Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 27th October 2006, 09:01   #106
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,281
Thanked: 18,779 Times
Default

Yup decoder meaning set top box. I saw manufactured in malaysia by tele systems on them.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 09:03   #107
BMW
BHPian
 
BMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 39
Thanked: Once
Default

vid6639, Which make was it?
BMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 14:11   #108
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vid6639
Yup decoder meaning set top box. I saw manufactured in malaysia by tele systems on them.
whats your decoder make ?
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 14:13   #109
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,281
Thanked: 18,779 Times
Default

I believe all the Tatasky decoders are made by humax thompson. It's a korean company.
The dish equipment is made by TEle systems malaysia and the STB by humax korea.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 16:46   #110
BMW
BHPian
 
BMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 39
Thanked: Once
Default

Humax is a Korean company while Thomson is American.

Both the companies are manufacturing STBs in India.

More Info:
http://www.indiantelevision.com/head...may/may118.htm
http://www.indiantelevision.com/head...feb/feb206.htm
BMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 19:58   #111
Team-BHP Support
 
Vid6639's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 14,281
Thanked: 18,779 Times
Default

Just saw my STB, it's from Thomson. Any difference between the 2. Is the humax one better in terms of clarity or is the thomson good.
Any bugs with any of these STB's.
Vid6639 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 21:56   #112
BMW
BHPian
 
BMW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 39
Thanked: Once
Default

I too have Thomson. Received another Thomson STB (for my second TV) today. I had requested for a Humax one but it was not in stock.

A friend of mine informed me that Thomson has supplied majority of STBs to Tata Sky.

There were couple of bugs initially but after the latest software upgrade in Oct, there are no more bugs.

Picture and sound quality is same for both the STBs.
BMW is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 27th October 2006, 23:08   #113
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: NA
Posts: 1,217
Thanked: 20 Times
Default

Might go in for tatasky. Dishtv cannot be bothered to sort my password etc out. I have registered twice and to date they have not sent me a password etc.
bigman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 16:48   #114
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

I think dishtv sux in marketing atleast, i visited 5 dealers all of them said that they dont sell dishtv and then i visited ZEE main office in sector 16a noida still nothing. eventually got TATAsky.

now i have a thompson STB too what sort of bugs are there and are there any hacks ?
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 17:04   #115
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,852
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

One question about these dish TVs.
Apart from these satellites, there must be other satellites also catering to region(not india though, for countries like sri lanka etc.). So I am assuming, we would be getting some channels which are not for India, its just that our decoder card would not be for those.
Is it possible to use any decoder card in these STBs so that any channel can be viewed?
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 17:06   #116
aZa
Senior - BHPian
 
aZa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Noida / Delhi
Posts: 1,595
Thanked: 17 Times
Default

tsk its possible !!! whether or not on the provided STBs i dunno. But check out gaffar market u can get urself digicards and stbs there for euro satellites and all.
aZa is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30th October 2006, 18:17   #117
Senior - BHPian
 
esteem_lover's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Madras/Py
Posts: 7,554
Thanked: 433 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979
One question about these dish TVs.
Apart from these satellites, there must be other satellites also catering to region(not india though, for countries like sri lanka etc.). So I am assuming, we would be getting some channels which are not for India, its just that our decoder card would not be for those.
Is it possible to use any decoder card in these STBs so that any channel can be viewed?
As of now, they do not allow inter-operability, meaning a Dish TV receiver cannot be used to receive any other signals other than from DISH. same for tata also. But there are receivers available in the market that can receive these other signals, since they are not controlled by proprietary software. But you need to find the satellite first & then the angle & polarisations. if you have these, then worth the try.
esteem_lover is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 2nd November 2006, 15:04   #118
Senior - BHPian
 
merve_extreme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,360
Thanked: 12 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsk1979
One question about these dish TVs.
Apart from these satellites, there must be other satellites also catering to region(not india though, for countries like sri lanka etc.). So I am assuming, we would be getting some channels which are not for India, its just that our decoder card would not be for those.
Is it possible to use any decoder card in these STBs so that any channel can be viewed?
earlier before the software upgrade Dishtv stb had this feature to add transponders.with this you could add FTA international channels from satellites covering india if you knew their transponder info.Dishtv is on NSS6 and there are many international channels on it.

But after upgrade they have removed this feature and on tatasky it isnt available as well,but if you buy a stb from the open market you can get these channels,but you wont get Dish or tatasky since they need VC's
merve_extreme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 07:08   #119
Senior - BHPian
 
mithun's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Cochin
Posts: 1,941
Thanked: 49 Times
Default

Off-Topic...

Why we are not getting the free TV channels of foreign countries with the help of our normal Dish Antenna in India ? Is it blocked by the Govt ?
mithun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 6th November 2006, 08:35   #120
BHPian
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Madras
Posts: 588
Thanked: 139 Times
Default

I wanted TataSky, but then I heard about Reliance IPTv. Anybody has any news when Reliance would launch IPTv service?
hyper-VTEC is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Your Favourite Host? (television presenters) Pferdestärke Shifting gears 102 28th December 2012 12:17
Has anyone tried Direct to Car (DTC) using DTH receivers ? StarVegabond In-Car Entertainment 13 9th December 2009 10:14
Civic Hybrid to be only available as a direct company import, not through showrooms. sidindica The Indian Car Scene 15 17th June 2009 13:42
40 inch LCD Television mobike008 Gadgets, Computers & Software 3 16th February 2007 05:03
Dish TV - DTH VMG Gadgets, Computers & Software 7 9th November 2005 15:26


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 09:43.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks