Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


View Poll Results: Internet Browsers - what do you use?
Internet Explorer 110 16.03%
Netscape 4 0.58%
Mozilla Firefox 353 51.46%
Opera 61 8.89%
Apple Safari 22 3.21%
The new kid on the block, Chrome from Google 119 17.35%
Any other?? Please specify 17 2.48%
Voters: 686. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 9th September 2008, 14:27   #301
BHPian
 
nevertouchme's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 301
Thanked: 57 Times
Default Which is your preferred Internet Browser?

I voted for Safari. Ever since Safari 3.0 was launched, I am stuck with it. Some of the features that I love in a Safari is :

1) Copy and Paste of text using drag & drop

2) Clearing Cookies and Clearing browsing History is literally 1 click away. (Unlike IE, it doesn’t take forever)

3) UI is plane jane for which I love.

4) Spell check irrespective of the command box that you type.


Cons of Safari:

1) Not all the ActiveX plugins work.

2) Many organizations don't test their web applications, Portals on Safari, resulting in some unknown error.

I was thinking what others might be using.I have hardly used Internet Explorer in the past 2 years. Have used Firefox for some time and for some reason I stopped using firefox.


Now, Google Crome any takers here? I installed it in one of the computers, every thing seems to be ok. Excepting, when you have 3 or 4 browser windows with rich HTML files, it shoots up the Processor Usage to 100% and stays there for about 3 or 4 minutes which makes impossible for me to work on any other applications. This happens to be on a Core 2 Duo and also AMD FX2. Any of you have experienced the same?
nevertouchme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 09:47   #302
Senior - BHPian
 
nishantgandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 1,219
Thanked: 150 Times
Default Funny message in Chrome when using HSBC Online banking

Ok, so I started liking Chrome from the day I installed it and was pretty happy in using it. Until yesterday. A strange, very funny problem that I encountered left me amused.

I was checking my HSBC credit card statement online and paying some bills. Now I tried to add my Airtel landline to the list of billers. I entered my telephone number, city, Account number and it was fine till then. Next was to enter my email ID. Now my ID contains letter "T" as the 7th alphabet and as soon asI type "T", a pop up informs me that "This function is not allowed in HSBC Online Banking"

I tried typing any other letter and it accepts that, but not a "T"!!

To check this, I replicated the same procedure in IE, FF and Safari and it went on smooth. Then why does Chrome+HSBC Online banking have a probem with "T" as the 7th alphabet?

P.S. On another note, did anyone face a spyware called "Antivirus XP 2008" after installing Chrome? My system got infected with this spyware the day after I installed Chrome. And during that time, I DID not install any other software or download any other files as well. Firewall and Antivrus (AVG) were turned on as well. So I suspect this came as some excess baggage with Chrome.
nishantgandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 10:06   #303
Senior - BHPian
 
mjothi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,252
Thanked: 216 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post

I tried typing any other letter and it accepts that, but not a "T"!!

To check this, I replicated the same procedure in IE, FF and Safari and it went on smooth. Then why does Chrome+HSBC Online banking have a probem with "T" as the 7th alphabet?
Did you tried to report it to google? I guess you did.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
P.S. On another note, did anyone face a spyware called "Antivirus XP 2008" after installing Chrome? My system got infected with this spyware the day after I installed Chrome. And during that time, I DID not install any other software or download any other files as well. Firewall and Antivrus (AVG) were turned on as well. So I suspect this came as some excess baggage with Chrome.
So far no I have not faced such issues. May be others will update.
mjothi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 10:13   #304
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,489
Thanked: 6,767 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
I was checking my HSBC credit card statement online and paying some bills. Now I tried to add my Airtel landline to the list of billers. I entered my telephone number, city, Account number and it was fine till then. Next was to enter my email ID. Now my ID contains letter "T" as the 7th alphabet and as soon asI type "T", a pop up informs me that "This function is not allowed in HSBC Online Banking"

I tried typing any other letter and it accepts that, but not a "T"!!

To check this, I replicated the same procedure in IE, FF and Safari and it went on smooth. Then why does Chrome+HSBC Online banking have a probem with "T" as the 7th alphabet?
Yes i have faced similar issues with some sites which wont accept data entry in certain columns. I have reported these.

Quote:
Originally Posted by nishantgandhi View Post
On another note, did anyone face a spyware called "Antivirus XP 2008" after installing Chrome? My system got infected with this spyware the day after I installed Chrome. And during that time, I DID not install any other software or download any other files as well. Firewall and Antivrus (AVG) were turned on as well. So I suspect this came as some excess baggage with Chrome.
None, in personal laptop as well as office desktop


Also chrome doesnt take Ctrl U and Ctrl B for underline and bold while posting (inside text box), instead it will open new tab and spring the bookmark tab

Last edited by Jaggu : 10th September 2008 at 10:15.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 10:51   #305
Senior - BHPian
 
abhinav.gupta88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Delhi , India
Posts: 4,087
Thanked: 308 Times
Default

I am using Google Chrome
Its good , damn good.
Only you dont get rss feeds like you used to get in mozilla.
You have to forward them to google reader or something

However i feel its quite great to use.
Congrats to google for a good one

P.S. Some minor issues are there but hey this is the 1st version, you cant expect it to be flawless, give it some time and i am sure most of the issues will be solved.
abhinav.gupta88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 10:54   #306
Senior - BHPian
 
mjothi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,252
Thanked: 216 Times
Default

Yes some of the feature like increase / decrease font size etc is good (similar to FF). Also did you noticed the right pop-up menu when you right click on hyperlink? They have even taken notice of the unnecessary options like "open" from it and removed. After-all to open why should I right click and do
The "incognito" window feature is also new. Not sure how "clear" it is. But, they have it.
Googles way of doing things.
mjothi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 11:48   #307
Senior - BHPian
 
msdivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,426
Thanked: 770 Times
Default

Few points about Chrome, the new kid on the block:

1. Chrome is based on Apple toolkit, which is same as that in Safari. Most browsers (Firefox, IE) use Gecko engine. The choice of Apple appears more political (anti Microsoft) than any technical reason. In fact Gecko scores over Apple toolkit any day.

2. In Chrome, every tab is a new process (that is multi-process). So total memory consumption is bound to high, compared to IE or Firefox (which are multi-threaded).

3. Speed of rendering differs from browser to browser in few milliseconds, which is barely noticeable by human eye. I feel speed is dependent more in Internet connection speed.

4. Why Chrome is open-source? Not that Google loves Open Source. The reason given was, 'they didn't want to be sued like Microsoft'.

5. Browser Setting options are very minimal, unlike about:config of Firefox.

6. Chrome was specifically designed for Web 2.0 application. How does it differ from Firefox 3.0?

Google's flagship continues to be 'The Google Web Search'. Their other famous products like Picasa, Orkut, Youtube, Google Earth are the ones they bought from the money they made from web search. Their foray into Desktop Applications has been a failure (Google Videos, Destop Search, etc). Will Chrome change that? Doesn't seem from the beta released.
msdivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 12:13   #308
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,489
Thanked: 6,767 Times
Default

@msdivy: i aint a techie, but this is what i have felt.

2) This is useful since i can kill one tab if it takes too much of my machine resource, which has happened often with FF3 and had to kill the whole FF. Good thing was i could recover the tabs, but still pain especially if am logged into some secured sites which required relogin.

3) Second part is true, and the speed difference is more evident when am using Chrome with slow connection, its FAST compared to FF3, and yes i can feel it. I think this has to chrome using dedicated google servers and i like it. Dont care if google keeps a tab on me lol

5) Though i like to fiddle around, once done i never bother to return to settings. All the usual settings are available in this first ver and looking forward to never options with the future releases.

Desktop search is a failure? thats news, almost all my colleagues rely on it here at my work place. I survive on it!
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 12:24   #309
Team-BHP Support
 
tsk1979's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: New Delhi
Posts: 22,850
Thanked: 15,406 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post

3) Second part is true, and the speed difference is more evident when am using Chrome with slow connection, its FAST compared to FF3, and yes i can feel it. I think this has to chrome using dedicated google servers and i like it. Dont care if google keeps a tab on me lol
I ran a trace to see if chrome is really accessing google servers for site accessing.
Well it does not.
Does it mean chrome does not access google.com?
Well it does.
What happens is when you start typing something in address bar, chrome starts searching google for the characters you type.
Therefore what happens is that even if you have not entered that site before, you will still see it as if it was in history.
Its called prefetching. If you do not set google as the default search engine, this will not happen.
tsk1979 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 13:20   #310
Team-BHP Support
 
bblost's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Hyderabad
Posts: 9,551
Thanked: 6,309 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by revvedup View Post
And a security tip for you dear FF user never store passwords on it, even a non hacker can see your passwords if he has access to your PC by only doing this
Tools->Options->Security->Show passwords->Show passwords
and there you have it all your passwords without any encryption


Same issue in Chrome as well
Attached Images
 
bblost is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 13:33   #311
Senior - BHPian
 
mjothi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,252
Thanked: 216 Times
Default

Oh no. I was never aware of this show password thing. Good that you highlighted.

OT: Thats one reason I am regular in T-BHP. No need to read news paper too, since all are in this one forum
mjothi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 14:07   #312
Senior - BHPian
 
msdivy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 1,426
Thanked: 770 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jaggu View Post
2) This is useful since i can kill one tab if it takes too much of my machine resource, which has happened often with FF3 and had to kill the whole FF. Good thing was i could recover the tabs, but still pain especially if am logged into some secured sites which required relogin.
Multi-process application is a lazy approach for solving a crash. But the point is why must an application crash?
PS: My colleague reads RSS feeds in Firefox. He opens all the links in tabs - thats at least 30 tabs. In Chrome that would mean different 30 process !!
Quote:
Desktop search is a failure? thats news, almost all my colleagues rely on it here at my work place. I survive on it!
GDS is very very primitive. All it has is one box to enter the search query. There are other options which offer more precison search.
msdivy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 14:36   #313
BHPian
 
prabuddhadg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Mumbai
Posts: 731
Thanked: 45 Times
Default

I am no techie, but to search for files in my computer, I find Google Desktop search much more capable that the regular Windows search. Windows often fails where Google immediately shows results.
prabuddhadg is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 17:00   #314
Team-BHP Support
 
Jaggu's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 17,489
Thanked: 6,767 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msdivy View Post
Multi-process application is a lazy approach for solving a crash. But the point is why must an application crash?
PS: My colleague reads RSS feeds in Firefox. He opens all the links in tabs - thats at least 30 tabs. In Chrome that would mean different 30 process !!
Cant it be a site issue that the browser crashes, most often i felt it is. I have come across certain sites which tend to crash both IE and FF and am forced to quit.

For stat sake, usually FF crashes once in a week, its close to a week and apart from an accidental closing of Chrome (which i am the culprit), no crashes yet. Touch wood. So purely from a user perspective am voting for it.

Quote:
Originally Posted by msdivy View Post
GDS is very very primitive. All it has is one box to enter the search query. There are other options which offer more precison search.
I think thats the beauty of it, enter just the search text, and browser will show all the matching searches, inside the browser filter/select if you want to search by files, emails, web pages etc. Its brilliant once you learn how it is to be used.

The emails which outlook advance search couldnt find comes up with google desktop, only when its archived one needs to do a bit a head scratching to fish it out.
Jaggu is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th September 2008, 17:10   #315
BHPian
 
jassi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 980
Thanked: 11 Times
Smile

For the last few years its been Mozilla Firefox and I guess it will be for quite sometime to come

I tried Chrome and one look at the EULA put me off it - only use it for gmail and orkut i.e. google services and yeah for the record no enhancements there either
Use IE and MSN Explorer very rarely mostly for accessing hotmail
jassi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have any of you tried mobile internet? GTO Gadgets, Computers & Software 60 18th April 2012 08:48
How fast is your internet connection? dan400 Shifting gears 1 12th August 2004 17:16
Parenting in the internet age S350L-E240 Shifting gears 3 10th June 2004 03:08
IE n Internet Jaggu Shifting gears 3 26th May 2004 12:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 03:02.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks