Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11th August 2011, 12:45   #1531
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,652
Thanked: 242 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanth View Post
Hi, 2 days back i took TS HD+ recorder. I have around 4 year old Sony home theater system. Which done have Co-axial or Optical. What i found out from googling to make HD channels work in 5.1 is to have a Digital to analog converter, take output from DTH, connect to converter and give analog output to Home theater. Please confirm if i am correct?
The information you got is not correct.

Take either the Digital or Coaxial output from the STB and input it into your HT, rest is taken care by your HT, to give you 5.1 output.

To summarize, you just need the respective cable to connect the STB to the HT, nothing else is required.

Last edited by dadu : 11th August 2011 at 12:46.
dadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2011, 13:04   #1532
BHPian
 
gopikb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 419
Thanked: 106 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by dadu View Post
The information you got is not correct.

Take either the Digital or Coaxial output from the STB and input it into your HT, rest is taken care by your HT, to give you 5.1 output.

To summarize, you just need the respective cable to connect the STB to the HT, nothing else is required.
dadu, I guess shamanth has indicated that his HT unit does not have coaxial or TOSLINK input. If it is true, then I guess he wont be able to get the 5.1 sound in HT.
gopikb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2011, 15:25   #1533
Distinguished - BHPian
 
sgiitk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Kanpur
Posts: 7,044
Thanked: 3,589 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by hiren.mistry View Post
Guys, does it make sense to take up an HD connection to watch on a 32" full HD TV?
I have a rather old Samsung 32"(720 and not 1080). HD makes a very big difference. We do not feel like watching on our 21"CRT of about the same age.

As for Airtel v TataSky the latter has excellent service, but do not expect any more HD channels till March or so. Reason, they have fully exhausted the capacity of their current transponder and must wait for the new satellite in about seven months or so.
sgiitk is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2011, 15:32   #1534
BHPian
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Hyderabad/Blr
Posts: 641
Thanked: 147 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Oh my mistake in writing. Actually my Sony HT don't have coaxial or TOSLINK input. I was checking is there is any converter which converts digital input to Analog so that it works as 5.1 . Or this converter will just work same as stereo input which i have now connected from STB to HT.

What i feel is Digital out to 6 channels RCA input Decoder can do this job?

Last edited by shamanth : 11th August 2011 at 15:43.
shamanth is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2011, 17:38   #1535
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,652
Thanked: 242 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by shamanth View Post
Oh my mistake in writing. Actually my Sony HT don't have coaxial or TOSLINK input. I was checking is there is any converter which converts digital input to Analog so that it works as 5.1 . Or this converter will just work same as stereo input which i have now connected from STB to HT.

What i feel is Digital out to 6 channels RCA input Decoder can do this job?
Your post has elements of confusion in it. Coaxial output from STB and RCA inputs on HT are analog, TOSLINK is digital. Therefore if you have single Audio RCA input on your HT which should ideally be marked Coaxial-In it will work.

Better to post a picture of the back of the HT which shows all ports.
dadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11th August 2011, 18:07   #1536
BHPian
 
hiren.mistry's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Bombay, London
Posts: 886
Thanked: 168 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by sgiitk View Post
I have a rather old Samsung 32"(720 and not 1080). HD makes a very big difference. We do not feel like watching on our 21"CRT of about the same age.

As for Airtel v TataSky the latter has excellent service, but do not expect any more HD channels till March or so. Reason, they have fully exhausted the capacity of their current transponder and must wait for the new satellite in about seven months or so.
Thanks prof! I've opted for Airtel HD connection and their 7 HD channels and trust me 32" TV is good enough to blow my socks away. The clarity is indeed stark. Now hope Airtel launched Star Cricket HD and ESPN HD. If TS have exhausted their capacity, does it hold true for Airtel as well? I hope not. And as far as service goes, I haven't had a reason to complain. I booked my pack on Saturday evening and it was installed by 3:00 PM on Sunday. Moreover I've been with Airtel for the past 2+ years, so a case of better the devil I know.

Last edited by hiren.mistry : 11th August 2011 at 18:09.
hiren.mistry is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12th August 2011, 08:51   #1537
Senior - BHPian
 
goandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,323
Thanked: 428 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

I've upgraded my TS to TSHD+ and man oh man the 7 HD channels are a huge improvement. Connected to my Sony HT with a TOSLINK and the 5.1 surround is too good. The recording feature is very useful and is a definite +++. well worth the money.
goandude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2011, 17:20   #1538
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 352
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Tatasky HD vs. Videocon D2D HD.

Friends,

i've used TataSky HD for about a yr and now my annual subscription is getting over in a about 2 months.

I'm not sure if i want to continue with them further because of lack of Asli HD channels. At the same point i'm not really sure if i want to go for Videocon D2H because i read although they have more HD channels but their picture quality is not as good as TataSky.

Now i'm also looking at adding 2 more HD boxes for my other bedroom and hall and in total will have 3 HD boxes.

Hence i'm trying to figure out which Service Provider...

1. Has the best Picture quality in SD & HD channels along with excellent customer service and best Annual Package rates, though i don't mind paying more if a particular Provider excels at Picture quality & Customer Service ?

2. Which Service provider seems to have most potential to introduce more HD and 3D channels in the coming future ?

3. Is there any member who has actually compared Videocon D2H HD vs Tatasky HD on the same TV ? Which is better for SD and HD channels ?

Thanks,

Rana
rana_kirti is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd August 2011, 20:45   #1539
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NA
Posts: 249
Thanked: 190 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

in my tata sky HD+, i am getting black bars on top and bottom of the screen in HD channels like StarPlus HD and Starmovies HD. channel logo and tatasky logo also comes below these black bars. when some movie is shown like recently Avatar on Starmovies HD, 2 more additional black bars come after these original black bars.
is it really normal?
Nicky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 23rd August 2011, 11:36   #1540
Senior - BHPian
 
myavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Delhi - Kochi
Posts: 1,057
Thanked: 515 Times
Exclamation Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicky View Post
in my tata sky HD+, i am getting black bars on top and bottom of the screen in HD channels like StarPlus HD and Starmovies HD. channel logo and tatasky logo also comes below these black bars. when some movie is shown like recently Avatar on Starmovies HD, 2 more additional black bars come after these original black bars.
is it really normal?
Hi,

When you watch full HD videos shot in 1080p,1080i then your display will be 100% covered. If the vertical dimension is less than mentioned, then there will be a black band above and below. If the horizontal length is less then there will be a black band at right and left.

See this example of Avatar & 2012 screen shot (click to enlarge)

Avatar in 1920 x 1080
Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH UHD (4K) now available-ava.jpg

2012 in 1920 x 800
Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH UHD (4K) now available-2012.jpg


What you are seeing is perfectly normal.


Cheers!

Vinu

Last edited by myavu : 23rd August 2011 at 11:54.
myavu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 11:58   #1541
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: NA
Posts: 249
Thanked: 190 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (5)
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by myavu View Post
Hi,

When you watch full HD videos shot in 1080p,1080i then your display will be 100% covered. If the vertical dimension is less than mentioned, then there will be a black band above and below. If the horizontal length is less then there will be a black band at right and left.

See this example of Avatar & 2012 screen shot (click to enlarge)

What you are seeing is perfectly normal.


Cheers!

Vinu
Yesterday i was playing with my TV and Tatasky+ HD for settings.
suddenly my son changed the source on my TV and everything was good on HD channels means the full picture as usual (no black bars anymore).
i noticed that earlier i was running in AV source mode and now i am running it in HDMI source mode.
HDMI source mode is the mode where we should run our tatasky+ HD.

regards
Nicky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 16:57   #1542
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Pune
Posts: 268
Thanked: 10 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nicky View Post
Yesterday i was playing with my TV and Tatasky+ HD for settings.
suddenly my son changed the source on my TV and everything was good on HD channels means the full picture as usual (no black bars anymore).
i noticed that earlier i was running in AV source mode and now i am running it in HDMI source mode.
HDMI source mode is the mode where we should run our tatasky+ HD.

regards
Are you using both connection from same box - HDMI and RCA's?
omishra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th August 2011, 22:38   #1543
BHPian
 
r_devakumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chennai
Posts: 240
Thanked: 80 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

My Remote for SCV settop box (Settop box model : Coship CDVBC 5120) stopped working. I have a universal remote (One for all), but i don't have the IR code for the SCV Remote. Please let me know if you know the IR code for the remote.

Is there any way to find the IR cod of the remote?

Regards
Devakumar
r_devakumar is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 27th August 2011, 11:27   #1544
Senior - BHPian
 
goandude's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Bengaluru
Posts: 1,323
Thanked: 428 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Star movies HD as shown in TS is very limited i.e. they keep repeating the same movies over and over. Is this just a phase we are going thru?
goandude is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd September 2011, 20:44   #1545
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,652
Thanked: 242 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by goandude View Post
Star movies HD as shown in TS is very limited i.e. they keep repeating the same movies over and over. Is this just a phase we are going thru?
If you are a regular watcher, you'll feel the same with most movie channels, try Zee Studio and SONY PIX, their repetitions are less.
dadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Favourite Host? (television presenters) Pferdestärke Shifting gears 102 28th December 2012 12:17
Has anyone tried Direct to Car (DTC) using DTH receivers ? StarVegabond In-Car Entertainment 13 9th December 2009 10:14
Civic Hybrid to be only available as a direct company import, not through showrooms. sidindica The Indian Car Scene 15 17th June 2009 13:42
40 inch LCD Television mobike008 Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 16th February 2007 05:03
Dish TV - DTH VMG Gadgets, Computers & Software 7 9th November 2005 15:26


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 15:08.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks