Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


View Poll Results: Is my dealer duping me
Yes 6 54.55%
No 5 45.45%
Voters: 11. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 24th July 2006, 12:33   #31
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Did any1 ever take boot time from the Bios test? I never heard so.

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=2341

has a slower amd 3200 coupled with 4200hdd (I have 5400) and 1gig ram (he has 768)

"Boot time is about 90 seconds or more with all of the included software, but I have reduced this to about 30 after a fresh reinstall of the operating system. This is with a 4,200 RPM hard drive. A faster drive with a bigger cache and more RAM especially would certainly produce better results"

"it took a solid four hours to get the battery drained"

http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=2553

"It doesn't take too long to go from boot to windows. I timed about 18 seconds"(He usually puts his notebook on hibernation but is mentioning the boot time)

The battery is okay and lasts about 2 hours and 30 minutes with next to no usage (He is using 8-cell)


http://www.notebookreview.com/default.asp?newsID=2506

The included 8-cell battery works well if you just move your laptop around the house.The battery power lasted for 2 hours, 21 minutes, and 43 seconds with wi-fi on.

Last edited by aah78 : 25th July 2006 at 02:15.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2006, 12:57   #32
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Faridabad
Posts: 6,814
Thanked: 293 Times
Default

Ok if it is that short then I have never hered of this type of boot up time....cheers to devarshi .............lol
low_bass_makker is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2006, 13:12   #33
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Utopia!
Posts: 577
Thanked: 83 Times
Default

12 second is fast...I guess you dont have much in the startup menu.
My centrino with 1 Gig Ram and 5400 RPM HDD is taking more than 40 seconds to load all the drivers and startup utilities (Outpost Firewall, Avast Antivirus, PeerGuardian, ATI Cpanel, DU Meter...)

BTW.. there is a sweet little utility called BootWiz from M$ which can analyse and improve your boot time.

http://www.weethet.nl/english/hardware_bootvis.php
Digital Vampire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2006, 19:31   #34
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

As I said, there are people who have boot time of 7-8 secs.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 24th July 2006, 23:32   #35
Senior - BHPian
 
BUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,130
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Does any one have a idea how much does a GeForceFX 5200 (128MB) costs? I am asking this so i get the right price from the dealer. Please throw some light guys.
BUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2006, 00:01   #36
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

BUSA, when you go part shopping in the grey market(even with bill and warranty) if you assume there is a correct price you are setting yourself up to get cheated.
Always go to multiple shops.
When I assembled my system i hunted 10 shops on SP road in bangalore before finding the best buy.
Second rule of thumb is that most good dealers(you can usually detect them by the huge rush at their shops) will overquote by around 5-10%, so 5% bargain is definately possible.
Also if you have a friend who owns a small office and buys lots of parts take him along. One glare from him can make prices fall from heavenly lofts to the depths of hell. I did this once, and I got a 20% off on the motherboard price(price charged to other customers).
And no matter how much you save(its actually 10%) always get a bill and warranty.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2006, 00:15   #37
BHPian
 
yogi1771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 631
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BUSA
Does any one have a idea how much does a GeForceFX 5200 (128MB) costs? I am asking this so i get the right price from the dealer. Please throw some light guys.
bye the way why the hell r u going for this card its way beyond its time
yogi1771 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2006, 01:00   #38
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BUSA
Does any one have a idea how much does a GeForceFX 5200 (128MB) costs? I am asking this so i get the right price from the dealer. Please throw some light guys.
a 2 generation old car that wont even play the basic game. why doyou want that car? even if its a 5600 You can think about it. But 5200 is a lame weakling.

better look at nvidia 6400
nvidia 6600
nvidia 7400

Last edited by devarshi84 : 25th July 2006 at 01:06.
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th July 2006, 11:59   #39
Senior - BHPian
 
BUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,130
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Thanx guys for your inputs. I am just curios to know how much does these cards cost so i will come to know is my dealer bluffing or not. Someone please give me the costs of

5200, 6400, 6600 & 7400!
BUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 13:36   #40
Senior - BHPian
 
BUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,130
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

My dealer tells me that FX 5200 is the max my system can support which i doubt. Is it true my system has 512 MB RAM, AND 2500+ AMD processor running at 1.4GHz. Guys some input please on the prices and the max support my system can take from AGP.
BUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 14:21   #41
BHPian
 
yogi1771's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: mumbai
Posts: 631
Thanked: 14 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BUSA
My dealer tells me that FX 5200 is the max my system can support which i doubt. Is it true my system has 512 MB RAM, AND 2500+ AMD processor running at 1.4GHz. Guys some input please on the prices and the max support my system can take from AGP.
thats crap he is talking there may be a bottleneck due to the processor bye the increase ur ram to 1gb
yogi1771 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 15:36   #42
Senior - BHPian
 
BUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,130
Thanked: 10 Times
Wink

Quote:
Originally Posted by yogi1771
thats crap he is talking there may be a bottleneck due to the processor bye the increase ur ram to 1gb
Thanx any idea of the prices, so that means my processor can take NVidia GE Force 5600 and more, but do i need to up my Ram to 1 GB?
BUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 19:13   #43
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

Depends on your motherboard AGP bus. Check the motherboard manual.
Its got hardly anything to do with your RAM or processor.
For example a motherboard which can take only 4X AGP cards, fitting a real high end graphics card wont help.
So if the graphics card is 8X and motherboard is 8X that will be the bottleneck.
Usually ASUS and other high quality motherboards dont suffers from such issues.
VIA chipset is usually a good bet

Last edited by tsk1979 : 26th July 2006 at 19:15.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th July 2006, 23:11   #44
Senior - BHPian
 
BUSA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Bombay
Posts: 5,130
Thanked: 10 Times
Default

Thanx TSK, the motherboard says upto AGP 8X so what is the max can it take?? Also some one knowing the prices please post them.
BUSA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th July 2006, 00:06   #45
Senior - BHPian
 
devarshi84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Ahmedabad - Tor
Posts: 3,996
Thanked: 118 Times
Default

forget the grapics at the moment.

The firt priority for you is to change your dealer.

Search for a better guy.

I dont understand how a 5200 AGP can fit and a 6200-6400 can't.

5200 is 8x and so is 6200-6400.

http://www.nvidia.com/page/pg_20030305290921.html

http://www.nvidia.com/page/geforce_6200.html
devarshi84 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
1-bit vs 24-bit DAC in HU's??? kpzen In-Car Entertainment 29 30th March 2009 13:27
Buying Help Reqd.Current Monthly Cost Rs 2500/-.Choices Fusion (petrol/diesel),SX4etc subscrive Sedans 7 12th June 2007 22:14
AMD buys ATI !!! jkdas Gadgets, Computers & Software 10 28th July 2006 13:18
AMD which motherboard to buy? aseem Gadgets, Computers & Software 32 28th June 2006 13:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 13:52.

Copyright 2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks