Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 22nd December 2010, 10:08   #1126
BHPian
 
sbkumar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 344
Thanked: 82 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by vivek_lo View Post
I was very skeptical about their service as the feedback by everyone I asked was uniformly pathetic. But to my surpise, the technicial called me within 48 hours of purchase and installed it the next day. He was very professional in installation and explanation....
I too have heard that their regional hd channel content is quite good. It's good that you are happy with the service so far. Just pray that you don't run into any problems.
sbkumar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2010, 10:40   #1127
BHPian
 
Neilguy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 172
Thanked: 51 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by yajaman99 View Post
I have hooked my TSHD STB to a Samsung LA40C550 LCD via component input.
HDMI cable gives you the best picture quality for HD content.
If possible, switch from component to HDMI and you will immediately see a difference.
Neilguy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2010, 11:44   #1128
Senior - BHPian
 
myavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Delhi - Kochi
Posts: 1,057
Thanked: 515 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

@ clevermax TataSky is not providing HD services in Delhi-NCR. When enquired, they don't have HD setop boxes available.

Regards

Vinu
myavu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2010, 12:52   #1129
BHPian
 
Daewood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Chennai
Posts: 943
Thanked: 223 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by myavu View Post
]@ clevermax TataSky is not providing HD services in Delhi-NCR. When enquired, they don't have HD setop boxes available.
Tata SKY doesn't have HD setup box stock anywhere in India as of now.
The reason is they are going to launch a new HD setup box, mostly the HD+ box.
Daewood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2010, 17:58   #1130
Senior - BHPian
 
myavu's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: New Delhi - Kochi
Posts: 1,057
Thanked: 515 Times
Smile Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

@ Daewood Thanks for the update. But, how long have to wait?

Our SUN Direct SD is .

Since June only few channels available. Since September filed many complaints with CC for realigning the Dish. No use, nobody turned up yet. Stopped recharging from Dec 14th. Contacted local SUN Direct distributor. He is asking Rs.350/- for realigning the Dish when the home screen of STB says it's absolutely free. We are ready to shell out max 150/-.

Patiently waiting for TataSky HD.

Cheers!

Vinu
myavu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22nd December 2010, 19:55   #1131
BHPian
 
dilipkumar7278's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: COCHIN
Posts: 382
Thanked: 23 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

I am looking for a hd setup for my panny plasma. In Cochin only Airtel and Dish tv provides HD . Can you suggest which one I should go for? I prefer Tata Sky but they dont have HD transmission
Cheers
Dilip
dilipkumar7278 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2010, 01:46   #1132
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Is it possible to get HD content over cable? I have Asianet cable here, and the subscription will expire this month.

The TV is due for replacement in next 3-4 months; so should I get the STB (HD) along with that? Or buy the STB straight away?
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2010, 01:55   #1133
Senior - BHPian
 
nitinralli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Delhi
Posts: 1,231
Thanked: 579 Times
Infractions: 0/1 (4)
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daewood View Post
Tata SKY doesn't have HD setup box stock anywhere in India as of now.
The reason is they are going to launch a new HD setup box, mostly the HD+ box.
Thats not true, i have a HD set top box from Tata and its working fine.
nitinralli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 25th December 2010, 20:10   #1134
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,947
Thanked: 4,774 Times
Default Tata Sky Plus Recorded Program Issue Due change of Channel Package

First post here. Let me start off by apologies if it's a repeat. Too long a thread to read through. :P

Anyways, this is concerning users of TataSky Plus.

I have had tatasky from day 1 and took plus as soon as it was launched. I have been the happy customer ever since. No complaints.
I was always on their annual mega pack which was approx 5000 for the year + extra TV charges.
No problems for the 2 years that i have been using it.
Now last month i got a call from them stating that my subscription was expiring in a day and i should renew it. They gave me an option to pay via CC on the phone. The lady asked if wanted to continue the same package. I said yes. She said it's now 6000 but if i don't want the local languages (tamil, etc), it's 5000 odd but rest is same. So i took the ~5000 rupee package and paid via CC.

All fine till then.

Now over the past two years i've build up a nice collection of movies recorded on Tata Sky Plus (whose DVDs i don't have). Today i thought, i'll watch a classic. So switch on Tata Sky Plus and select the recorded movie from Plan. The screen comes up and says sorry you can't view this since its not part of the channel package.

Now i'm nonplussed! I can see HBO live, but the system is not allowing me to see it recorded! So called up Tata helpline and got through almost immediately.

The call center executive had this to say: The annual package has a particular code (for example A). Whatever you record, the set top box always verifies if you are part of package code A before playing it back. Now since we added language channels to code A but you took the package without the channels, it is now technically code B. So the system doesn't recognize it and hence won't play it.

Seriously got me annoyed. Even if i don't subscribe to any package, i should be technically allowed to see my recorded program. But, in my case it's even worse. I can see live TV, but not recorded TV. It play currently recorded program (programs recorded after new package came into effect).

Anyways, i've given them hell on phone and they have promised to try to work out a solution for me within 24 hours.

This is just a word of caution to other users (in case it's not been posted here earlier).

BTW, any hack to recover my recordings?

Last edited by Tejas@perioimpl : 25th December 2010 at 20:14. Reason: corrected spelling mistakes.
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2010, 11:42   #1135
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

1. IIRC, it is Samurai who also has problems with Tata Sky, this time on their accounting policies. There is a separate thread on it.

2. Have you tried moving the movies from the STB to a HDD?
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2010, 20:17   #1136
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Tejas@perioimpl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bombay
Posts: 3,947
Thanked: 4,774 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaCkSeAtDrIVeR View Post

2. Have you tried moving the movies from the STB to a HDD?
How? A hack is required for that.
Tejas@perioimpl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2010, 20:59   #1137
BHPian
 
Bluengel180's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Pune
Posts: 119
Thanked: 58 Times
Lightbulb Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

We have recently migrated to a vidrcon DTH connection on our 29 inch CRT

The problem with it is that the colours are over/under saturated,skin tones are too dark/too bright

Is this a problem with the set top box as the colours were fine on our own cable connection,or is it that the TV cant render the composite in correctly?
Bluengel180 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2010, 23:04   #1138
BHPian
 
sumathindra's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 601
Thanked: 190 Times
Default Re: Tata Sky Plus Recorded Program Issue Due change of Channel Package

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tejas@perioimpl View Post
BTW, any hack to recover my recordings?
I have had multiple interactions with the Tata Sky folks and they clearly say that it is against broadcasting rights to allow copying of recorded programs via the USB facility they have given in Tata Sky+. I was like arguing with them then why the USB facility was provided? well guess what the answer is we do not know! I do not understand if copying of recorder programs is violating and is illegal then whats the point in providing the USB slot? I have been trying to get a hack however not really made any progress on that.
sumathindra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26th December 2010, 23:50   #1139
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Kochi
Posts: 2,147
Thanked: 142 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

In the US, recording of broadcast is called "time shift"; and is allowed by law there.

Here, we consumers never bother.

So, the providers and our equivalent of RIAA will make sure that the law is so framed such that they can charge you through your nose for what you want, though you have already paid for it.

The hardware is oriented towards the US market, hence the USB port, but the disabling is probably through s/w, which is tailored towards India.
BaCkSeAtDrIVeR is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th December 2010, 12:01   #1140
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,652
Thanked: 242 Times
Default Re: Direct-To-Home television in India. Update DTH HD announced

Quote:
Originally Posted by yajaman99 View Post
Hi All Tataksy HD users, at what resolution have you set your STB to. I have hooked my TSHD STB to a Samsung LA40C550 LCD via component input.
The TV detects the 1920x1080i/50hz , i did a check with 1280x720 and felt it had better picture quality on Discovery and NatGeo. How about the other users?

I am eagerly waiting for MoivesNow to turn to check out the 5.1 and 1080i video. Sent a few sms to HD 58888 and just get the same autoreply.
As someone mentioned earlier all HD braodcasts are interlaced, progressive is better in terms of picture quality at the same resolution.

In the few pages that I read through, I was surprised that nonone was bothered about the 5.1 surround, perhaps its a lack of 5.1 setup with most users.

I also noticed that the HD boxes provided have HDMI outputs but not separate 5.1 channels. Can someone having a 5.1 setup comment on the surround sound part of the HD boxes.
dadu is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Favourite Host? (television presenters) Pferdestärke Shifting gears 102 28th December 2012 12:17
Has anyone tried Direct to Car (DTC) using DTH receivers ? StarVegabond In-Car Entertainment 13 9th December 2009 10:14
Civic Hybrid to be only available as a direct company import, not through showrooms. sidindica The Indian Car Scene 15 17th June 2009 13:42
40 inch LCD Television mobike008 Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 16th February 2007 05:03
Dish TV - DTH VMG Gadgets, Computers & Software 7 9th November 2005 15:26


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:07.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks