mistake... 13in

and the gearing is better now... though the 3rd crosses 130km/h.... I don't think it actually does.

PS: the torque was always 84nm@3500 ...
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 00:56   #36
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

ok... i managed something... realistic...
Weight is a bit.. on the higher side.. but.. OK
.. the best part is.. not only 0-100.. is fine.. 0-140 is also.. ok


Monte Carlo... 2:39.9... and avg speed .. 70.7
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 01:14   #37
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

O got one question though. How the hell do you print that page from the CT 4.5?? I tried but nothin works.

Whats the procedure.

Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 01:30   #38
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

ok.. i use it in the window mode for capturing.

to switch between window and full screen mode press Alt+Enter

when in window mode press "print screen"... or use any screen capture software.

I sometimes used print screen button or used.. paint shop pro.. for multiple captures.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18th October 2004, 02:59   #39
Senior - BHPian
 
Shan2nu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Hubli - Karnata
Posts: 5,525
Thanked: 81 Times
Default

Ok here are my cars..









Shan2nu
Shan2nu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2004, 01:50   #40
Senior - BHPian
 
speedsatya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bangalore/manga
Posts: 3,162
Thanked: 706 Times
Default

guys ,
where do u do all this?i tried doing on the link given by Shan2nu.the software is downloaded,but i cannot enter anything.
can u explain how to go abt it
speedsatya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2004, 02:15   #41
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

1. download the DOS version only (version 4.5 and not 2000)
2. put into a new folder and run the file
3. it'll extract 3-5 files... u run ct.exe
4. there u 'add car' or 'edit car' u get the screen you just saw here.
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2004, 02:23   #42
Senior - BHPian
 
speedsatya's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: bangalore/manga
Posts: 3,162
Thanked: 706 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [b
Quote[/b] (SLK @ Oct. 19 2004,00:45)]1. download the DOS version only (version 4.5 and not 2000)
2. put into a new folder and run the file
3. it'll extract 3-5 files... *u run ct.exe
4. there u 'add car' or 'edit car' u get the screen you just saw here.
actually this was wat i have done.
still cannot enter even the displ.
speedsatya is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2004, 03:02   #43
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

but did the program start at all?

if it did... then .. simply.. add car...
enter the name.. and... press F1
then u'd be able to enter info... (hope that helps)
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2004, 03:17   #44
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

OK i have 6 cars now...
Zen, Wagon R, Alto, Santro, City 1.5, City Vtec.

anyone want my dat file can download from My Computer
Just download the ct.zip file...
you can just replace 2 of your files with mine to get all the cars...

BTW if someone asks for the password... then
User : tb
Pass : slk

if u have done some work on your file do backup your own first

.. PS : my upload speed is slow..
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th October 2004, 04:12   #45
SLK
Senior - BHPian
 
SLK's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: DL XX XX XXXX
Posts: 1,288
Thanked: 184 Times
Default

:d
SLK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which software to use for editing videos ? Deeps Gadgets, Computers & Software 52 24th July 2017 00:21
Hacking into a car's software to gain control of it k_ajay Technical Stuff 59 14th May 2017 18:38
Which Anti-virus software do you use ? adityapd Gadgets, Computers & Software 725 6th April 2015 09:04
Software Dev. Engineer v/s Software Test Engineer DCEite Shifting gears 50 14th April 2008 13:10


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:41.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks