Go Back   Team-BHP > Around the Corner > Shifting gears > Gadgets, Computers & Software


View Poll Results: Internet Browsers - what do you use?
Internet Explorer 110 16.03%
Netscape 4 0.58%
Mozilla Firefox 353 51.46%
Opera 61 8.89%
Apple Safari 22 3.21%
The new kid on the block, Chrome from Google 119 17.35%
Any other?? Please specify 17 2.48%
Voters: 686. You may not vote on this poll

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 31st March 2010, 22:23   #541
BHPian
 
iamback's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Punekar
Posts: 126
Thanked: 8 Times
Default

I am Using Chrome Beta and currently not facing any problems. Ever since i installed i never opened any other browser. On Most of the State government and Educational sites like Maharashtra State Board of Secondary & Higher Secondary Education, Shivajinagar, Pune 411 004. or www.spiaurangabad.com It shows that the site contains malware. I don't think that an goverment site may have malware . I think this a bug in Chrome. But Google Chrome is the fastest browser i have ever used.
iamback is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2010, 12:08   #542
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,890 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by iamback View Post
....It shows that the site contains malware. I don't think that an goverment site may have malware . I think this a bug in Chrome...
So you think the Indian government knows more about the internet than Google?

I'd say theres a VERRRRRRRRRY high probability chrome is right. Don't risk infecting your computer by visiting those sites.

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 1st April 2010, 19:05   #543
BHPian
 
Chipz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Trivandrum, Thrissur
Posts: 159
Thanked: 4 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Samurai View Post
I recently switched to Chrome for everything except banking and Web Outlook.

Google’s Chrome Leaves Another Hackathon Unscathed The Firewall - Forbes.com
Thanks samurai for this link. I at once changed my browser to chrome. and ya I can feel the difference. The orkut page is fast downloading. Same is the case with other sites.

Thanks
Chipz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2010, 12:58   #544
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Delhi
Posts: 2,175
Thanked: 128 Times
Default

I used IE till 2004. Then switched over to Firefox till recently. Unfortunately, Firefox is not the same with window 7, especially x64. Have increased my usage of Chrome (latest versions from filehippo). It seems to be much better than Firefox, and with extensions, I can tweak it to my preferences.
vasudeva is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2010, 13:12   #545
BHPian
 
absynthguzzler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: hyderabad
Posts: 650
Thanked: 223 Times
Default

Anyone been to BBC website of late?

I noticed the Rolex Advertisement clock synchronizes itself with your computer time !! .
absynthguzzler is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2010, 15:35   #546
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,610
Thanked: 6,694 Times
Default

Rolex? I can see a clcok, but nothing to do with Rolex. The wonders of Adblock-plus, perhaps

But, speaking of browsers... I have long since been a loyal Firefox user, and don't plan to change, but, for the past few weeks, it has been driving me mad by freezing up, for as long as 5 to 10 seconds, every few minutes.

Apparently this is an old FF problem, going back years --- but it has only recently hit me. I'm on 3.5.9, on WinXP-home, SP3.

I've tried turning off the session-save feature, and turning off history, both known causes of this, but it still goes on.
Thad E Ginathom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2010, 19:58   #547
BHPian
 
Gandhi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Bay Area, CA
Posts: 980
Thanked: 199 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Thad E Ginathom View Post
but, for the past few weeks, it has been driving me mad by freezing up, for as long as 5 to 10 seconds, every few minutes.

Apparently this is an old FF problem, going back years --- but it has only recently hit me. I'm on 3.5.9, on WinXP-home, SP3.
Dude, why are you still on 3.5.9? Upgrade to 3.6 and voila, I'm sure you won't see those freezes again.
Gandhi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2010, 21:14   #548
Senior - BHPian
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: pune
Posts: 2,088
Thanked: 48 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
So you think the Indian government knows more about the internet than Google?

I'd say theres a VERRRRRRRRRY high probability chrome is right. Don't risk infecting your computer by visiting those sites.
These sites are not shown as malware in Firefox.

And don't trust Google that much. Afterall, it's just a software and no software is ever written in this world, which is bug free
RX135 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th April 2010, 22:49   #549
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,610
Thanked: 6,694 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gandhi View Post
Dude, why are you still on 3.5.9? Upgrade to 3.6 and voila, I'm sure you won't see those freezes again.
I usually keep up to date with FF releases. I was giving it some time for the add-ons to catch up, and wondering how different 3.6 was going to feel.
Thad E Ginathom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2010, 19:15   #550
Team-BHP Support
 
Rehaan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Bombay
Posts: 22,229
Thanked: 21,890 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by absynthguzzler View Post
...
I noticed the Rolex Advertisement clock synchronizes itself with your computer time !! .
Thats the smart way to cater to a global audience. Its simple too. Literally 1 line of code to get the system time in flash.

Quote:
Originally Posted by RX135 View Post
These sites are not shown as malware in Firefox.
And don't trust Google that much.
Two things :

1) Its HIGHLY unlikely that google will throw up a false positive for a site that is not infected.
2) Sometimes malware is detected, cleaned - but the google database still lists it as an attack site. It takes a manual request and ~24hrs to get the site removed from that list if you're in a hurry. (Trust me - have been through this a few times ). So its possible that google was still showing that warning when firefox and other detection sites/dbs were more updated

Quote:
Originally Posted by RX135 View Post
Afterall, it's just a software and no software is ever written in this world, which is bug free
Possibly true... especially if we're talking a google scale

cya
R
Rehaan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10th April 2010, 19:31   #551
BHPian
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 52
Thanked: 170 Times
Default

Have tried Firefox, Chrome, Safari et all on my EeePC 1000H. Best browser for it is Opera 10.5. Both from screen real-estate perspective as well as performance perspective. (Win7 & 2Gb RAM)
abhijeet080808 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 22:50   #552
Senior - BHPian
 
clevermax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Tvm/Amsterdam
Posts: 1,565
Thanked: 359 Times
Default Said good bye to Firefox

FF was acting up (slower) recently and I switched to Chrome - wow it's a relief. I just wanted an ad-blocking plug-in for Chrome and now I installed AdSwep and it works pretty fine.

Adios Firefox!
clevermax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 9th June 2010, 22:54   #553
Distinguished - BHPian
 
Thad E Ginathom's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Chennai
Posts: 7,610
Thanked: 6,694 Times
Default

I'm still with Firefox --- and Linux.

All that freezing up for five or ten seconds regularly has gone, with Windows.

Adios Microsoft!




(or it would be apart from the odd minor detail like getting my scanner to work)
Thad E Ginathom is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10th June 2010, 02:13   #554
Senior - BHPian
 
Ace F355's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Delhi NCR
Posts: 1,141
Thanked: 1,410 Times
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rehaan View Post
So you think the Indian government knows more about the internet than Google?

I'd say theres a VERRRRRRRRRY high probability chrome is right. Don't risk infecting your computer by visiting those sites.

cya
R
I see what you mean Rehaan, but sometimes even google can get confused. While my university web page works perfectly with IE, my PAWS account on the same website is indicated to have 'Malware' and opening of the webpage is not recommended. I can't understand the mystery since university PAWS webpage is a secure one and doesn't contain any harmful stuff.

Here are both addresses:

University of Saskatchewan
and
https://paws.usask.ca/cp/home/displaylogin
Ace F355 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19th July 2010, 14:54   #555
Senior - BHPian
 
mjothi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Bangalore
Posts: 3,252
Thanked: 216 Times
Default

Anyone tried the epic browser [ Epic Browser ] ?

Just downloading. Would like to know if anyone here tried before installing it
mjothi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Have any of you tried mobile internet? GTO Gadgets, Computers & Software 60 18th April 2012 08:48
How fast is your internet connection? dan400 Shifting gears 1 12th August 2004 17:16
Parenting in the internet age S350L-E240 Shifting gears 3 10th June 2004 03:08
IE n Internet Jaggu Shifting gears 3 26th May 2004 12:52


All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 04:51.

Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Team-BHP.com
Proudly powered by E2E Networks